Jobs in Fort Worth, TX: pay, hiring and remote work
In Fort Worth, 17.4% of the 541 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $126,500 a year. 7% are remote, 13.5% are entry level, and 36.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $132,000 posted salary in the Dallas area buys about what $128,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 3% above the national average.
Housing costs run 18% above the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($51,500) is worth $50,000 in average-US dollars, 69th of 99 metro areas.
26.1% of open job postings list a pay range, 35th of 99 metro areas.
Posted pay for software developers is 26% above the official median wage for software developers in the same metro area.
Dallas compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
541open postings from 132 employers
17.4%list a pay range (#57 of 71 published cities)
$126,500median posted pay (middle half: $100,000 to $168,500), from 81 postings with pay
7%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 36.8% over 60 days
$51,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
13.5%entry-level postings
TX has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.4% in 2026-08 (4.3% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Texas, employers had 608,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.1% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13.1% above its February 2020 level and 8.8% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Posted pay by kind of job in Fort Worth
Kind of job
Median posted pay
Postings with pay
Sales
$124,000
10
Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Manufacturing & Industrial
148
Real Estate & Construction
93
Software & Technology
75
Retail & E-commerce
67
Healthcare & Life Sciences
48
Logistics & Transportation
34
Consulting & Professional Services
27
Financial Services
15
Employers with the most openings
Olsson: 63 postings
Usconec: 57 postings
Carrier: 35 postings
Dlrgroup: 27 postings
Veterinaryemergencygroupst: 15 postings
What applications ask in Fort Worth
Among 141 application forms we read: 38.3% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 79.4% ask about visa sponsorship, 63.8% include the equal-opportunity section, and 8.5% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX area run 3% above the national average, and housing runs 18% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $51,500, which is worth $50,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $132,000 is worth $128,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Fort Worth. Methodology · All cities (CSV)