In Tulsa, 15.3% of the 288 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $107,500 a year. 4.9% are remote, 12.8% are entry level, and 31.8% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $105,000 posted salary in the Tulsa area buys about what $117,500 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 11% below the national average.
Housing costs run 32% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
14.6% of open job postings list a pay range, 76th of 99 metro areas.
Indeed's own count of job postings in the metro area is 26.1% above its February 2020 level.
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($46,500) is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars, 46th of 99 metro areas.
Tulsa compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
288open postings from 70 employers
15.3%list a pay range (#62 of 71 published cities)
$107,500median posted pay (middle half: $84,000 to $153,000), from 40 postings with pay
4.9%remote, 0% hybrid
29 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 31.8% over 60 days
$46,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
12.8%entry-level postings
OK has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
Tulsa is part of the Tulsa, OK metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2026-08 (3.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across Oklahoma, employers had 101,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 5.3% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 26.1% above its February 2020 level and 5.7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Software & Technology
75
Healthcare & Life Sciences
61
Retail & E-commerce
45
Manufacturing & Industrial
39
Energy & Utilities
30
Employers with the most openings
Olsson: 64 postings
AEP: 28 postings
Vitalcaringgroup: 10 postings
Noxgroup: 10 postings
Cooperautogroup: 10 postings
What applications ask in Tulsa
Among 71 application forms we read: 21.1% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 80.3% ask about visa sponsorship, 71.8% include the equal-opportunity section, and 5.6% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Tulsa, OK area run 11% below the national average, and housing runs 32% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $46,500, which is worth $52,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $105,000 is worth $117,500.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Tulsa. Methodology · All cities (CSV)