Last updated:

Chicago vs Philadelphia: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Philadelphia is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 1% lower than in Chicago, and housing runs 1% lower. Chicago pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $54,500 against $54,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Philadelphia ($53,000 against $53,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Chicago and Philadelphia side by side

MeasureChicagoPhiladelphiaEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.6102.6About the same
Housing price level112113.1About the same
Official median wage, all jobs$54,500$54,500About the same
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$53,000$53,000About the same
Median pay in open postings$132,000$111,500Chicago
Postings that list pay46.2%28.4%Chicago
Open postings in our data5,9142,652–
Employers hiring in our data845393–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5.2%4.4%Philadelphia
Postings open more than 60 days30.3%19.8%Philadelphia
Median days a posting has been open3028Philadelphia
Entry-level share of postings11.1%11.5%–
Remote share of postings8.2%3.8%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-13.6%-11.8%Philadelphia

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Chicago prices sit 103.6 against a US average of 100 and Philadelphia at 102.6. The biggest difference is housing: 112 in Chicago against 113.1 in Philadelphia. Utilities are 27% lower in Chicago. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Chicago vs Philadelphia (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDPrices: Chicago vs Philadelphia (US average = 100)ChicagoPhiladelphiaAll itemsAll items Chicago: 103.6 Philadelphia: 102.6 Chicago is 1% higher than PhiladelphiaAll items Chicago: 103.6 Philadelphia: 102.6 Chicago is 1% higher than Philadelphia104 / 103HousingHousing Chicago: 112 Philadelphia: 113.1 Chicago is 1% lower than PhiladelphiaHousing Chicago: 112 Philadelphia: 113.1 Chicago is 1% lower than Philadelphia112 / 113GoodsGoods Chicago: 107.3 Philadelphia: 96.8 Chicago is 11% higher than PhiladelphiaGoods Chicago: 107.3 Philadelphia: 96.8 Chicago is 11% higher than Philadelphia107 / 97UtilitiesUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Philadelphia: 114.4 Chicago is 27% lower than PhiladelphiaUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Philadelphia: 114.4 Chicago is 27% lower than Philadelphia84 / 114Other servicesOther services Chicago: 100.5 Philadelphia: 103.1 Chicago is 2% lower than PhiladelphiaOther services Chicago: 100.5 Philadelphia: 103.1 Chicago is 2% lower than Philadelphia100 / 103Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Philadelphia. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)ChicagoPhiladelphiaChicago vs Philadelphia
All items103.6102.61% higher
Housing112113.11% lower
Goods107.396.811% higher
Utilities83.6114.427% lower
Other services100.5103.12% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Philadelphia to Chicago; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in PhiladelphiaMatching salary in ChicagoIf only housing movedSalary in ChicagoMatching salary in PhiladelphiaIf only housing moved
$50,000$50,500$49,500$50,000$49,500$50,500
$75,000$76,000$74,500$75,000$74,000$76,000
$100,000$101,000$99,000$100,000$99,000$101,000
$125,000$126,500$124,000$125,000$123,500$126,500
$150,000$151,500$148,500$150,000$148,500$151,500
$200,000$202,000$198,000$200,000$198,000$202,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $48.56 an hour in Chicago for someone earning $100,000 in Philadelphia.

Pay for the same job

Across the 59 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Chicago for 35 and higher in Philadelphia for 24. After local prices are counted, Chicago comes out ahead in 31 and Philadelphia in 28. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is home health and personal care aides: $38,200 in Chicago against $29,800 in Philadelphia.

Typical wage for the same job: Chicago vs PhiladelphiaBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDTypical wage for the same job: Chicago vs PhiladelphiaChicagoPhiladelphiaHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Philadelphia $29,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Philadelphia $29,100$38,200 / $29,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Philadelphia: $43,500 (51,100 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Philadelphia $42,400Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Philadelphia: $43,500 (51,100 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Philadelphia $42,400$40,600 / $43,500General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Philadelphia $118,600General and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Philadelphia $118,600$109,400 / $121,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Philadelphia $98,700Registered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Philadelphia $98,700$100,500 / $101,200Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Philadelphia $31,400Fast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Philadelphia $31,400$34,600 / $32,200Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Philadelphia $33,900Retail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Philadelphia $33,900$35,800 / $34,800CashiersCashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Philadelphia $32,200Cashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Philadelphia $32,200$35,000 / $33,100Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Philadelphia $35,900Stockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Philadelphia $35,900$38,500 / $36,800Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Philadelphia: $47,100 (41,740 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Philadelphia $45,900Customer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Philadelphia: $47,100 (41,740 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Philadelphia $45,900$47,100 / $47,100Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) After prices: Chicago $44,700, Philadelphia $45,900Office Clerks, General Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) After prices: Chicago $44,700, Philadelphia $45,900$46,300 / $47,100Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Philadelphia. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Chicago medianPhiladelphia medianChicago adjusted for pricesPhiladelphia adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,200$29,800$36,900$29,100
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$40,600$43,500$39,100$42,400
General and Operations Managers$109,400$121,600$105,600$118,600
Registered Nurses$100,500$101,200$97,000$98,700
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$32,200$33,400$31,400
Retail Salespersons$35,800$34,800$34,600$33,900
Cashiers$35,000$33,100$33,800$32,200
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,500$36,800$37,100$35,900
Customer Service Representatives$47,100$47,100$45,500$45,900
Office Clerks, General$46,300$47,100$44,700$45,900
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,500$36,900$37,100$36,000
Waiters and Waitresses$31,200$36,600$30,100$35,700
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$62,300$59,400$60,100$57,900
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$50,400$48,900$48,700$47,600
Nursing Assistants$46,900$46,200$45,300$45,100

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Chicago for 7 of 8 and higher in Philadelphia for 1. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs PhiladelphiaMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs PhiladelphiaChicagoPhiladelphiaSalesSales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings)Sales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings)$123,500 / $135,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Philadelphia: $89,000 (17 postings)Operations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Philadelphia: $89,000 (17 postings)$107,500 / $89,000MarketingMarketing Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings) Philadelphia: $115,000 (16 postings)Marketing Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings) Philadelphia: $115,000 (16 postings)$132,500 / $115,000Software developersSoftware developers Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings) Philadelphia: $127,000 (17 postings)Software developers Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings) Philadelphia: $127,000 (17 postings)$192,000 / $127,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings) Philadelphia: $134,500 (15 postings)Legal and compliance Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings) Philadelphia: $134,500 (15 postings)$175,000 / $134,500Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings) Philadelphia: $130,000 (15 postings)Finance and accounting Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings) Philadelphia: $130,000 (15 postings)$137,500 / $130,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Chicago: $151,000 (38 postings) Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings)Nursing and clinical care Chicago: $151,000 (38 postings) Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings)$151,000 / $132,500Security and ITSecurity and IT Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings) Philadelphia: $85,000 (17 postings)Security and IT Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings) Philadelphia: $85,000 (17 postings)$153,000 / $85,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Philadelphia. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyChicago median listed payPostingsPhiladelphia median listed payPostings
Sales$123,500346$135,00070
Operations and logistics$107,500113$89,00017
Marketing$132,500105$115,00016
Software developers$192,00084$127,00017
Legal and compliance$175,00075$134,50015
Finance and accounting$137,50062$130,00015
Nursing and clinical care$151,00038$132,50021
Security and IT$153,00033$85,00017

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Healthcare & Life Sciences is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Chicago vs PhiladelphiaShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Chicago vs PhiladelphiaChicagoPhiladelphiaHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postings17.5% / 45.1%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postingsFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postings16.5% / 10.4%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Philadelphia: 8% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Philadelphia: 8% of its postings17% / 8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postings9.5% / 6.1%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postings8% / 6.4%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postings6.3% / 3.7%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Philadelphia: 3% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Philadelphia: 3% of its postings5.8% / 3%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 1.7% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Philadelphia: 1.7% of its postings4.5% / 1.7%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Chicago: 3.2% of its postings Philadelphia: 2.8% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Chicago: 3.2% of its postings Philadelphia: 2.8% of its postings3.2% / 2.8%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Philadelphia.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago or Philadelphia?

Philadelphia is cheaper. Overall prices run 1% lower than in Chicago, and housing runs 1% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Chicago to match $100,000 in Philadelphia?

About $101,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.6 in Chicago, 102.6 in Philadelphia). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Chicago or Philadelphia?

Chicago has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $54,500 against $54,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Philadelphia has the higher paycheck power: $53,000 against $53,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Chicago has more: 5,914 against 2,652. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs ChicagoNew York vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaChicago vs DallasChicago vs HoustonChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs AtlantaChicago vs MiamiChicago vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology