Last updated:

Dallas vs Miami: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Dallas is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 11% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 32% lower. Dallas pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $51,500 against $48,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Dallas ($50,000 against $42,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Dallas and Miami side by side

MeasureDallasMiamiEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.1114.2Dallas
Housing price level117.9155.6Dallas
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$48,500Dallas
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$42,500Dallas
Median pay in open postings$132,000$115,000Dallas
Postings that list pay26.1%21.2%Dallas
Open postings in our data5,0582,312–
Employers hiring in our data669459–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%3.7%Miami
Postings open more than 60 days28.4%32.1%Dallas
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings13.9%16.5%–
Remote share of postings5%5.7%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+13.1%+8.3%Dallas

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Dallas prices sit 103.1 against a US average of 100 and Miami at 114.2. The biggest difference is housing: 117.9 in Dallas against 155.6 in Miami. Utilities are 7% lower in Dallas. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Dallas vs Miami (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLPrices: Dallas vs Miami (US average = 100)DallasMiamiAll itemsAll items Dallas: 103.1 Miami: 114.2 Dallas is 10% lower than MiamiAll items Dallas: 103.1 Miami: 114.2 Dallas is 10% lower than Miami103 / 114HousingHousing Dallas: 117.9 Miami: 155.6 Dallas is 24% lower than MiamiHousing Dallas: 117.9 Miami: 155.6 Dallas is 24% lower than Miami118 / 156GoodsGoods Dallas: 102.8 Miami: 103.6 Dallas is 1% lower than MiamiGoods Dallas: 102.8 Miami: 103.6 Dallas is 1% lower than Miami103 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Miami: 97.2 Dallas is 7% lower than MiamiUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Miami: 97.2 Dallas is 7% lower than Miami91 / 97Other servicesOther services Dallas: 99.7 Miami: 109.1 Dallas is 9% lower than MiamiOther services Dallas: 99.7 Miami: 109.1 Dallas is 9% lower than Miami100 / 109Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Miami. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)DallasMiamiDallas vs Miami
All items103.1114.210% lower
Housing117.9155.624% lower
Goods102.8103.61% lower
Utilities90.797.27% lower
Other services99.7109.19% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Miami to Dallas; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MiamiMatching salary in DallasIf only housing movedSalary in DallasMatching salary in MiamiIf only housing moved
$50,000$45,000$38,000$50,000$55,500$66,000
$75,000$67,500$57,000$75,000$83,000$99,000
$100,000$90,500$76,000$100,000$110,500$132,000
$125,000$113,000$94,500$125,000$138,500$165,000
$150,000$135,500$113,500$150,000$166,000$198,000
$200,000$180,500$151,500$200,000$221,500$264,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $43.42 an hour in Dallas for someone earning $100,000 in Miami.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Dallas for 39 and higher in Miami for 19. After local prices are counted, Dallas comes out ahead in 52 and Miami in 6. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $24,200 in Dallas against $36,100 in Miami.

Typical wage for the same job: Dallas vs MiamiBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLTypical wage for the same job: Dallas vs MiamiDallasMiamiGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Miami $92,500General and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Miami $92,500$111,000 / $105,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Miami $30,100Retail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Miami $30,100$33,400 / $34,300Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Miami $25,900Fast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Miami $25,900$28,100 / $29,600Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Miami $34,700Customer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Miami $34,700$45,000 / $39,600Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Miami $31,600Stockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Miami $31,600$37,600 / $36,100Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Miami $80,000Registered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Miami $80,000$101,400 / $91,400Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Miami $33,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Miami $33,800$38,500 / $38,600CashiersCashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Miami $26,500Cashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Miami $26,500$29,900 / $30,300Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Dallas: $44,100 (52,740 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: Dallas $42,700, Miami $39,200Office Clerks, General Dallas: $44,100 (52,740 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: Dallas $42,700, Miami $39,200$44,100 / $44,700Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Dallas: $24,200 (53,460 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) After prices: Dallas $23,400, Miami $31,600Waiters and Waitresses Dallas: $24,200 (53,460 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) After prices: Dallas $23,400, Miami $31,600$24,200 / $36,100Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Miami. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Dallas medianMiami medianDallas adjusted for pricesMiami adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$111,000$105,600$107,700$92,500
Retail Salespersons$33,400$34,300$32,400$30,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,100$29,600$27,200$25,900
Customer Service Representatives$45,000$39,600$43,600$34,700
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,600$36,100$36,500$31,600
Registered Nurses$101,400$91,400$98,400$80,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,500$38,600$37,400$33,800
Cashiers$29,900$30,300$29,000$26,500
Office Clerks, General$44,100$44,700$42,700$39,200
Waiters and Waitresses$24,200$36,100$23,400$31,600
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,900$34,200$33,800$29,900
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,900$32,900$26,100$28,800
Software Developers$133,300$132,700$129,300$116,200
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,500$51,600$57,700$45,200
Security Guards$36,700$36,000$35,600$31,600

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Dallas for 3 of 5 and higher in Miami for 2. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs MiamiMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs MiamiDallasMiamiSalesSales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)Sales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)$110,500 / $105,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)Operations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)$122,500 / $92,500MarketingMarketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Miami: $102,500 (35 postings)Marketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Miami: $102,500 (35 postings)$150,000 / $102,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)Nursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)$107,500 / $124,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Miami: $187,000 (15 postings)Software engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Miami: $187,000 (15 postings)$169,000 / $187,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Miami. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyDallas median listed payPostingsMiami median listed payPostings
Sales$110,500127$105,00067
Operations and logistics$122,50044$92,50018
Marketing$150,00023$102,50035
Nursing and clinical care$107,50037$124,00020
Software engineering$169,00019$187,00015

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Dallas's postings lean toward software & technology (17%), while Miami's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (19.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Dallas vs MiamiShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Dallas vs MiamiDallasMiamiRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postings16.3% / 15.7%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postings12% / 19.8%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings17% / 9.9%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings11% / 9.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postings10.8% / 9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postings7.1% / 7.7%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postings6.7% / 6.5%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Dallas: 2.4% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Dallas: 2.4% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postings2.4% / 7.1%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Dallas: 1.2% of its postings Miami: 3.9% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Dallas: 1.2% of its postings Miami: 3.9% of its postings1.2% / 3.9%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Miami.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas or Miami?

Dallas is cheaper. Overall prices run 11% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 32% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Dallas to match $100,000 in Miami?

About $90,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.1 in Dallas, 114.2 in Miami). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Dallas or Miami?

Dallas has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $51,500 against $48,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Dallas has the higher paycheck power: $50,000 against $42,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Dallas has more: 5,058 against 2,312. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs DallasNew York vs MiamiLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs MiamiChicago vs DallasChicago vs MiamiDallas vs HoustonDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs Atlanta

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology