Last updated:

Houston vs Seattle: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Houston is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 13% lower than in Seattle, and housing runs 45% lower. Seattle pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $72,500 against $49,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Seattle ($65,500 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Houston and Seattle side by side

MeasureHoustonSeattleEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)98.6111.1Houston
Housing price level104.5151.3Houston
Official median wage, all jobs$49,500$72,500Seattle
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$65,500Seattle
Median pay in open postings$127,500$182,500Seattle
Postings that list pay17.5%61.3%Seattle
Open postings in our data2,4804,540–
Employers hiring in our data484533–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5%4.8%Seattle
Postings open more than 60 days32.6%41.8%Houston
Median days a posting has been open3044Houston
Entry-level share of postings13.1%7.2%–
Remote share of postings4.7%7.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+15.6%-32.4%Houston

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Houston prices sit 98.6 against a US average of 100 and Seattle at 111.1. The biggest difference is housing: 104.5 in Houston against 151.3 in Seattle. Utilities are 3% higher in Houston. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Houston vs Seattle (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAPrices: Houston vs Seattle (US average = 100)HoustonSeattleAll itemsAll items Houston: 98.6 Seattle: 111.1 Houston is 11% lower than SeattleAll items Houston: 98.6 Seattle: 111.1 Houston is 11% lower than Seattle99 / 111HousingHousing Houston: 104.5 Seattle: 151.3 Houston is 31% lower than SeattleHousing Houston: 104.5 Seattle: 151.3 Houston is 31% lower than Seattle105 / 151GoodsGoods Houston: 100.6 Seattle: 104 Houston is 3% lower than SeattleGoods Houston: 100.6 Seattle: 104 Houston is 3% lower than Seattle101 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Houston: 95.3 Seattle: 92.8 Houston is 3% higher than SeattleUtilities Houston: 95.3 Seattle: 92.8 Houston is 3% higher than Seattle95 / 93Other servicesOther services Houston: 95.6 Seattle: 106.8 Houston is 11% lower than SeattleOther services Houston: 95.6 Seattle: 106.8 Houston is 11% lower than Seattle96 / 107Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Seattle. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)HoustonSeattleHouston vs Seattle
All items98.6111.111% lower
Housing104.5151.331% lower
Goods100.61043% lower
Utilities95.392.83% higher
Other services95.6106.811% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Seattle to Houston; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in SeattleMatching salary in HoustonIf only housing movedSalary in HoustonMatching salary in SeattleIf only housing moved
$50,000$44,500$34,500$50,000$56,500$72,500
$75,000$66,500$52,000$75,000$84,500$108,500
$100,000$88,500$69,000$100,000$112,500$145,000
$125,000$111,000$86,500$125,000$141,000$181,000
$150,000$133,000$103,500$150,000$169,000$217,000
$200,000$177,500$138,000$200,000$225,500$289,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $42.67 an hour in Houston for someone earning $100,000 in Seattle.

Pay for the same job

Across the 55 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Houston for 1 and higher in Seattle for 54. After local prices are counted, Houston comes out ahead in 9 and Seattle in 46. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $22,100 in Houston against $57,300 in Seattle.

Typical wage for the same job: Houston vs SeattleBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WATypical wage for the same job: Houston vs SeattleHoustonSeattleFast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Seattle $35,200Fast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Seattle $35,200$27,600 / $39,200General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Seattle $131,400General and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Seattle $131,400$119,600 / $146,000Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Seattle $37,900Retail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Seattle $37,900$31,300 / $42,100Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Houston $23,800, Seattle $43,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Houston $23,800, Seattle $43,400$23,400 / $48,200Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Houston: $129,400 (22,940 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Houston $131,200, Seattle $150,500Software Developers Houston: $129,400 (22,940 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Houston $131,200, Seattle $150,500$129,400 / $167,300Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Seattle $115,400Registered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Seattle $115,400$99,800 / $128,300Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Seattle: $46,800 (30,860 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Seattle $42,100Stockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Seattle: $46,800 (30,860 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Seattle $42,100$36,900 / $46,800Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Seattle: $53,600 (25,840 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Seattle $48,200Customer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Seattle: $53,600 (25,840 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Seattle $48,200$40,400 / $53,600CashiersCashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Seattle $39,800Cashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Seattle $39,800$29,400 / $44,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Seattle: $47,700 (29,490 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Seattle $43,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Seattle: $47,700 (29,490 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Seattle $43,000$38,000 / $47,700Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Seattle. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Houston medianSeattle medianHouston adjusted for pricesSeattle adjusted for prices
Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,600$39,200$28,000$35,200
General and Operations Managers$119,600$146,000$121,300$131,400
Retail Salespersons$31,300$42,100$31,800$37,900
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$23,400$48,200$23,800$43,400
Software Developers$129,400$167,300$131,200$150,500
Registered Nurses$99,800$128,300$101,200$115,400
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,900$46,800$37,400$42,100
Customer Service Representatives$40,400$53,600$40,900$48,200
Cashiers$29,400$44,200$29,800$39,800
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,000$47,700$38,500$43,000
Waiters and Waitresses$22,100$57,300$22,400$51,500
Office Clerks, General$40,400$53,300$40,900$48,000
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,700$46,500$31,100$41,800
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$56,800$71,200$57,600$64,100
Business Operations Specialists, All Other$82,100$101,900$83,200$91,700

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Houston for 1 of 4 and higher in Seattle for 3. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs SeattleMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs SeattleHoustonSeattleSalesSales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)Sales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)$124,500 / $130,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)Operations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)$120,500 / $141,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Houston: $210,000 (30 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)Legal and compliance Houston: $210,000 (30 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)$210,000 / $200,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)Nursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)$141,500 / $165,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Seattle. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyHouston median listed payPostingsSeattle median listed payPostings
Sales$124,50063$130,000166
Operations and logistics$120,50015$141,500108
Legal and compliance$210,00030$200,00065
Nursing and clinical care$141,50016$165,50032

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Houston's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (16.4%), while Seattle's lean toward software & technology (32.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Houston vs SeattleShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Houston vs SeattleHoustonSeattleSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postings11.9% / 32.8%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postings16.4% / 9.7%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postings7.8% / 12.8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postings14% / 6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postings12.2% / 6.1%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postings10.1% / 5.7%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postings8.3% / 4.5%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postingsFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postings4.3% / 7.4%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Houston: 2.1% of its postings Seattle: 4.2% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Houston: 2.1% of its postings Seattle: 4.2% of its postings2.1% / 4.2%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Seattle.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston or Seattle?

Houston is cheaper. Overall prices run 13% lower than in Seattle, and housing runs 45% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Houston to match $100,000 in Seattle?

About $88,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (98.6 in Houston, 111.1 in Seattle). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Houston or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $72,500 against $49,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Seattle has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Seattle has more: 4,540 against 2,480. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs HoustonNew York vs SeattleLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs SeattleChicago vs HoustonChicago vs SeattleDallas vs HoustonDallas vs SeattleHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Philadelphia

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology