Last updated:

New York vs Atlanta: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Atlanta is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 12% lower than in New York, and housing runs 34% lower. New York pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $61,500 against $51,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in New York ($54,500 against $51,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

New York and Atlanta side by side

MeasureNew YorkAtlantaEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)112.6100.1Atlanta
Housing price level148.6111Atlanta
Official median wage, all jobs$61,500$51,000New York
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$54,500$51,000New York
Median pay in open postings$168,000$134,500New York
Postings that list pay65.6%25.9%New York
Open postings in our data12,6423,771–
Employers hiring in our data1,485623–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.7%3.4%Atlanta
Postings open more than 60 days41.4%25.9%Atlanta
Median days a posting has been open4530Atlanta
Entry-level share of postings9.5%13.2%–
Remote share of postings16.2%7.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15%+12.7%Atlanta

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

New York prices sit 112.6 against a US average of 100 and Atlanta at 100.1. The biggest difference is housing: 148.6 in New York against 111 in Atlanta. Utilities are 32% higher in New York. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: New York vs Atlanta (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAPrices: New York vs Atlanta (US average = 100)New YorkAtlantaAll itemsAll items New York: 112.6 Atlanta: 100.1 New York is 12% higher than AtlantaAll items New York: 112.6 Atlanta: 100.1 New York is 12% higher than Atlanta113 / 100HousingHousing New York: 148.6 Atlanta: 111 New York is 34% higher than AtlantaHousing New York: 148.6 Atlanta: 111 New York is 34% higher than Atlanta149 / 111GoodsGoods New York: 110.3 Atlanta: 100.4 New York is 10% higher than AtlantaGoods New York: 110.3 Atlanta: 100.4 New York is 10% higher than Atlanta110 / 100UtilitiesUtilities New York: 127 Atlanta: 96.2 New York is 32% higher than AtlantaUtilities New York: 127 Atlanta: 96.2 New York is 32% higher than Atlanta127 / 96Other servicesOther services New York: 105.8 Atlanta: 96.7 New York is 9% higher than AtlantaOther services New York: 105.8 Atlanta: 96.7 New York is 9% higher than Atlanta106 / 97Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Atlanta. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)New YorkAtlantaNew York vs Atlanta
All items112.6100.112% higher
Housing148.611134% higher
Goods110.3100.410% higher
Utilities12796.232% higher
Other services105.896.79% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Atlanta to New York; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in AtlantaMatching salary in New YorkIf only housing movedSalary in New YorkMatching salary in AtlantaIf only housing moved
$50,000$56,000$67,000$50,000$44,500$37,500
$75,000$84,500$100,500$75,000$66,500$56,000
$100,000$112,500$134,000$100,000$89,000$74,500
$125,000$140,500$167,500$125,000$111,000$93,500
$150,000$168,500$201,000$150,000$133,500$112,000
$200,000$225,000$267,500$200,000$178,000$149,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $54.09 an hour in New York for someone earning $100,000 in Atlanta.

Pay for the same job

Across the 57 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in New York for 55 and higher in Atlanta for 2. After local prices are counted, New York comes out ahead in 42 and Atlanta in 15. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $47,600 in New York against $18,500 in Atlanta.

Typical wage for the same job: New York vs AtlantaBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GATypical wage for the same job: New York vs AtlantaNew YorkAtlantaHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Atlanta $29,900Home Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Atlanta $29,900$39,700 / $29,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Atlanta $32,800Retail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Atlanta $32,800$38,300 / $32,900Registered NursesRegistered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Atlanta $100,400Registered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Atlanta $100,400$119,700 / $100,500General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Atlanta $111,300General and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Atlanta $111,300$157,000 / $111,400Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Atlanta $27,800Fast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Atlanta $27,800$35,400 / $27,800CashiersCashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Atlanta $30,000Cashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Atlanta $30,000$36,000 / $30,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Atlanta: $35,900 (30,900 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Atlanta $35,900Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Atlanta: $35,900 (30,900 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Atlanta $35,900$42,800 / $35,900Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand New York: $43,300 (118,290 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: New York $38,500, Atlanta $39,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand New York: $43,300 (118,290 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: New York $38,500, Atlanta $39,000$43,300 / $39,000Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives New York: $49,600 (125,570 jobs) Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) After prices: New York $44,100, Atlanta $42,700Customer Service Representatives New York: $49,600 (125,570 jobs) Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) After prices: New York $44,100, Atlanta $42,700$49,600 / $42,700Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Atlanta $18,400Waiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Atlanta $18,400$47,600 / $18,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Atlanta. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)New York medianAtlanta medianNew York adjusted for pricesAtlanta adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,700$29,900$35,300$29,900
Retail Salespersons$38,300$32,900$34,000$32,800
Registered Nurses$119,700$100,500$106,400$100,400
General and Operations Managers$157,000$111,400$139,500$111,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers$35,400$27,800$31,500$27,800
Cashiers$36,000$30,000$31,900$30,000
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$42,800$35,900$38,100$35,900
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,300$39,000$38,500$39,000
Customer Service Representatives$49,600$42,700$44,100$42,700
Waiters and Waitresses$47,600$18,500$42,300$18,400
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,600$36,200$34,300$36,100
Office Clerks, General$47,700$43,300$42,300$43,300
Security Guards$44,000$35,200$39,100$35,100
Software Developers$166,800$133,000$148,200$132,900
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$51,400$45,300$45,700$45,200

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in New York for 11 of 11 and higher in Atlanta for 0. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: New York vs AtlantaMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: New York vs AtlantaNew YorkAtlantaSalesSales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)Sales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)$150,000 / $125,000Software developersSoftware developers New York: $211,500 (707 postings) Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings)Software developers New York: $211,500 (707 postings) Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings)$211,500 / $173,500MarketingMarketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings)Marketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings)$160,000 / $142,500Product and designProduct and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings)Product and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings)$190,000 / $140,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)Operations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)$150,000 / $104,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)Legal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)$185,000 / $145,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting New York: $160,000 (233 postings) Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings)Finance and accounting New York: $160,000 (233 postings) Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings)$160,000 / $113,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings)Software engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings)$205,000 / $167,500Data and analyticsData and analytics New York: $150,000 (191 postings) Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings)Data and analytics New York: $150,000 (191 postings) Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings)$150,000 / $135,000Security and ITSecurity and IT New York: $203,500 (185 postings) Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings)Security and IT New York: $203,500 (185 postings) Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings)$203,500 / $180,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care New York: $160,500 (84 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)Nursing and clinical care New York: $160,500 (84 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)$160,500 / $97,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Atlanta. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyNew York median listed payPostingsAtlanta median listed payPostings
Sales$150,000845$125,000143
Software developers$211,500707$173,50038
Marketing$160,000533$142,50046
Product and design$190,000437$140,00029
Operations and logistics$150,000379$104,00035
Legal and compliance$185,000292$145,00021
Finance and accounting$160,000233$113,00035
Software engineering$205,000220$167,50017
Data and analytics$150,000191$135,00019
Security and IT$203,500185$180,00017
Nursing and clinical care$160,50084$97,50042

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: New York vs AtlantaShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: New York vs AtlantaNew YorkAtlantaSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postingsSoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings29.9% / 17.4%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postings11.3% / 15%Financial ServicesFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postingsFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings16.8% / 9.1%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings6.7% / 13.6%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Atlanta: 3.6% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Atlanta: 3.6% of its postings9.1% / 3.6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings2.5% / 9.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings2.7% / 9.6%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings7.2% / 4.6%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings Atlanta: 4.4% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings Atlanta: 4.4% of its postings2.4% / 4.4%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Atlanta.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York or Atlanta?

Atlanta is cheaper. Overall prices run 12% lower than in New York, and housing runs 34% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in New York to match $100,000 in Atlanta?

About $112,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (112.6 in New York, 100.1 in Atlanta). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, New York or Atlanta?

New York has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $61,500 against $51,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, New York has the higher paycheck power: $54,500 against $51,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, New York has more: 12,642 against 3,771. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs ChicagoNew York vs DallasNew York vs HoustonNew York vs WashingtonNew York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs MiamiNew York vs BostonNew York vs PhoenixNew York vs San Francisco

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology