Last updated:

New York vs Detroit: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Detroit is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 12% lower than in New York, and housing runs 57% lower. New York pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $61,500 against $52,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in New York ($54,500 against $52,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

New York and Detroit side by side

MeasureNew YorkDetroitEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)112.6100.3Detroit
Housing price level148.694.7Detroit
Official median wage, all jobs$61,500$52,000New York
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$54,500$52,000New York
Median pay in open postings$168,000$145,000New York
Postings that list pay65.6%19.1%New York
Open postings in our data12,6421,882–
Employers hiring in our data1,485282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.7%5.7%New York
Postings open more than 60 days41.4%25.2%Detroit
Median days a posting has been open4525Detroit
Entry-level share of postings9.5%11%–
Remote share of postings16.2%5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15%-7.6%Detroit

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

New York prices sit 112.6 against a US average of 100 and Detroit at 100.3. The biggest difference is housing: 148.6 in New York against 94.7 in Detroit. Utilities are 19% higher in New York. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: New York vs Detroit (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIPrices: New York vs Detroit (US average = 100)New YorkDetroitAll itemsAll items New York: 112.6 Detroit: 100.3 New York is 12% higher than DetroitAll items New York: 112.6 Detroit: 100.3 New York is 12% higher than Detroit113 / 100HousingHousing New York: 148.6 Detroit: 94.7 New York is 57% higher than DetroitHousing New York: 148.6 Detroit: 94.7 New York is 57% higher than Detroit149 / 95GoodsGoods New York: 110.3 Detroit: 98.8 New York is 12% higher than DetroitGoods New York: 110.3 Detroit: 98.8 New York is 12% higher than Detroit110 / 99UtilitiesUtilities New York: 127 Detroit: 107 New York is 19% higher than DetroitUtilities New York: 127 Detroit: 107 New York is 19% higher than Detroit127 / 107Other servicesOther services New York: 105.8 Detroit: 102.6 New York is 3% higher than DetroitOther services New York: 105.8 Detroit: 102.6 New York is 3% higher than Detroit106 / 103Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Detroit. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)New YorkDetroitNew York vs Detroit
All items112.6100.312% higher
Housing148.694.757% higher
Goods110.398.812% higher
Utilities12710719% higher
Other services105.8102.63% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Detroit to New York; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in DetroitMatching salary in New YorkIf only housing movedSalary in New YorkMatching salary in DetroitIf only housing moved
$50,000$56,000$78,500$50,000$44,500$32,000
$75,000$84,000$117,500$75,000$67,000$48,000
$100,000$112,000$157,000$100,000$89,000$63,500
$125,000$140,500$196,000$125,000$111,500$79,500
$150,000$168,500$235,500$150,000$133,500$95,500
$200,000$224,500$314,000$200,000$178,000$127,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $53.96 an hour in New York for someone earning $100,000 in Detroit.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in New York for 56 and higher in Detroit for 2. After local prices are counted, New York comes out ahead in 39 and Detroit in 19. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is general and operations managers: $157,000 in New York against $104,000 in Detroit.

Typical wage for the same job: New York vs DetroitBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MITypical wage for the same job: New York vs DetroitNew YorkDetroitHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Detroit $35,000Home Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Detroit $35,000$39,700 / $35,100Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Detroit $35,000Retail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Detroit $35,000$38,300 / $35,100Registered NursesRegistered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Detroit $97,000Registered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Detroit $97,000$119,700 / $97,300General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Detroit $103,700General and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Detroit $103,700$157,000 / $104,000CashiersCashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Detroit $30,000Cashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Detroit $30,000$36,000 / $30,100Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (26,810 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Detroit $36,600Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (26,810 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Detroit $36,600$42,800 / $36,700Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Detroit $29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Detroit $29,500$35,400 / $29,600Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General New York: $47,700 (136,580 jobs) Detroit: $45,800 (34,570 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Detroit $45,700Office Clerks, General New York: $47,700 (136,580 jobs) Detroit: $45,800 (34,570 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Detroit $45,700$47,700 / $45,800Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers New York: $38,600 (131,080 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: New York $34,300, Detroit $36,600Stockers and Order Fillers New York: $38,600 (131,080 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: New York $34,300, Detroit $36,600$38,600 / $36,700Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Detroit: $37,500 (29,210 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Detroit $37,400Waiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Detroit: $37,500 (29,210 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Detroit $37,400$47,600 / $37,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Detroit. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)New York medianDetroit medianNew York adjusted for pricesDetroit adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,700$35,100$35,300$35,000
Retail Salespersons$38,300$35,100$34,000$35,000
Registered Nurses$119,700$97,300$106,400$97,000
General and Operations Managers$157,000$104,000$139,500$103,700
Cashiers$36,000$30,100$31,900$30,000
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$42,800$36,700$38,100$36,600
Fast Food and Counter Workers$35,400$29,600$31,500$29,500
Office Clerks, General$47,700$45,800$42,300$45,700
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,600$36,700$34,300$36,600
Waiters and Waitresses$47,600$37,500$42,300$37,400
Customer Service Representatives$49,600$44,700$44,100$44,600
Security Guards$44,000$37,100$39,100$36,900
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,300$40,300$38,500$40,200
Software Developers$166,800$130,800$148,200$130,400
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,900$35,500$34,500$35,300

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Who is hiring

New York's postings lean toward software & technology (29.9%), while Detroit's lean toward manufacturing & industrial (28.9%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: New York vs DetroitShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: New York vs DetroitNew YorkDetroitSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postings29.9% / 6.6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postings2.5% / 28.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postings11.3% / 17%Financial ServicesFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postingsFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postings16.8% / 5.5%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postings6.7% / 12.4%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postings7.2% / 10.2%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Detroit: 2.3% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Detroit: 2.3% of its postings9.1% / 2.3%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postings2.4% / 4.3%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postings2.7% / 3.9%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Detroit.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York or Detroit?

Detroit is cheaper. Overall prices run 12% lower than in New York, and housing runs 57% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in New York to match $100,000 in Detroit?

About $112,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (112.6 in New York, 100.3 in Detroit). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, New York or Detroit?

New York has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $61,500 against $52,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, New York has the higher paycheck power: $54,500 against $52,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, New York has more: 12,642 against 1,882. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs ChicagoNew York vs DallasNew York vs HoustonNew York vs WashingtonNew York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs AtlantaNew York vs MiamiNew York vs BostonNew York vs Phoenix

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology