In Buffalo, 38.9% of the 124 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $90,000 a year. 18.5% are remote, 12.1% are entry level, and 35.2% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $82,500 posted salary in the Buffalo area buys about what $86,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 4% below the national average.
9.7% of postings are remote, 8th highest of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 19% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($51,000) is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars, 32nd of 99 metro areas.
28.1% of open job postings list a pay range, 30th of 99 metro areas.
Buffalo compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
124open postings from 52 employers
38.9%list a pay range (#21 of 71 published cities)
$90,000median posted pay (middle half: $55,500 to $136,000), from 44 postings with pay
18.5%remote, 1.6% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 35.2% over 60 days
$51,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.1%entry-level postings
NY requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2023).
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2026-08 (4.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 3.6% below its February 2020 level and 4.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Real Estate & Construction
21
Manufacturing & Industrial
20
Financial Services
19
Software & Technology
16
Employers with the most openings
Cannondesign: 19 postings
KeyBank: 14 postings
Boxlunch: 6 postings
Launch2: 6 postings
DuPont: 6 postings
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area run 4% below the national average, and housing runs 19% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,000, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $82,500 is worth $86,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Buffalo. Methodology · All cities (CSV)