Last updated:

Houston vs Atlanta: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Houston is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 1% lower than in Atlanta, and housing runs 6% lower. Atlanta pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $51,000 against $49,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Atlanta ($51,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Houston and Atlanta side by side

MeasureHoustonAtlantaEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)98.6100.1About the same
Housing price level104.5111Houston
Official median wage, all jobs$49,500$51,000Atlanta
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$51,000Atlanta
Median pay in open postings$127,500$134,500Atlanta
Postings that list pay17.5%25.9%Atlanta
Open postings in our data2,4803,771–
Employers hiring in our data484623–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5%3.4%Atlanta
Postings open more than 60 days32.6%25.9%Atlanta
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings13.1%13.2%–
Remote share of postings4.7%7.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+15.6%+12.7%Houston

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Houston prices sit 98.6 against a US average of 100 and Atlanta at 100.1. The biggest difference is housing: 104.5 in Houston against 111 in Atlanta. Utilities are 1% lower in Houston. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Houston vs Atlanta (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAPrices: Houston vs Atlanta (US average = 100)HoustonAtlantaAll itemsAll items Houston: 98.6 Atlanta: 100.1 Houston is 1% lower than AtlantaAll items Houston: 98.6 Atlanta: 100.1 Houston is 1% lower than Atlanta99 / 100HousingHousing Houston: 104.5 Atlanta: 111 Houston is 6% lower than AtlantaHousing Houston: 104.5 Atlanta: 111 Houston is 6% lower than Atlanta105 / 111GoodsGoods Houston: 100.6 Atlanta: 100.4 Houston is about the same than AtlantaGoods Houston: 100.6 Atlanta: 100.4 Houston is about the same than Atlanta101 / 100UtilitiesUtilities Houston: 95.3 Atlanta: 96.2 Houston is 1% lower than AtlantaUtilities Houston: 95.3 Atlanta: 96.2 Houston is 1% lower than Atlanta95 / 96Other servicesOther services Houston: 95.6 Atlanta: 96.7 Houston is 1% lower than AtlantaOther services Houston: 95.6 Atlanta: 96.7 Houston is 1% lower than Atlanta96 / 97Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Atlanta. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)HoustonAtlantaHouston vs Atlanta
All items98.6100.11% lower
Housing104.51116% lower
Goods100.6100.4about the same
Utilities95.396.21% lower
Other services95.696.71% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Atlanta to Houston; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in AtlantaMatching salary in HoustonIf only housing movedSalary in HoustonMatching salary in AtlantaIf only housing moved
$50,000$49,500$47,000$50,000$50,500$53,000
$75,000$74,000$70,500$75,000$76,000$79,500
$100,000$98,500$94,000$100,000$101,500$106,000
$125,000$123,000$117,500$125,000$127,000$133,000
$150,000$148,000$141,000$150,000$152,000$159,500
$200,000$197,000$188,500$200,000$203,000$212,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $47.39 an hour in Houston for someone earning $100,000 in Atlanta.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Houston for 23 and higher in Atlanta for 35. After local prices are counted, Houston comes out ahead in 29 and Atlanta in 29. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is home health and personal care aides: $23,400 in Houston against $29,900 in Atlanta.

Typical wage for the same job: Houston vs AtlantaBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GATypical wage for the same job: Houston vs AtlantaHoustonAtlantaFast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Atlanta $27,800Fast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Atlanta $27,800$27,600 / $27,800General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Atlanta $111,300General and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Atlanta $111,300$119,600 / $111,400Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Atlanta $32,800Retail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Atlanta $32,800$31,300 / $32,900Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Atlanta $39,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Atlanta $39,000$38,000 / $39,000Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Atlanta $42,700Customer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Atlanta $42,700$40,400 / $42,700Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Atlanta $36,100Stockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Atlanta $36,100$36,900 / $36,200Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Atlanta $100,400Registered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Atlanta $100,400$99,800 / $100,500CashiersCashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Atlanta $30,000Cashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Atlanta $30,000$29,400 / $30,000Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Houston: $22,100 (51,330 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: Houston $22,400, Atlanta $18,400Waiters and Waitresses Houston: $22,100 (51,330 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: Houston $22,400, Atlanta $18,400$22,100 / $18,500Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) After prices: Houston $23,800, Atlanta $29,900Home Health and Personal Care Aides Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) After prices: Houston $23,800, Atlanta $29,900$23,400 / $29,900Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Atlanta. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Houston medianAtlanta medianHouston adjusted for pricesAtlanta adjusted for prices
Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,600$27,800$28,000$27,800
General and Operations Managers$119,600$111,400$121,300$111,300
Retail Salespersons$31,300$32,900$31,800$32,800
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,000$39,000$38,500$39,000
Customer Service Representatives$40,400$42,700$40,900$42,700
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,900$36,200$37,400$36,100
Registered Nurses$99,800$100,500$101,200$100,400
Cashiers$29,400$30,000$29,800$30,000
Waiters and Waitresses$22,100$18,500$22,400$18,400
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$23,400$29,900$23,800$29,900
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$56,800$59,100$57,600$59,100
Office Clerks, General$40,400$43,300$40,900$43,300
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,700$35,900$31,100$35,900
Business Operations Specialists, All Other$82,100$80,000$83,200$80,000
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$66,000$70,000$66,900$69,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Houston for 3 of 4 and higher in Atlanta for 1. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs AtlantaMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs AtlantaHoustonAtlantaSalesSales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)Sales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)$124,500 / $125,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)Nursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)$141,500 / $97,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Houston: $210,000 (30 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)Legal and compliance Houston: $210,000 (30 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)$210,000 / $145,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)Operations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)$120,500 / $104,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Atlanta. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyHouston median listed payPostingsAtlanta median listed payPostings
Sales$124,50063$125,000143
Nursing and clinical care$141,50016$97,50042
Legal and compliance$210,00030$145,00021
Operations and logistics$120,50015$104,00035

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Houston's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (16.4%), while Atlanta's lean toward software & technology (17.4%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Houston vs AtlantaShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Houston vs AtlantaHoustonAtlantaHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postings16.4% / 15%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings11.9% / 17.4%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings14% / 13.6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings12.2% / 9.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings10.1% / 9.6%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postingsFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings4.3% / 9.1%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings8.3% / 4.6%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Atlanta: 2.1% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Atlanta: 2.1% of its postings7.8% / 2.1%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Houston: 2.1% of its postings Atlanta: 4.4% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Houston: 2.1% of its postings Atlanta: 4.4% of its postings2.1% / 4.4%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Atlanta.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston or Atlanta?

Houston is cheaper. Overall prices run 1% lower than in Atlanta, and housing runs 6% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Houston to match $100,000 in Atlanta?

About $98,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (98.6 in Houston, 100.1 in Atlanta). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Houston or Atlanta?

Atlanta has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $51,000 against $49,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Atlanta has the higher paycheck power: $51,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Atlanta has more: 3,771 against 2,480. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs HoustonNew York vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs AtlantaChicago vs HoustonChicago vs AtlantaDallas vs HoustonDallas vs AtlantaHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Philadelphia

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology