Last updated:

New York vs Washington: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Washington is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 3% lower than in New York, and housing runs 2% lower. Washington pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $71,000 against $61,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Washington ($65,500 against $54,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

New York and Washington side by side

MeasureNew YorkWashingtonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)112.6108.9Washington
Housing price level148.6151.1About the same
Official median wage, all jobs$61,500$71,000Washington
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$54,500$65,500Washington
Median pay in open postings$168,000$156,500New York
Postings that list pay65.6%61.2%New York
Open postings in our data12,6423,856–
Employers hiring in our data1,485540–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.7%3.8%Washington
Postings open more than 60 days41.4%37.7%Washington
Median days a posting has been open4537Washington
Entry-level share of postings9.5%8.5%–
Remote share of postings16.2%7.3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15%-17.2%New York

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

New York prices sit 112.6 against a US average of 100 and Washington at 108.9. The biggest difference is housing: 148.6 in New York against 151.1 in Washington. Utilities are 19% higher in New York. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: New York vs Washington (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVPrices: New York vs Washington (US average = 100)New YorkWashingtonAll itemsAll items New York: 112.6 Washington: 108.9 New York is 3% higher than WashingtonAll items New York: 112.6 Washington: 108.9 New York is 3% higher than Washington113 / 109HousingHousing New York: 148.6 Washington: 151.1 New York is 2% lower than WashingtonHousing New York: 148.6 Washington: 151.1 New York is 2% lower than Washington149 / 151GoodsGoods New York: 110.3 Washington: 104.8 New York is 5% higher than WashingtonGoods New York: 110.3 Washington: 104.8 New York is 5% higher than Washington110 / 105UtilitiesUtilities New York: 127 Washington: 106.7 New York is 19% higher than WashingtonUtilities New York: 127 Washington: 106.7 New York is 19% higher than Washington127 / 107Other servicesOther services New York: 105.8 Washington: 102.3 New York is 3% higher than WashingtonOther services New York: 105.8 Washington: 102.3 New York is 3% higher than Washington106 / 102Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Washington. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)New YorkWashingtonNew York vs Washington
All items112.6108.93% higher
Housing148.6151.12% lower
Goods110.3104.85% higher
Utilities127106.719% higher
Other services105.8102.33% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Washington to New York; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in WashingtonMatching salary in New YorkIf only housing movedSalary in New YorkMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing moved
$50,000$51,500$49,000$50,000$48,500$51,000
$75,000$77,500$74,000$75,000$72,500$76,500
$100,000$103,500$98,500$100,000$96,500$101,500
$125,000$129,000$123,000$125,000$121,000$127,000
$150,000$155,000$147,500$150,000$145,000$152,500
$200,000$207,000$196,500$200,000$193,500$203,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $49.70 an hour in New York for someone earning $100,000 in Washington.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in New York for 41 and higher in Washington for 17. After local prices are counted, New York comes out ahead in 28 and Washington in 30. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is registered nurses: $119,700 in New York against $102,700 in Washington.

Typical wage for the same job: New York vs WashingtonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVTypical wage for the same job: New York vs WashingtonNew YorkWashingtonHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Washington $35,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Washington $35,400$39,700 / $38,500General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Washington $143,700General and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Washington $143,700$157,000 / $156,500Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Washington $33,600Retail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Washington $33,600$38,300 / $36,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Washington $94,300Registered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Washington $94,300$119,700 / $102,700Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Washington $34,800Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Washington $34,800$42,800 / $37,800Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Washington $31,800Fast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Washington $31,800$35,400 / $34,600CashiersCashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Washington $32,600Cashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Washington $32,600$36,000 / $35,500Software DevelopersSoftware Developers New York: $166,800 (121,000 jobs) Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) After prices: New York $148,200, Washington $142,300Software Developers New York: $166,800 (121,000 jobs) Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) After prices: New York $148,200, Washington $142,300$166,800 / $154,900Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Washington $42,300Waiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Washington $42,300$47,600 / $46,000Security GuardsSecurity Guards New York: $44,000 (142,760 jobs) Washington: $46,800 (40,950 jobs) After prices: New York $39,100, Washington $43,000Security Guards New York: $44,000 (142,760 jobs) Washington: $46,800 (40,950 jobs) After prices: New York $39,100, Washington $43,000$44,000 / $46,800Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Washington. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)New York medianWashington medianNew York adjusted for pricesWashington adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,700$38,500$35,300$35,400
General and Operations Managers$157,000$156,500$139,500$143,700
Retail Salespersons$38,300$36,600$34,000$33,600
Registered Nurses$119,700$102,700$106,400$94,300
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$42,800$37,800$38,100$34,800
Fast Food and Counter Workers$35,400$34,600$31,500$31,800
Cashiers$36,000$35,500$31,900$32,600
Software Developers$166,800$154,900$148,200$142,300
Waiters and Waitresses$47,600$46,000$42,300$42,300
Security Guards$44,000$46,800$39,100$43,000
Office Clerks, General$47,700$51,900$42,300$47,600
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,600$37,900$34,300$34,800
Customer Service Representatives$49,600$46,200$44,100$42,400
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$51,400$53,700$45,700$49,300
Accountants and Auditors$105,700$102,100$93,900$93,800

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in New York for 7 of 12 and higher in Washington for 5. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: New York vs WashingtonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: New York vs WashingtonNew YorkWashingtonSalesSales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Washington: $166,500 (155 postings)Sales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Washington: $166,500 (155 postings)$150,000 / $166,500Software developersSoftware developers New York: $211,500 (707 postings) Washington: $193,000 (163 postings)Software developers New York: $211,500 (707 postings) Washington: $193,000 (163 postings)$211,500 / $193,000MarketingMarketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) Washington: $165,000 (64 postings)Marketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) Washington: $165,000 (64 postings)$160,000 / $165,000Product and designProduct and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) Washington: $164,500 (38 postings)Product and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) Washington: $164,500 (38 postings)$190,000 / $164,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Washington: $132,000 (77 postings)Operations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Washington: $132,000 (77 postings)$150,000 / $132,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) Washington: $197,500 (66 postings)Legal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) Washington: $197,500 (66 postings)$185,000 / $197,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) Washington: $156,000 (135 postings)Software engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) Washington: $156,000 (135 postings)$205,000 / $156,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting New York: $160,000 (233 postings) Washington: $141,000 (51 postings)Finance and accounting New York: $160,000 (233 postings) Washington: $141,000 (51 postings)$160,000 / $141,000Security and ITSecurity and IT New York: $203,500 (185 postings) Washington: $175,000 (97 postings)Security and IT New York: $203,500 (185 postings) Washington: $175,000 (97 postings)$203,500 / $175,000Data and analyticsData and analytics New York: $150,000 (191 postings) Washington: $135,500 (20 postings)Data and analytics New York: $150,000 (191 postings) Washington: $135,500 (20 postings)$150,000 / $135,500People and recruitingPeople and recruiting New York: $162,500 (188 postings) Washington: $170,000 (18 postings)People and recruiting New York: $162,500 (188 postings) Washington: $170,000 (18 postings)$162,500 / $170,000Customer support and successCustomer support and success New York: $122,500 (153 postings) Washington: $156,500 (29 postings)Customer support and success New York: $122,500 (153 postings) Washington: $156,500 (29 postings)$122,500 / $156,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Washington. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyNew York median listed payPostingsWashington median listed payPostings
Sales$150,000845$166,500155
Software developers$211,500707$193,000163
Marketing$160,000533$165,00064
Product and design$190,000437$164,50038
Operations and logistics$150,000379$132,00077
Legal and compliance$185,000292$197,50066
Software engineering$205,000220$156,000135
Finance and accounting$160,000233$141,00051
Security and IT$203,500185$175,00097
Data and analytics$150,000191$135,50020
People and recruiting$162,500188$170,00018
Customer support and success$122,500153$156,50029

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: New York vs WashingtonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: New York vs WashingtonNew YorkWashingtonSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Washington: 28.2% of its postingsSoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Washington: 28.2% of its postings29.9% / 28.2%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Washington: 20.9% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Washington: 20.9% of its postings7.2% / 20.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Washington: 14.4% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Washington: 14.4% of its postings11.3% / 14.4%Financial ServicesFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Washington: 2.8% of its postingsFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Washington: 2.8% of its postings16.8% / 2.8%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Washington: 2% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Washington: 2% of its postings9.1% / 2%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Washington: 7.8% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Washington: 7.8% of its postings2.5% / 7.8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Washington: 3.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Washington: 3.4% of its postings6.7% / 3.4%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Washington: 6.8% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Washington: 6.8% of its postings2.7% / 6.8%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Washington.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York or Washington?

Washington is cheaper. Overall prices run 3% lower than in New York, and housing runs 2% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in New York to match $100,000 in Washington?

About $103,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (112.6 in New York, 108.9 in Washington). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, New York or Washington?

Washington has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $71,000 against $61,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Washington has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $54,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, New York has more: 12,642 against 3,856. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs ChicagoNew York vs DallasNew York vs HoustonNew York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs AtlantaNew York vs MiamiNew York vs BostonNew York vs PhoenixNew York vs San Francisco

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology