Last updated:

Minneapolis vs Detroit: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Detroit is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 5% lower than in Minneapolis, and housing runs 18% lower. Minneapolis pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $59,500 against $52,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Minneapolis ($56,500 against $52,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Minneapolis and Detroit side by side

MeasureMinneapolisDetroitEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)104.8100.3Detroit
Housing price level111.894.7Detroit
Official median wage, all jobs$59,500$52,000Minneapolis
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$56,500$52,000Minneapolis
Median pay in open postings$110,000$145,000Detroit
Postings that list pay37.4%19.1%Minneapolis
Open postings in our data2,0321,882–
Employers hiring in our data282282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.7%5.7%Minneapolis
Postings open more than 60 days22.8%25.2%Minneapolis
Median days a posting has been open2425Minneapolis
Entry-level share of postings13.6%11%–
Remote share of postings2.9%5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-17.6%-7.6%Detroit

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Minneapolis prices sit 104.8 against a US average of 100 and Detroit at 100.3. The biggest difference is housing: 111.8 in Minneapolis against 94.7 in Detroit. Utilities are 13% lower in Minneapolis. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Minneapolis vs Detroit (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIPrices: Minneapolis vs Detroit (US average = 100)MinneapolisDetroitAll itemsAll items Minneapolis: 104.8 Detroit: 100.3 Minneapolis is 5% higher than DetroitAll items Minneapolis: 104.8 Detroit: 100.3 Minneapolis is 5% higher than Detroit105 / 100HousingHousing Minneapolis: 111.8 Detroit: 94.7 Minneapolis is 18% higher than DetroitHousing Minneapolis: 111.8 Detroit: 94.7 Minneapolis is 18% higher than Detroit112 / 95GoodsGoods Minneapolis: 103.1 Detroit: 98.8 Minneapolis is 4% higher than DetroitGoods Minneapolis: 103.1 Detroit: 98.8 Minneapolis is 4% higher than Detroit103 / 99UtilitiesUtilities Minneapolis: 93.5 Detroit: 107 Minneapolis is 13% lower than DetroitUtilities Minneapolis: 93.5 Detroit: 107 Minneapolis is 13% lower than Detroit93 / 107Other servicesOther services Minneapolis: 104.4 Detroit: 102.6 Minneapolis is 2% higher than DetroitOther services Minneapolis: 104.4 Detroit: 102.6 Minneapolis is 2% higher than Detroit104 / 103Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Minneapolis. Gold dot: Detroit. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)MinneapolisDetroitMinneapolis vs Detroit
All items104.8100.35% higher
Housing111.894.718% higher
Goods103.198.84% higher
Utilities93.510713% lower
Other services104.4102.62% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Detroit to Minneapolis; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in DetroitMatching salary in MinneapolisIf only housing movedSalary in MinneapolisMatching salary in DetroitIf only housing moved
$50,000$52,500$59,000$50,000$48,000$42,500
$75,000$78,500$88,500$75,000$72,000$63,500
$100,000$104,500$118,000$100,000$95,500$84,500
$125,000$130,500$147,500$125,000$119,500$106,000
$150,000$157,000$177,000$150,000$143,500$127,000
$200,000$209,000$236,000$200,000$191,500$169,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $50.25 an hour in Minneapolis for someone earning $100,000 in Detroit.

Pay for the same job

Across the 57 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Minneapolis for 48 and higher in Detroit for 9. After local prices are counted, Minneapolis comes out ahead in 39 and Detroit in 18. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $25,900 in Minneapolis against $37,500 in Detroit.

Typical wage for the same job: Minneapolis vs DetroitBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MITypical wage for the same job: Minneapolis vs DetroitMinneapolisDetroitHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $37,100, Detroit $35,000Home Health and Personal Care Aides Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $37,100, Detroit $35,000$38,900 / $35,100Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $35,000, Detroit $35,000Retail Salespersons Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $35,000, Detroit $35,000$36,700 / $35,100Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $98,300, Detroit $97,000Registered Nurses Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $98,300, Detroit $97,000$103,000 / $97,300Miscellaneous Assemblers and FabMiscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators Minneapolis: $47,200 (29,570 jobs) Detroit: $49,200 (55,100 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $45,000, Detroit $49,100Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators Minneapolis: $47,200 (29,570 jobs) Detroit: $49,200 (55,100 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $45,000, Detroit $49,100$47,200 / $49,200General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $98,800, Detroit $103,700General and Operations Managers Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $98,800, Detroit $103,700$103,600 / $104,000Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $31,500, Detroit $29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $31,500, Detroit $29,500$33,000 / $29,600Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) Detroit: $40,300 (34,030 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $45,100, Detroit $40,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) Detroit: $40,300 (34,030 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $45,100, Detroit $40,200$47,300 / $40,300CashiersCashiers Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $34,100, Detroit $30,000Cashiers Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $34,100, Detroit $30,000$35,800 / $30,100Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) Detroit: $45,800 (34,570 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $46,500, Detroit $45,700Office Clerks, General Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) Detroit: $45,800 (34,570 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $46,500, Detroit $45,700$48,800 / $45,800Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) Detroit: $44,700 (31,310 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $47,200, Detroit $44,600Customer Service Representatives Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) Detroit: $44,700 (31,310 jobs) After prices: Minneapolis $47,200, Detroit $44,600$49,500 / $44,700Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Minneapolis. Gold dot: Detroit. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Minneapolis medianDetroit medianMinneapolis adjusted for pricesDetroit adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,900$35,100$37,100$35,000
Retail Salespersons$36,700$35,100$35,000$35,000
Registered Nurses$103,000$97,300$98,300$97,000
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$47,200$49,200$45,000$49,100
General and Operations Managers$103,600$104,000$98,800$103,700
Fast Food and Counter Workers$33,000$29,600$31,500$29,500
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$47,300$40,300$45,100$40,200
Cashiers$35,800$30,100$34,100$30,000
Office Clerks, General$48,800$45,800$46,500$45,700
Customer Service Representatives$49,500$44,700$47,200$44,600
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,400$36,700$35,700$36,600
Waiters and Waitresses$25,900$37,500$24,700$37,400
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$40,800$36,700$38,900$36,600
Software Developers$130,900$130,800$124,900$130,400
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$64,200$59,100$61,200$58,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Who is hiring

Minneapolis's postings lean toward retail & e-commerce (18.3%), while Detroit's lean toward manufacturing & industrial (28.9%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Minneapolis vs DetroitShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Minneapolis vs DetroitMinneapolisDetroitManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Minneapolis: 16% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Minneapolis: 16% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postings16% / 28.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postings15.6% / 17%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postings18.3% / 12.4%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postings11.6% / 5.5%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postings7.9% / 6.6%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postings2.6% / 10.2%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postings8.5% / 3.9%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postings Detroit: 1.1% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postings Detroit: 1.1% of its postings6.8% / 1.1%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Minneapolis: 0.7% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Minneapolis: 0.7% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postings0.7% / 4.3%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Minneapolis. Gold dot: Detroit.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Minneapolis or Detroit?

Detroit is cheaper. Overall prices run 5% lower than in Minneapolis, and housing runs 18% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Minneapolis to match $100,000 in Detroit?

About $104,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (104.8 in Minneapolis, 100.3 in Detroit). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Minneapolis or Detroit?

Minneapolis has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $59,500 against $52,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Minneapolis has the higher paycheck power: $56,500 against $52,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Minneapolis has more: 2,032 against 1,882. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs MinneapolisNew York vs DetroitLos Angeles vs MinneapolisLos Angeles vs DetroitChicago vs MinneapolisChicago vs DetroitDallas vs MinneapolisDallas vs DetroitHouston vs MinneapolisHouston vs Detroit

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology