Last updated:

Jobs in San Francisco, CA: pay, hiring and remote work

In San Francisco, 76.2% of the 13,514 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $212,500 a year. 24.8% are remote, 4.8% are entry level, and 48.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesSeattleSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Official median wage: $72,500 Price level: 111.1 Paycheck power: $65,500 Click for the full page$65,500San FranciscoSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Official median wage: $74,500 Price level: 115.6 Paycheck power: $64,000$64,000BostonBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Official median wage: $66,500 Price level: 108.3 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500MinneapolisMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Official median wage: $59,500 Price level: 104.8 Paycheck power: $56,500 Click for the full page$56,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000PhoenixPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.3 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 114.2 Paycheck power: $42,500 Click for the full page$42,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
San Francisco compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
13,514open postings from 1176 employers
76.2%list a pay range (#1 of 71 published cities)
$212,500median posted pay (middle half: $171,000 to $265,000), from 10217 postings with pay
24.8%remote, 2.6% hybrid
59 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 48.8% over 60 days
$74,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
4.8%entry-level postings

CA requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2023).

San Francisco is part of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.6% in 2026-08 (4.9% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across California, employers had 674,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 3.6% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 28.6% below its February 2020 level and 14.9% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$239,000
1705 postings
software developers$186,500
Accountants$131,500
28 postings
accountants and auditors$110,500
Data scientists$225,500
128 postings
data scientists$170,000
People and recruiting$175,000
258 postings
human resources specialists$103,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job in San Francisco

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Security and IT$240,000441
Software developers$239,0001705
Legal and compliance$231,000274
Data scientists$225,500128
Software engineering$220,000449
Product and design$212,500668
Finance and accounting$200,000318
Marketing$195,000629
Data and analytics$192,50075
Operations and logistics$192,500427
Engineering (other)$185,00077
Sales$185,000754
Nursing and clinical care$181,00044
People and recruiting$175,000258
Customer support and success$173,000193
Accountants$131,50028

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology8801
Financial Services996
Healthcare & Life Sciences781
Other672
Logistics & Transportation404
Media & Entertainment373
Energy & Utilities335
Consulting & Professional Services284
Manufacturing & Industrial258
Real Estate & Construction186
Retail & E-commerce164
Government & Nonprofit88
Education86
Insurance60
Telecommunications26

Employers with the most openings

  1. OpenAI: 1124 postings
  2. Anthropic: 473 postings
  3. Crusoe: 292 postings
  4. DoorDash USA: 215 postings
  5. Clera: 206 postings

What applications ask in San Francisco

Among 1967 application forms we read: 12.5% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 78.2% ask about visa sponsorship, 58.6% include the equal-opportunity section, and 12.7% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA area run 16% above the national average, and housing runs 95% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $74,500, which is worth $64,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $205,000 is worth $177,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 115.6 16% above the US average (100)115.6HousingHousing: 194.7 95% above the US average (100)194.7GoodsGoods: 108.5 8% above the US average (100)108.5UtilitiesUtilities: 172.6 73% above the US average (100)172.6Other servicesOther services: 106.2 6% above the US average (100)106.2Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payHome Health and Personal Care (119.1k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 119,120 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Software Developers (69k)Software Developers 69,030 workers Median wage: $186,500$186,500Fast Food and Counter Workers (50k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 49,970 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000General and Operations Manager (43.5k)General and Operations Managers 43,520 workers Median wage: $150,000$150,000Registered Nurses (41.8k)Registered Nurses 41,750 workers Median wage: $186,500$186,500Retail Salespersons (39.5k)Retail Salespersons 39,460 workers Median wage: $44,000$44,000Cashiers (38.3k)Cashiers 38,250 workers Median wage: $41,500$41,500Office Clerks, General (37.6k)Office Clerks, General 37,590 workers Median wage: $52,000$52,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (30.7k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 30,710 workers Median wage: $48,500$48,500Sales Representatives of Servi (30k)Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel 29,980 workers Median wage: $97,000$97,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted paySoftware developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $186,500 Median posted pay: $231,000 Median posted pay is 23.7% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $186,500 Median posted pay: $231,000 Median posted pay is 23.7% above$186,500 / $231,000Accountants and auditorsAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $110,500 Median posted pay: $120,500 Median posted pay is 8.6% aboveAccountants and auditors Official median wage (BLS): $110,500 Median posted pay: $120,500 Median posted pay is 8.6% above$110,500 / $120,500Data scientistsData scientists Official median wage (BLS): $170,000 Median posted pay: $225,000 Median posted pay is 32.3% aboveData scientists Official median wage (BLS): $170,000 Median posted pay: $225,000 Median posted pay is 32.3% above$170,000 / $225,000HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $103,000 Median posted pay: $170,000 Median posted pay is 64.8% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $103,000 Median posted pay: $170,000 Median posted pay is 64.8% above$103,000 / $170,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 10,045 open postings 56% of this area's postings10,045Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 1,449 open postings 8.1% of this area's postings1,449Financial ServicesFinancial Services 1,219 open postings 6.8% of this area's postings1,219OtherOther 931 open postings 5.2% of this area's postings931Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation 843 open postings 4.7% of this area's postings843Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 707 open postings 3.9% of this area's postings707Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 632 open postings 3.5% of this area's postings632Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment 480 open postings 2.7% of this area's postings480Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
San Francisco73.7%$205,000$74,500115.6$64,000
Phoenix20.5%$117,500$51,500103.3$49,500
Seattle61.3%$182,500$72,500111.1$65,500
Boston59.8%$159,000$66,500108.3$61,500
Miami21.2%$115,000$48,500114.2$42,500
Minneapolis37.4%$110,000$59,500104.8$56,500
Atlanta25.9%$134,500$51,000100.1$51,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in San Francisco. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in San Francisco? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in San Francisco

Software engineering jobs in San FranciscoProduct and design jobs in San FranciscoSales jobs in San FranciscoOperations and logistics jobs in San FranciscoMarketing jobs in San FranciscoAll jobs in San Francisco