Last updated:

Dallas vs Detroit: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Detroit is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 3% lower than in Dallas, and housing runs 24% lower. Detroit pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $52,000 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Detroit ($52,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Dallas and Detroit side by side

MeasureDallasDetroitEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.1100.3Detroit
Housing price level117.994.7Detroit
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$52,000About the same
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$52,000Detroit
Median pay in open postings$132,000$145,000Detroit
Postings that list pay26.1%19.1%Dallas
Open postings in our data5,0581,882–
Employers hiring in our data669282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%5.7%Dallas
Postings open more than 60 days28.4%25.2%Detroit
Median days a posting has been open3025Detroit
Entry-level share of postings13.9%11%–
Remote share of postings5%5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+13.1%-7.6%Dallas

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Dallas prices sit 103.1 against a US average of 100 and Detroit at 100.3. The biggest difference is housing: 117.9 in Dallas against 94.7 in Detroit. Utilities are 15% lower in Dallas. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Dallas vs Detroit (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIPrices: Dallas vs Detroit (US average = 100)DallasDetroitAll itemsAll items Dallas: 103.1 Detroit: 100.3 Dallas is 3% higher than DetroitAll items Dallas: 103.1 Detroit: 100.3 Dallas is 3% higher than Detroit103 / 100HousingHousing Dallas: 117.9 Detroit: 94.7 Dallas is 24% higher than DetroitHousing Dallas: 117.9 Detroit: 94.7 Dallas is 24% higher than Detroit118 / 95GoodsGoods Dallas: 102.8 Detroit: 98.8 Dallas is 4% higher than DetroitGoods Dallas: 102.8 Detroit: 98.8 Dallas is 4% higher than Detroit103 / 99UtilitiesUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Detroit: 107 Dallas is 15% lower than DetroitUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Detroit: 107 Dallas is 15% lower than Detroit91 / 107Other servicesOther services Dallas: 99.7 Detroit: 102.6 Dallas is 3% lower than DetroitOther services Dallas: 99.7 Detroit: 102.6 Dallas is 3% lower than Detroit100 / 103Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Detroit. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)DallasDetroitDallas vs Detroit
All items103.1100.33% higher
Housing117.994.724% higher
Goods102.898.84% higher
Utilities90.710715% lower
Other services99.7102.63% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Detroit to Dallas; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in DetroitMatching salary in DallasIf only housing movedSalary in DallasMatching salary in DetroitIf only housing moved
$50,000$51,500$62,000$50,000$48,500$40,000
$75,000$77,000$93,500$75,000$73,000$60,000
$100,000$103,000$124,500$100,000$97,500$80,500
$125,000$128,500$155,500$125,000$121,500$100,500
$150,000$154,000$186,500$150,000$146,000$120,500
$200,000$205,500$249,000$200,000$194,500$160,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $49.42 an hour in Dallas for someone earning $100,000 in Detroit.

Pay for the same job

Across the 60 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Dallas for 31 and higher in Detroit for 29. After local prices are counted, Dallas comes out ahead in 19 and Detroit in 41. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $24,200 in Dallas against $37,500 in Detroit.

Typical wage for the same job: Dallas vs DetroitBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MITypical wage for the same job: Dallas vs DetroitDallasDetroitFast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Detroit $29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Detroit $29,500$28,100 / $29,600General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Detroit $103,700General and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Detroit $103,700$111,000 / $104,000Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Detroit $35,000Retail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Detroit $35,000$33,400 / $35,100Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Detroit $36,600Stockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Detroit $36,600$37,600 / $36,700Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Detroit: $44,700 (31,310 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Detroit $44,600Customer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Detroit: $44,700 (31,310 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Detroit $44,600$45,000 / $44,700Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Detroit $97,000Registered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Detroit $97,000$101,400 / $97,300Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Detroit: $40,300 (34,030 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Detroit $40,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Detroit: $40,300 (34,030 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Detroit $40,200$38,500 / $40,300Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Detroit $35,000Home Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Detroit $35,000$26,900 / $35,100CashiersCashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Detroit $30,000Cashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Detroit $30,000$29,900 / $30,100Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Detroit: $130,800 (24,870 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Detroit $130,400Software Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Detroit: $130,800 (24,870 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Detroit $130,400$133,300 / $130,800Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Detroit. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Dallas medianDetroit medianDallas adjusted for pricesDetroit adjusted for prices
Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,100$29,600$27,200$29,500
General and Operations Managers$111,000$104,000$107,700$103,700
Retail Salespersons$33,400$35,100$32,400$35,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,600$36,700$36,500$36,600
Customer Service Representatives$45,000$44,700$43,600$44,600
Registered Nurses$101,400$97,300$98,400$97,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,500$40,300$37,400$40,200
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,900$35,100$26,100$35,000
Cashiers$29,900$30,100$29,000$30,000
Software Developers$133,300$130,800$129,300$130,400
Office Clerks, General$44,100$45,800$42,700$45,700
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$38,300$49,200$37,200$49,100
Waiters and Waitresses$24,200$37,500$23,400$37,400
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,500$59,100$57,700$58,900
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,900$36,700$33,800$36,600

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Who is hiring

Dallas's postings lean toward software & technology (17%), while Detroit's lean toward manufacturing & industrial (28.9%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Dallas vs DetroitShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Dallas vs DetroitDallasDetroitManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postings11% / 28.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postings12% / 17%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postings16.3% / 12.4%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postings17% / 6.6%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postings7.1% / 10.2%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postings10.8% / 3.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postings6.7% / 5.5%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postings1.9% / 4.3%InsuranceInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Detroit: 2.7% of its postingsInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Detroit: 2.7% of its postings3.2% / 2.7%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Detroit.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas or Detroit?

Detroit is cheaper. Overall prices run 3% lower than in Dallas, and housing runs 24% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Dallas to match $100,000 in Detroit?

About $103,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.1 in Dallas, 100.3 in Detroit). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Dallas or Detroit?

Detroit has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $52,000 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Detroit has the higher paycheck power: $52,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Dallas has more: 5,058 against 1,882. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs DallasNew York vs DetroitLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs DetroitChicago vs DallasChicago vs DetroitDallas vs HoustonDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs Atlanta

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology