Last updated:

Jobs in New Orleans, LA: pay, hiring and remote work

In New Orleans, 21.6% of the 136 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $77,000 a year. 6.6% are remote, 16.9% are entry level, and 32.4% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500AlbanyAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 99.6 Paycheck power: $58,500 Click for the full page$58,500Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500RochesterRochester, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 97 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000TulsaTulsa, OK Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 89.2 Paycheck power: $52,500 Click for the full page$52,500New OrleansNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000$51,000KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 95.5 Paycheck power: $50,500 Click for the full page$50,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
New Orleans compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
136open postings from 68 employers
21.6%list a pay range (#46 of 71 published cities)
$77,000median posted pay (middle half: $60,000 to $105,000), from 24 postings with pay
6.6%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 32.4% over 60 days
$47,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
16.9%entry-level postings

LA has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

New Orleans is part of the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.9% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Louisiana, employers had 101,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.8% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 2.2% above its February 2020 level and 1.1% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce28
Other27

Employers with the most openings

  1. Ulsuno: 10 postings
  2. Saronic: 9 postings
  3. Renuity: 6 postings
  4. Dave & Buster's: 5 postings
  5. Five Below: 5 postings

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the New Orleans-Metairie, LA area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 14% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $47,500, which is worth $51,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $77,000 is worth $83,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 92.6 7% below the US average (100)92.6HousingHousing: 86 14% below the US average (100)86GoodsGoods: 93.7 6% below the US average (100)93.7UtilitiesUtilities: 71.2 29% below the US average (100)71.2Other servicesOther services: 95.7 4% below the US average (100)95.7Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in New Orleans-Metairie, LA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payRetail Salespersons (12k)Retail Salespersons 12,030 workers Median wage: $30,500$30,500Registered Nurses (11.5k)Registered Nurses 11,530 workers Median wage: $82,000$82,000General and Operations Manager (10.7k)General and Operations Managers 10,670 workers Median wage: $105,000$105,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (10.1k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 10,110 workers Median wage: $25,500$25,500Waiters and Waitresses (10.1k)Waiters and Waitresses 10,050 workers Median wage: $16,500$16,500Cashiers (9.3k)Cashiers 9,320 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (9.2k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 9,220 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Food Preparation Workers (7.3k)Food Preparation Workers 7,250 workers Median wage: $26,000$26,000Office Clerks, General (6.7k)Office Clerks, General 6,740 workers Median wage: $34,000$34,000Security Guards (6.7k)Security Guards 6,650 workers Median wage: $32,000$32,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in New Orleans-Metairie, LA.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 37 open postings 23.3% of this area's postings37OtherOther 30 open postings 18.9% of this area's postings30Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 16 open postings 10.1% of this area's postings16Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
New Orleans20.5%$77,000$47,50092.6$51,000
Albany44.9%$125,000$58,50099.6$58,500
Tulsa14.6%$105,000$46,50089.2$52,500
Knoxville19.7%$151,500$47,00092.6$51,000
Baton Rouge11.9%–$48,50090.8$53,500
Madison19.5%$103,500$58,00097.3$59,500
Albuquerque14.7%$133,000$48,00095.5$50,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in New Orleans. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in New Orleans? Try Second Summit free