Last updated:

Los Angeles vs Minneapolis: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Minneapolis is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 8% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 52% lower. Minneapolis pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $59,500 against $56,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Minneapolis ($56,500 against $49,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Los Angeles and Minneapolis side by side

MeasureLos AngelesMinneapolisEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)113.6104.8Minneapolis
Housing price level170.4111.8Minneapolis
Official median wage, all jobs$56,000$59,500Minneapolis
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,000$56,500Minneapolis
Median pay in open postings$157,500$110,000Los Angeles
Postings that list pay62.4%37.4%Los Angeles
Open postings in our data10,7842,032–
Employers hiring in our data844282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.8%4.7%Minneapolis
Postings open more than 60 days41.1%22.8%Minneapolis
Median days a posting has been open4424Minneapolis
Entry-level share of postings9.4%13.6%–
Remote share of postings3.9%2.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15.6%-17.6%Los Angeles

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Los Angeles prices sit 113.6 against a US average of 100 and Minneapolis at 104.8. The biggest difference is housing: 170.4 in Los Angeles against 111.8 in Minneapolis. Utilities are 70% higher in Los Angeles. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Los Angeles vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WIPrices: Los Angeles vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)Los AngelesMinneapolisAll itemsAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Minneapolis: 104.8 Los Angeles is 8% higher than MinneapolisAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 Minneapolis: 104.8 Los Angeles is 8% higher than Minneapolis114 / 105HousingHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Minneapolis: 111.8 Los Angeles is 52% higher than MinneapolisHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 Minneapolis: 111.8 Los Angeles is 52% higher than Minneapolis170 / 112GoodsGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Minneapolis: 103.1 Los Angeles is 3% higher than MinneapolisGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 Minneapolis: 103.1 Los Angeles is 3% higher than Minneapolis107 / 103UtilitiesUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Minneapolis: 93.5 Los Angeles is 70% higher than MinneapolisUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 Minneapolis: 93.5 Los Angeles is 70% higher than Minneapolis159 / 93Other servicesOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Minneapolis: 104.4 Los Angeles is about the same than MinneapolisOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 Minneapolis: 104.4 Los Angeles is about the same than Minneapolis104 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Minneapolis. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)Los AngelesMinneapolisLos Angeles vs Minneapolis
All items113.6104.88% higher
Housing170.4111.852% higher
Goods106.6103.13% higher
Utilities158.693.570% higher
Other services104.4104.4about the same

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Minneapolis to Los Angeles; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MinneapolisMatching salary in Los AngelesIf only housing movedSalary in Los AngelesMatching salary in MinneapolisIf only housing moved
$50,000$54,000$76,000$50,000$46,000$33,000
$75,000$81,500$114,500$75,000$69,000$49,000
$100,000$108,500$152,500$100,000$92,500$65,500
$125,000$135,500$190,500$125,000$115,500$82,000
$150,000$162,500$228,500$150,000$138,500$98,500
$200,000$216,500$305,000$200,000$184,500$131,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $52.09 an hour in Los Angeles for someone earning $100,000 in Minneapolis.

Pay for the same job

Across the 56 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Los Angeles for 33 and higher in Minneapolis for 23. After local prices are counted, Los Angeles comes out ahead in 20 and Minneapolis in 36. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $35,900 in Los Angeles against $25,900 in Minneapolis.

Typical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs MinneapolisBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WITypical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs MinneapolisLos AngelesMinneapolisHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Minneapolis $37,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, Minneapolis $37,100$34,300 / $38,900Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Minneapolis $31,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, Minneapolis $31,500$42,100 / $33,000Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Minneapolis $35,000Retail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, Minneapolis $35,000$37,700 / $36,700Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Minneapolis $45,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, Minneapolis $45,100$42,400 / $47,300Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Minneapolis $98,300Registered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, Minneapolis $98,300$135,600 / $103,000General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Minneapolis $98,800General and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, Minneapolis $98,800$125,800 / $103,600Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Minneapolis $46,500Office Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, Minneapolis $46,500$48,100 / $48,800CashiersCashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Minneapolis $34,100Cashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, Minneapolis $34,100$37,000 / $35,800Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Minneapolis: $37,400 (25,700 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Minneapolis $35,700Stockers and Order Fillers Los Angeles: $38,700 (85,630 jobs) Minneapolis: $37,400 (25,700 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $34,000, Minneapolis $35,700$38,700 / $37,400Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Minneapolis: $25,900 (25,620 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Minneapolis $24,700Waiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) Minneapolis: $25,900 (25,620 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, Minneapolis $24,700$35,900 / $25,900Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Los Angeles medianMinneapolis medianLos Angeles adjusted for pricesMinneapolis adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,300$38,900$30,200$37,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$42,100$33,000$37,100$31,500
Retail Salespersons$37,700$36,700$33,200$35,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,400$47,300$37,300$45,100
Registered Nurses$135,600$103,000$119,400$98,300
General and Operations Managers$125,800$103,600$110,800$98,800
Office Clerks, General$48,100$48,800$42,400$46,500
Cashiers$37,000$35,800$32,600$34,100
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,700$37,400$34,000$35,700
Waiters and Waitresses$35,900$25,900$31,600$24,700
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,700$40,800$34,100$38,900
Customer Service Representatives$48,800$49,500$43,000$47,200
Security Guards$40,000$43,400$35,200$41,400
Accountants and Auditors$94,400$86,500$83,100$82,500
Software Developers$160,900$130,900$141,700$124,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Los Angeles for 5 of 5 and higher in Minneapolis for 0. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs MinneapolisMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs MinneapolisLos AngelesMinneapolisSalesSales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)Sales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)$109,000 / $100,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Minneapolis: $130,000 (20 postings)Finance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) Minneapolis: $130,000 (20 postings)$150,000 / $130,000MarketingMarketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)Marketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)$160,000 / $102,000Product and designProduct and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Minneapolis: $105,000 (17 postings)Product and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) Minneapolis: $105,000 (17 postings)$154,000 / $105,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)Nursing and clinical care Los Angeles: $159,000 (44 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)$159,000 / $140,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyLos Angeles median listed payPostingsMinneapolis median listed payPostings
Sales$109,000327$100,00087
Finance and accounting$150,000147$130,00020
Marketing$160,000145$102,00016
Product and design$154,000140$105,00017
Nursing and clinical care$159,00044$140,00018

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Los Angeles's postings lean toward manufacturing & industrial (27.5%), while Minneapolis's lean toward retail & e-commerce (18.3%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs MinneapolisShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs MinneapolisLos AngelesMinneapolisManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postings27.5% / 16%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postings21.1% / 7.9%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postings8.7% / 18.3%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postings6% / 15.6%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postings8.1% / 6.8%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postingsFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postings2.3% / 11.6%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Los Angeles: 3.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postings3.9% / 8.5%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postings4.2% / 2.6%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 1% of its postings5.5% / 1%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: Minneapolis.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or Minneapolis?

Minneapolis is cheaper. Overall prices run 8% lower than in Los Angeles, and housing runs 52% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Los Angeles to match $100,000 in Minneapolis?

About $108,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (113.6 in Los Angeles, 104.8 in Minneapolis). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Los Angeles or Minneapolis?

Minneapolis has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $59,500 against $56,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Minneapolis has the higher paycheck power: $56,500 against $49,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Los Angeles has more: 10,784 against 2,032. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs MinneapolisLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology