Jobs in New Orleans, LA: pay, hiring and remote work
In New Orleans, 21.6% of the 136 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $77,000 a year. 6.6% are remote, 16.9% are entry level, and 32.4% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $77,000 posted salary in the New Orleans area buys about what $83,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 7% below the national average.
20.1% of postings are entry-level, 7th of 99 metro areas.
Housing costs run 14% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($47,500) is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars, 58th of 99 metro areas.
5.7% of postings are remote, 29th highest of 99 metro areas.
New Orleans compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
136open postings from 68 employers
21.6%list a pay range (#46 of 71 published cities)
$77,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $105,000), from 24 postings with pay
6.6%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 32.4% over 60 days
$47,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
16.9%entry-level postings
LA has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Louisiana, employers had 101,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 2.2% above its February 2020 level and 1.1% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
28
Other
27
Employers with the most openings
Ulsuno: 10 postings
Saronic: 9 postings
Renuity: 6 postings
Dave & Buster's: 5 postings
Five Below: 5 postings
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 14% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,500, which is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $77,000 is worth $83,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in New Orleans. Methodology · All cities (CSV)