Last updated:

Philadelphia vs Minneapolis: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Philadelphia is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 2% lower than in Minneapolis, and housing runs 1% lower. Minneapolis pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $59,500 against $54,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Minneapolis ($56,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Philadelphia and Minneapolis side by side

MeasurePhiladelphiaMinneapolisEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)102.6104.8Philadelphia
Housing price level113.1111.8About the same
Official median wage, all jobs$54,500$59,500Minneapolis
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$53,000$56,500Minneapolis
Median pay in open postings$111,500$110,000About the same
Postings that list pay28.4%37.4%Minneapolis
Open postings in our data2,6522,032–
Employers hiring in our data393282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%4.7%Philadelphia
Postings open more than 60 days19.8%22.8%Philadelphia
Median days a posting has been open2824Minneapolis
Entry-level share of postings11.5%13.6%–
Remote share of postings3.8%2.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-11.8%-17.6%Philadelphia

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Philadelphia prices sit 102.6 against a US average of 100 and Minneapolis at 104.8. The biggest difference is housing: 113.1 in Philadelphia against 111.8 in Minneapolis. Utilities are 22% higher in Philadelphia. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Philadelphia vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WIPrices: Philadelphia vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)PhiladelphiaMinneapolisAll itemsAll items Philadelphia: 102.6 Minneapolis: 104.8 Philadelphia is 2% lower than MinneapolisAll items Philadelphia: 102.6 Minneapolis: 104.8 Philadelphia is 2% lower than Minneapolis103 / 105HousingHousing Philadelphia: 113.1 Minneapolis: 111.8 Philadelphia is 1% higher than MinneapolisHousing Philadelphia: 113.1 Minneapolis: 111.8 Philadelphia is 1% higher than Minneapolis113 / 112GoodsGoods Philadelphia: 96.8 Minneapolis: 103.1 Philadelphia is 6% lower than MinneapolisGoods Philadelphia: 96.8 Minneapolis: 103.1 Philadelphia is 6% lower than Minneapolis97 / 103UtilitiesUtilities Philadelphia: 114.4 Minneapolis: 93.5 Philadelphia is 22% higher than MinneapolisUtilities Philadelphia: 114.4 Minneapolis: 93.5 Philadelphia is 22% higher than Minneapolis114 / 93Other servicesOther services Philadelphia: 103.1 Minneapolis: 104.4 Philadelphia is 1% lower than MinneapolisOther services Philadelphia: 103.1 Minneapolis: 104.4 Philadelphia is 1% lower than Minneapolis103 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Minneapolis. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)PhiladelphiaMinneapolisPhiladelphia vs Minneapolis
All items102.6104.82% lower
Housing113.1111.81% higher
Goods96.8103.16% lower
Utilities114.493.522% higher
Other services103.1104.41% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Minneapolis to Philadelphia; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MinneapolisMatching salary in PhiladelphiaIf only housing movedSalary in PhiladelphiaMatching salary in MinneapolisIf only housing moved
$50,000$49,000$50,500$50,000$51,000$49,500
$75,000$73,500$76,000$75,000$76,500$74,000
$100,000$98,000$101,000$100,000$102,000$99,000
$125,000$122,500$126,500$125,000$128,000$123,500
$150,000$147,000$151,500$150,000$153,500$148,500
$200,000$195,500$202,500$200,000$204,500$197,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $47.04 an hour in Philadelphia for someone earning $100,000 in Minneapolis.

Pay for the same job

Across the 56 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Philadelphia for 13 and higher in Minneapolis for 43. After local prices are counted, Philadelphia comes out ahead in 19 and Minneapolis in 37. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $36,600 in Philadelphia against $25,900 in Minneapolis.

Typical wage for the same job: Philadelphia vs MinneapolisBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WITypical wage for the same job: Philadelphia vs MinneapolisPhiladelphiaMinneapolisHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $29,100, Minneapolis $37,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $29,100, Minneapolis $37,100$29,800 / $38,900Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $98,700, Minneapolis $98,300Registered Nurses Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $98,700, Minneapolis $98,300$101,200 / $103,000Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $33,900, Minneapolis $35,000Retail Salespersons Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $33,900, Minneapolis $35,000$34,800 / $36,700General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $118,600, Minneapolis $98,800General and Operations Managers Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $118,600, Minneapolis $98,800$121,600 / $103,600Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $31,400, Minneapolis $31,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $31,400, Minneapolis $31,500$32,200 / $33,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Philadelphia: $43,500 (51,100 jobs) Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $42,400, Minneapolis $45,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Philadelphia: $43,500 (51,100 jobs) Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $42,400, Minneapolis $45,100$43,500 / $47,300CashiersCashiers Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $32,200, Minneapolis $34,100Cashiers Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $32,200, Minneapolis $34,100$33,100 / $35,800Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $45,900, Minneapolis $46,500Office Clerks, General Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $45,900, Minneapolis $46,500$47,100 / $48,800Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Philadelphia: $47,100 (41,740 jobs) Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $45,900, Minneapolis $47,200Customer Service Representatives Philadelphia: $47,100 (41,740 jobs) Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $45,900, Minneapolis $47,200$47,100 / $49,500Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) Minneapolis: $37,400 (25,700 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $35,900, Minneapolis $35,700Stockers and Order Fillers Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) Minneapolis: $37,400 (25,700 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $35,900, Minneapolis $35,700$36,800 / $37,400Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Philadelphia medianMinneapolis medianPhiladelphia adjusted for pricesMinneapolis adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,800$38,900$29,100$37,100
Registered Nurses$101,200$103,000$98,700$98,300
Retail Salespersons$34,800$36,700$33,900$35,000
General and Operations Managers$121,600$103,600$118,600$98,800
Fast Food and Counter Workers$32,200$33,000$31,400$31,500
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,500$47,300$42,400$45,100
Cashiers$33,100$35,800$32,200$34,100
Office Clerks, General$47,100$48,800$45,900$46,500
Customer Service Representatives$47,100$49,500$45,900$47,200
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,800$37,400$35,900$35,700
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,900$40,800$36,000$38,900
Waiters and Waitresses$36,600$25,900$35,700$24,700
Software Developers$133,000$130,900$129,700$124,900
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,400$64,200$57,900$61,200
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$48,900$54,100$47,600$51,600

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Philadelphia for 2 of 4 and higher in Minneapolis for 2. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Philadelphia vs MinneapolisMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Philadelphia vs MinneapolisPhiladelphiaMinneapolisSalesSales Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)Sales Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)$135,000 / $100,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)Nursing and clinical care Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)$132,500 / $140,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Philadelphia: $130,000 (15 postings) Minneapolis: $130,000 (20 postings)Finance and accounting Philadelphia: $130,000 (15 postings) Minneapolis: $130,000 (20 postings)$130,000 / $130,000MarketingMarketing Philadelphia: $115,000 (16 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)Marketing Philadelphia: $115,000 (16 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)$115,000 / $102,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyPhiladelphia median listed payPostingsMinneapolis median listed payPostings
Sales$135,00070$100,00087
Nursing and clinical care$132,50021$140,00018
Finance and accounting$130,00015$130,00020
Marketing$115,00016$102,00016

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Philadelphia's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (45.1%), while Minneapolis's lean toward retail & e-commerce (18.3%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Philadelphia vs MinneapolisShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Philadelphia vs MinneapolisPhiladelphiaMinneapolisHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postings45.1% / 15.6%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postings6.1% / 18.3%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postingsFinancial Services Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postings10.4% / 11.6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postings3.7% / 16%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Philadelphia: 8% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Philadelphia: 8% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postings8% / 7.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Philadelphia: 3% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Philadelphia: 3% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postings3% / 8.5%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postings6.4% / 2.6%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Philadelphia: 0.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Philadelphia: 0.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postings0.5% / 6.8%EducationEducation Philadelphia: 2.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 3.7% of its postingsEducation Philadelphia: 2.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 3.7% of its postings2.1% / 3.7%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Minneapolis.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Philadelphia or Minneapolis?

Philadelphia is cheaper. Overall prices run 2% lower than in Minneapolis, and housing runs 1% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Philadelphia to match $100,000 in Minneapolis?

About $98,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (102.6 in Philadelphia, 104.8 in Minneapolis). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Philadelphia or Minneapolis?

Minneapolis has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $59,500 against $54,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Minneapolis has the higher paycheck power: $56,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Philadelphia has more: 2,652 against 2,032. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs MinneapolisLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs MinneapolisChicago vs PhiladelphiaChicago vs MinneapolisDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs MinneapolisHouston vs PhiladelphiaHouston vs Minneapolis

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology