Last updated:

Houston vs Philadelphia: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Houston is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 4% lower than in Philadelphia, and housing runs 8% lower. Philadelphia pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $54,500 against $49,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Philadelphia ($53,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Houston and Philadelphia side by side

MeasureHoustonPhiladelphiaEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)98.6102.6Houston
Housing price level104.5113.1Houston
Official median wage, all jobs$49,500$54,500Philadelphia
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$53,000Philadelphia
Median pay in open postings$127,500$111,500Houston
Postings that list pay17.5%28.4%Philadelphia
Open postings in our data2,4802,652–
Employers hiring in our data484393–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5%4.4%Philadelphia
Postings open more than 60 days32.6%19.8%Philadelphia
Median days a posting has been open3028Philadelphia
Entry-level share of postings13.1%11.5%–
Remote share of postings4.7%3.8%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+15.6%-11.8%Houston

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Houston prices sit 98.6 against a US average of 100 and Philadelphia at 102.6. The biggest difference is housing: 104.5 in Houston against 113.1 in Philadelphia. Utilities are 17% lower in Houston. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Houston vs Philadelphia (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDPrices: Houston vs Philadelphia (US average = 100)HoustonPhiladelphiaAll itemsAll items Houston: 98.6 Philadelphia: 102.6 Houston is 4% lower than PhiladelphiaAll items Houston: 98.6 Philadelphia: 102.6 Houston is 4% lower than Philadelphia99 / 103HousingHousing Houston: 104.5 Philadelphia: 113.1 Houston is 8% lower than PhiladelphiaHousing Houston: 104.5 Philadelphia: 113.1 Houston is 8% lower than Philadelphia105 / 113GoodsGoods Houston: 100.6 Philadelphia: 96.8 Houston is 4% higher than PhiladelphiaGoods Houston: 100.6 Philadelphia: 96.8 Houston is 4% higher than Philadelphia101 / 97UtilitiesUtilities Houston: 95.3 Philadelphia: 114.4 Houston is 17% lower than PhiladelphiaUtilities Houston: 95.3 Philadelphia: 114.4 Houston is 17% lower than Philadelphia95 / 114Other servicesOther services Houston: 95.6 Philadelphia: 103.1 Houston is 7% lower than PhiladelphiaOther services Houston: 95.6 Philadelphia: 103.1 Houston is 7% lower than Philadelphia96 / 103Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Philadelphia. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)HoustonPhiladelphiaHouston vs Philadelphia
All items98.6102.64% lower
Housing104.5113.18% lower
Goods100.696.84% higher
Utilities95.3114.417% lower
Other services95.6103.17% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Philadelphia to Houston; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in PhiladelphiaMatching salary in HoustonIf only housing movedSalary in HoustonMatching salary in PhiladelphiaIf only housing moved
$50,000$48,000$46,000$50,000$52,000$54,000
$75,000$72,000$69,500$75,000$78,000$81,000
$100,000$96,000$92,500$100,000$104,000$108,500
$125,000$120,000$115,500$125,000$130,000$135,500
$150,000$144,500$138,500$150,000$156,000$162,500
$200,000$192,500$184,500$200,000$208,000$216,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $46.24 an hour in Houston for someone earning $100,000 in Philadelphia.

Pay for the same job

Across the 57 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Houston for 13 and higher in Philadelphia for 44. After local prices are counted, Houston comes out ahead in 20 and Philadelphia in 37. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $22,100 in Houston against $36,600 in Philadelphia.

Typical wage for the same job: Houston vs PhiladelphiaBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDTypical wage for the same job: Houston vs PhiladelphiaHoustonPhiladelphiaHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) After prices: Houston $23,800, Philadelphia $29,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) After prices: Houston $23,800, Philadelphia $29,100$23,400 / $29,800Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Philadelphia $31,400Fast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Philadelphia $31,400$27,600 / $32,200General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Philadelphia $118,600General and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Philadelphia $118,600$119,600 / $121,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Philadelphia $33,900Retail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Philadelphia $33,900$31,300 / $34,800Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Philadelphia $98,700Registered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Philadelphia $98,700$99,800 / $101,200Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Philadelphia $35,900Stockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Philadelphia $35,900$36,900 / $36,800CashiersCashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Philadelphia $32,200Cashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Philadelphia $32,200$29,400 / $33,100Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Philadelphia: $47,100 (41,740 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Philadelphia $45,900Customer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Philadelphia: $47,100 (41,740 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Philadelphia $45,900$40,400 / $47,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Philadelphia: $43,500 (51,100 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Philadelphia $42,400Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Philadelphia: $43,500 (51,100 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Philadelphia $42,400$38,000 / $43,500Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Houston: $40,400 (50,040 jobs) Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Philadelphia $45,900Office Clerks, General Houston: $40,400 (50,040 jobs) Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Philadelphia $45,900$40,400 / $47,100Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Philadelphia. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Houston medianPhiladelphia medianHouston adjusted for pricesPhiladelphia adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$23,400$29,800$23,800$29,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,600$32,200$28,000$31,400
General and Operations Managers$119,600$121,600$121,300$118,600
Retail Salespersons$31,300$34,800$31,800$33,900
Registered Nurses$99,800$101,200$101,200$98,700
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,900$36,800$37,400$35,900
Cashiers$29,400$33,100$29,800$32,200
Customer Service Representatives$40,400$47,100$40,900$45,900
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,000$43,500$38,500$42,400
Office Clerks, General$40,400$47,100$40,900$45,900
Waiters and Waitresses$22,100$36,600$22,400$35,700
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,700$36,900$31,100$36,000
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$56,800$59,400$57,600$57,900
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$46,800$48,900$47,400$47,600
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$66,000$72,700$66,900$70,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Houston for 3 of 4 and higher in Philadelphia for 1. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs PhiladelphiaMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs PhiladelphiaHoustonPhiladelphiaSalesSales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings)Sales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings)$124,500 / $135,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Houston: $210,000 (30 postings) Philadelphia: $134,500 (15 postings)Legal and compliance Houston: $210,000 (30 postings) Philadelphia: $134,500 (15 postings)$210,000 / $134,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings)Nursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings)$141,500 / $132,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Philadelphia: $89,000 (17 postings)Operations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Philadelphia: $89,000 (17 postings)$120,500 / $89,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Philadelphia. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyHouston median listed payPostingsPhiladelphia median listed payPostings
Sales$124,50063$135,00070
Legal and compliance$210,00030$134,50015
Nursing and clinical care$141,50016$132,50021
Operations and logistics$120,50015$89,00017

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Healthcare & Life Sciences is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Houston vs PhiladelphiaShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Houston vs PhiladelphiaHoustonPhiladelphiaHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postings16.4% / 45.1%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postings14% / 6.1%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Philadelphia: 8% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Philadelphia: 8% of its postings11.9% / 8%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postings12.2% / 3.7%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postings8.3% / 6.4%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postingsFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postings4.3% / 10.4%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Philadelphia: 3% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Philadelphia: 3% of its postings10.1% / 3%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Philadelphia: 0.5% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Philadelphia: 0.5% of its postings7.8% / 0.5%Government & NonprofitGovernment & Nonprofit Houston: 0.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 5% of its postingsGovernment & Nonprofit Houston: 0.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 5% of its postings0.5% / 5%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Philadelphia.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston or Philadelphia?

Houston is cheaper. Overall prices run 4% lower than in Philadelphia, and housing runs 8% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Houston to match $100,000 in Philadelphia?

About $96,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (98.6 in Houston, 102.6 in Philadelphia). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Houston or Philadelphia?

Philadelphia has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $54,500 against $49,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Philadelphia has the higher paycheck power: $53,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Philadelphia has more: 2,652 against 2,480. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs HoustonNew York vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaChicago vs HoustonChicago vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs HoustonDallas vs PhiladelphiaHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Atlanta

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology