Last updated:

Los Angeles vs Detroit: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Detroit is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 13% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 80% lower. Los Angeles pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $56,000 against $52,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Detroit ($52,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Los Angeles and Detroit side by side

MeasureLos AngelesDetroitEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)113.6100.3Detroit
Housing price level170.494.7Detroit
Official median wage, all jobs$56,000$52,000Los Angeles
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,000$52,000Detroit
Median pay in open postings$157,500$145,000Los Angeles
Postings that list pay62.4%19.1%Los Angeles
Open postings in our data10,7841,882–
Employers hiring in our data844282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.8%5.7%Los Angeles
Postings open more than 60 days41.1%25.2%Detroit
Median days a posting has been open4425Detroit
Entry-level share of postings9.4%11%–
Remote share of postings3.9%5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15.6%-7.6%Detroit

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Los Angeles prices sit 113.6 against a US average of 100 and Detroit at 100.3. The biggest difference is housing: 170.4 in Los Angeles against 94.7 in Detroit. Utilities are 48% higher in Los Angeles. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Los Angeles vs Detroit (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIPrices: Los Angeles vs Detroit (US average = 100)Los AngelesDetroitAll itemsAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Detroit: 100.3 Los Angeles is 13% higher than DetroitAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Detroit: 100.3 Los Angeles is 13% higher than Detroit114 / 100HousingHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Detroit: 94.7 Los Angeles is 80% higher than DetroitHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Detroit: 94.7 Los Angeles is 80% higher than Detroit170 / 95GoodsGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Detroit: 98.8 Los Angeles is 8% higher than DetroitGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Detroit: 98.8 Los Angeles is 8% higher than Detroit107 / 99UtilitiesUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Detroit: 107 Los Angeles is 48% higher than DetroitUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Detroit: 107 Los Angeles is 48% higher than Detroit159 / 107Other servicesOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Detroit: 102.6 Los Angeles is 2% higher than DetroitOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Detroit: 102.6 Los Angeles is 2% higher than Detroit104 / 103Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Detroit. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)Los AngelesDetroitLos Angeles vs Detroit
All items113.6100.313% higher
Housing170.494.780% higher
Goods106.698.88% higher
Utilities158.610748% higher
Other services104.4102.62% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Detroit to Los Angeles; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in DetroitMatching salary in Los AngelesIf only housing movedSalary in Los AngelesMatching salary in DetroitIf only housing moved
$50,000$56,500$90,000$50,000$44,000$28,000
$75,000$85,000$135,000$75,000$66,000$41,500
$100,000$113,000$180,000$100,000$88,500$55,500
$125,000$141,500$225,000$125,000$110,500$69,500
$150,000$170,000$270,000$150,000$132,500$83,500
$200,000$226,500$360,000$200,000$176,500$111,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $54.44 an hour in Los Angeles for someone earning $100,000 in Detroit.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Los Angeles for 51 and higher in Detroit for 7. After local prices are counted, Los Angeles comes out ahead in 32 and Detroit in 26. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is fast food and counter workers: $42,100 in Los Angeles against $29,600 in Detroit.

Typical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs DetroitBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MITypical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs DetroitLos AngelesDetroitHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Detroit $35,000Home Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Detroit $35,000$34,300 / $35,100Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Detroit $29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Detroit $29,500$42,100 / $29,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Detroit $35,000Retail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Detroit $35,000$37,700 / $35,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Detroit: $40,300 (34,030 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Detroit $40,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Detroit: $40,300 (34,030 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Detroit $40,200$42,400 / $40,300Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Detroit $97,000Registered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Detroit $97,000$135,600 / $97,300CashiersCashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Detroit $30,000Cashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Detroit $30,000$37,000 / $30,100Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Detroit: $45,800 (34,570 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Detroit $45,700Office Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Detroit: $45,800 (34,570 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Detroit $45,700$48,100 / $45,800General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Detroit $103,700General and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Detroit $103,700$125,800 / $104,000Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Detroit $36,600Stockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Detroit $36,600$38,700 / $36,700Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Detroit: $37,500 (29,210 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Detroit $37,400Waiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Detroit: $37,500 (29,210 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Detroit $37,400$35,900 / $37,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Detroit. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Los Angeles medianDetroit medianLos Angeles adjusted for pricesDetroit adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,300$35,100$30,200$35,000
Fast Food and Counter Workers$42,100$29,600$37,100$29,500
Retail Salespersons$37,700$35,100$33,200$35,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,400$40,300$37,300$40,200
Registered Nurses$135,600$97,300$119,400$97,000
Cashiers$37,000$30,100$32,600$30,000
Office Clerks, General$48,100$45,800$42,400$45,700
General and Operations Managers$125,800$104,000$110,800$103,700
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,700$36,700$34,000$36,600
Waiters and Waitresses$35,900$37,500$31,600$37,400
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,700$36,700$34,100$36,600
Customer Service Representatives$48,800$44,700$43,000$44,600
Security Guards$40,000$37,100$35,200$36,900
Accountants and Auditors$94,400$80,700$83,100$80,400
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,300$59,100$53,100$58,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Who is hiring

Manufacturing & Industrial is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs DetroitShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs DetroitLos AngelesDetroitManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postings27.5% / 28.9%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postings21.1% / 6.6%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postings6% / 17%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postings8.7% / 12.4%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postings4.2% / 10.2%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Detroit: 1.1% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Detroit: 1.1% of its postings8.1% / 1.1%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Detroit: 2.3% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Detroit: 2.3% of its postings5.5% / 2.3%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postings2.3% / 5.5%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postings3.9% / 3.9%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Detroit.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or Detroit?

Detroit is cheaper. Overall prices run 13% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 80% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Los Angeles to match $100,000 in Detroit?

About $113,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (113.6 in Los Angeles, 100.3 in Detroit). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Los Angeles or Detroit?

Los Angeles has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $56,000 against $52,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Detroit has the higher paycheck power: $52,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Los Angeles has more: 10,784 against 1,882. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs DetroitLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology