Last updated:

Jobs in Buffalo, NY: pay, hiring and remote work

In Buffalo, 38.9% of the 124 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $90,000 a year. 18.5% are remote, 12.1% are entry level, and 35.2% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesAlbanyAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 99.6 Paycheck power: $58,500 Click for the full page$58,500OmahaOmaha, NE-IA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 91.9 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000BuffaloBuffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 95.8 Paycheck power: $53,000$53,000RochesterRochester, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 97 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000TulsaTulsa, OK Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 89.2 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500BirminghamBirmingham, AL Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 91.6 Paycheck power: $52,000 Click for the full page$52,000MemphisMemphis, TN-MS-AR Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.2 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000Grand RapidsGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Buffalo compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
124open postings from 52 employers
38.9%list a pay range (#21 of 71 published cities)
$90,000median posted pay (middle half: $55,500 to $136,000), from 44 postings with pay
18.5%remote, 1.6% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 35.2% over 60 days
$51,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.1%entry-level postings

NY requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2023).

Buffalo is part of the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.5% in 2026-08 (4.4% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across New York, employers had 431,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 3.6% below its February 2020 level and 4.1% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Real Estate & Construction21
Manufacturing & Industrial20
Financial Services19
Software & Technology16

Employers with the most openings

  1. Cannondesign: 19 postings
  2. KeyBank: 14 postings
  3. Boxlunch: 6 postings
  4. Launch2: 6 postings
  5. DuPont: 6 postings

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY area run 4% below the national average, and housing runs 19% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,000, which is worth $53,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $82,500 is worth $86,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 95.8 4% below the US average (100)95.8HousingHousing: 81 19% below the US average (100)81GoodsGoods: 99.7 0% below the US average (100)99.7UtilitiesUtilities: 129.5 29% above the US average (100)129.5Other servicesOther services: 97.8 2% below the US average (100)97.8Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (18.1k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 18,090 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Retail Salespersons (15.2k)Retail Salespersons 15,160 workers Median wage: $35,000$35,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (14.2k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 14,170 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Registered Nurses (13.8k)Registered Nurses 13,830 workers Median wage: $99,000$99,000General and Operations Manager (11.1k)General and Operations Managers 11,100 workers Median wage: $103,500$103,500Cashiers (10.6k)Cashiers 10,590 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Stockers and Order Fillers (10k)Stockers and Order Fillers 9,990 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Customer Service Representativ (9.9k)Customer Service Representatives 9,850 workers Median wage: $45,500$45,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (9.3k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 9,290 workers Median wage: $37,500$37,500Waiters and Waitresses (8k)Waiters and Waitresses 7,990 workers Median wage: $46,500$46,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 63 open postings 26.5% of this area's postings63Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 41 open postings 17.2% of this area's postings41Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 32 open postings 13.4% of this area's postings32Financial ServicesFinancial Services 29 open postings 12.2% of this area's postings29Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 23 open postings 9.7% of this area's postings23Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology 17 open postings 7.1% of this area's postings17Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Buffalo28.1%$82,500$51,00095.8$53,000
Birmingham6.6%–$48,00091.6$52,000
Omaha15.7%$119,500$49,50091.9$54,000
Rochester36.4%$90,000$51,00097$53,000
Grand Rapids23.4%$117,500$47,50095.5$50,000
Memphis9.7%$84,500$47,00092.2$51,000
Tulsa14.6%$105,000$46,50089.2$52,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Buffalo. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Buffalo? Try Second Summit free