Last updated:

Jobs in Tulsa, OK: pay, hiring and remote work

In Tulsa, 15.3% of the 288 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $107,500 a year. 4.9% are remote, 12.8% are entry level, and 31.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMadisonMadison, WI Official median wage: $58,000 Price level: 97.3 Paycheck power: $59,500 Click for the full page$59,500AlbanyAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Official median wage: $58,500 Price level: 99.6 Paycheck power: $58,500 Click for the full page$58,500OmahaOmaha, NE-IA Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 91.9 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000Baton RougeBaton Rouge, LA Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 90.8 Paycheck power: $53,500 Click for the full page$53,500RochesterRochester, NY Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 97 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000TulsaTulsa, OK Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 89.2 Paycheck power: $52,500$52,500New OrleansNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN Official median wage: $47,000 Price level: 92.6 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Tulsa compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
288open postings from 70 employers
15.3%list a pay range (#62 of 71 published cities)
$107,500median posted pay (middle half: $84,000 to $153,000), from 40 postings with pay
4.9%remote, 0% hybrid
29 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 31.8% over 60 days
$46,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.8%entry-level postings

OK has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Tulsa is part of the Tulsa, OK metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2026-08 (3.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Oklahoma, employers had 101,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 5.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 26.1% above its February 2020 level and 5.7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology75
Healthcare & Life Sciences61
Retail & E-commerce45
Manufacturing & Industrial39
Energy & Utilities30

Employers with the most openings

  1. Olsson: 64 postings
  2. AEP: 28 postings
  3. Vitalcaringgroup: 10 postings
  4. Noxgroup: 10 postings
  5. Cooperautogroup: 10 postings

What applications ask in Tulsa

Among 71 application forms we read: 21.1% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 80.3% ask about visa sponsorship, 71.8% include the equal-opportunity section, and 5.6% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Tulsa, OK area run 11% below the national average, and housing runs 32% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $46,500, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $105,000 is worth $117,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Tulsa, OK metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 89.2 11% below the US average (100)89.2HousingHousing: 68.2 32% below the US average (100)68.2GoodsGoods: 93.8 6% below the US average (100)93.8UtilitiesUtilities: 73.9 26% below the US average (100)73.9Other servicesOther services: 95.5 5% below the US average (100)95.5Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Tulsa, OK, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payFast Food and Counter Workers (12.8k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 12,760 workers Median wage: $26,500$26,500Retail Salespersons (12.1k)Retail Salespersons 12,110 workers Median wage: $30,000$30,000General and Operations Manager (11.8k)General and Operations Managers 11,840 workers Median wage: $96,000$96,000Registered Nurses (10.9k)Registered Nurses 10,880 workers Median wage: $85,000$85,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, a (10k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 9,990 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Customer Service Representativ (9.8k)Customer Service Representatives 9,800 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Cashiers (9.8k)Cashiers 9,770 workers Median wage: $29,000$29,000Stockers and Order Fillers (9.4k)Stockers and Order Fillers 9,400 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Office Clerks, General (8k)Office Clerks, General 8,010 workers Median wage: $40,500$40,500Waiters and Waitresses (7.5k)Waiters and Waitresses 7,460 workers Median wage: $18,500$18,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Tulsa, OK.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 98 open postings 24.5% of this area's postings98Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 74 open postings 18.5% of this area's postings74Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 73 open postings 18.3% of this area's postings73Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 67 open postings 16.8% of this area's postings67Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities 34 open postings 8.5% of this area's postings34Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 15 open postings 3.8% of this area's postings15OtherOther 15 open postings 3.8% of this area's postings15Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Tulsa14.6%$105,000$46,50089.2$52,500
Albany44.9%$125,000$58,50099.6$58,500
New Orleans20.5%$77,000$47,50092.6$51,000
Rochester36.4%$90,000$51,00097$53,000
Knoxville19.7%$151,500$47,00092.6$51,000
Omaha15.7%$119,500$49,50091.9$54,000
Baton Rouge11.9%–$48,50090.8$53,500

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Tulsa. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Tulsa? Try Second Summit free