Last updated:

New York vs Chicago: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Chicago is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 9% lower than in New York, and housing runs 33% lower. New York pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $61,500 against $54,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in New York ($54,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

New York and Chicago side by side

MeasureNew YorkChicagoEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)112.6103.6Chicago
Housing price level148.6112Chicago
Official median wage, all jobs$61,500$54,500New York
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$54,500$53,000New York
Median pay in open postings$168,000$132,000New York
Postings that list pay65.6%46.2%New York
Open postings in our data12,6425,914–
Employers hiring in our data1,485845–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.7%5.2%New York
Postings open more than 60 days41.4%30.3%Chicago
Median days a posting has been open4530Chicago
Entry-level share of postings9.5%11.1%–
Remote share of postings16.2%8.2%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15%-13.6%Chicago

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

New York prices sit 112.6 against a US average of 100 and Chicago at 103.6. The biggest difference is housing: 148.6 in New York against 112 in Chicago. Utilities are 52% higher in New York. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: New York vs Chicago (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-INPrices: New York vs Chicago (US average = 100)New YorkChicagoAll itemsAll items New York: 112.6 Chicago: 103.6 New York is 9% higher than ChicagoAll items New York: 112.6 Chicago: 103.6 New York is 9% higher than Chicago113 / 104HousingHousing New York: 148.6 Chicago: 112 New York is 33% higher than ChicagoHousing New York: 148.6 Chicago: 112 New York is 33% higher than Chicago149 / 112GoodsGoods New York: 110.3 Chicago: 107.3 New York is 3% higher than ChicagoGoods New York: 110.3 Chicago: 107.3 New York is 3% higher than Chicago110 / 107UtilitiesUtilities New York: 127 Chicago: 83.6 New York is 52% higher than ChicagoUtilities New York: 127 Chicago: 83.6 New York is 52% higher than Chicago127 / 84Other servicesOther services New York: 105.8 Chicago: 100.5 New York is 5% higher than ChicagoOther services New York: 105.8 Chicago: 100.5 New York is 5% higher than Chicago106 / 100Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Chicago. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)New YorkChicagoNew York vs Chicago
All items112.6103.69% higher
Housing148.611233% higher
Goods110.3107.33% higher
Utilities12783.652% higher
Other services105.8100.55% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Chicago to New York; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in ChicagoMatching salary in New YorkIf only housing movedSalary in New YorkMatching salary in ChicagoIf only housing moved
$50,000$54,500$66,500$50,000$46,000$37,500
$75,000$81,500$99,500$75,000$69,000$56,500
$100,000$108,500$132,500$100,000$92,000$75,500
$125,000$136,000$166,000$125,000$115,000$94,000
$150,000$163,000$199,000$150,000$138,000$113,000
$200,000$217,500$265,500$200,000$184,000$150,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $52.24 an hour in New York for someone earning $100,000 in Chicago.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in New York for 53 and higher in Chicago for 5. After local prices are counted, New York comes out ahead in 28 and Chicago in 30. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $47,600 in New York against $31,200 in Chicago.

Typical wage for the same job: New York vs ChicagoBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-INTypical wage for the same job: New York vs ChicagoNew YorkChicagoHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Chicago $36,900Home Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Chicago $36,900$39,700 / $38,200General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Chicago $105,600General and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Chicago $105,600$157,000 / $109,400Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Chicago $34,600Retail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Chicago $34,600$38,300 / $35,800Registered NursesRegistered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Chicago $97,000Registered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Chicago $97,000$119,700 / $100,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand New York: $43,300 (118,290 jobs) Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) After prices: New York $38,500, Chicago $39,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand New York: $43,300 (118,290 jobs) Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) After prices: New York $38,500, Chicago $39,100$43,300 / $40,600CashiersCashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Chicago $33,800Cashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Chicago $33,800$36,000 / $35,000Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Chicago $33,400Fast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Chicago $33,400$35,400 / $34,600Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Chicago: $38,500 (70,000 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Chicago $37,100Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Chicago: $38,500 (70,000 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Chicago $37,100$42,800 / $38,500Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers New York: $38,600 (131,080 jobs) Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) After prices: New York $34,300, Chicago $37,100Stockers and Order Fillers New York: $38,600 (131,080 jobs) Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) After prices: New York $34,300, Chicago $37,100$38,600 / $38,500Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General New York: $47,700 (136,580 jobs) Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Chicago $44,700Office Clerks, General New York: $47,700 (136,580 jobs) Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Chicago $44,700$47,700 / $46,300Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Chicago. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)New York medianChicago medianNew York adjusted for pricesChicago adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,700$38,200$35,300$36,900
General and Operations Managers$157,000$109,400$139,500$105,600
Retail Salespersons$38,300$35,800$34,000$34,600
Registered Nurses$119,700$100,500$106,400$97,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,300$40,600$38,500$39,100
Cashiers$36,000$35,000$31,900$33,800
Fast Food and Counter Workers$35,400$34,600$31,500$33,400
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$42,800$38,500$38,100$37,100
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,600$38,500$34,300$37,100
Office Clerks, General$47,700$46,300$42,300$44,700
Customer Service Representatives$49,600$47,100$44,100$45,500
Waiters and Waitresses$47,600$31,200$42,300$30,100
Security Guards$44,000$40,000$39,100$38,600
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,900$37,800$34,500$36,500
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$51,400$50,400$45,700$48,700

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in New York for 12 of 12 and higher in Chicago for 0. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: New York vs ChicagoMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: New York vs ChicagoNew YorkChicagoSalesSales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings)Sales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings)$150,000 / $123,500Software developersSoftware developers New York: $211,500 (707 postings) Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings)Software developers New York: $211,500 (707 postings) Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings)$211,500 / $192,000MarketingMarketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings)Marketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings)$160,000 / $132,500Product and designProduct and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings)Product and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings)$190,000 / $147,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings)Operations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings)$150,000 / $107,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings)Legal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings)$185,000 / $175,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting New York: $160,000 (233 postings) Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings)Finance and accounting New York: $160,000 (233 postings) Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings)$160,000 / $137,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings)Software engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings)$205,000 / $183,000Data and analyticsData and analytics New York: $150,000 (191 postings) Chicago: $140,500 (44 postings)Data and analytics New York: $150,000 (191 postings) Chicago: $140,500 (44 postings)$150,000 / $140,500Security and ITSecurity and IT New York: $203,500 (185 postings) Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings)Security and IT New York: $203,500 (185 postings) Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings)$203,500 / $153,000People and recruitingPeople and recruiting New York: $162,500 (188 postings) Chicago: $121,500 (28 postings)People and recruiting New York: $162,500 (188 postings) Chicago: $121,500 (28 postings)$162,500 / $121,500Customer support and successCustomer support and success New York: $122,500 (153 postings) Chicago: $101,000 (54 postings)Customer support and success New York: $122,500 (153 postings) Chicago: $101,000 (54 postings)$122,500 / $101,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Chicago. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyNew York median listed payPostingsChicago median listed payPostings
Sales$150,000845$123,500346
Software developers$211,500707$192,00084
Marketing$160,000533$132,500105
Product and design$190,000437$147,50066
Operations and logistics$150,000379$107,500113
Legal and compliance$185,000292$175,00075
Finance and accounting$160,000233$137,50062
Software engineering$205,000220$183,00052
Data and analytics$150,000191$140,50044
Security and IT$203,500185$153,00033
People and recruiting$162,500188$121,50028
Customer support and success$122,500153$101,00054

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

New York's postings lean toward software & technology (29.9%), while Chicago's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (17.5%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: New York vs ChicagoShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: New York vs ChicagoNew YorkChicagoSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Chicago: 17% of its postingsSoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Chicago: 17% of its postings29.9% / 17%Financial ServicesFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Chicago: 16.5% of its postingsFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Chicago: 16.5% of its postings16.8% / 16.5%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Chicago: 17.5% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Chicago: 17.5% of its postings11.3% / 17.5%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Chicago: 9.5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Chicago: 9.5% of its postings6.7% / 9.5%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Chicago: 8% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Chicago: 8% of its postings7.2% / 8%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Chicago: 3.2% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Chicago: 3.2% of its postings9.1% / 3.2%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Chicago: 6.3% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Chicago: 6.3% of its postings2.5% / 6.3%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Chicago: 5.8% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Chicago: 5.8% of its postings2.7% / 5.8%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings Chicago: 4.5% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings Chicago: 4.5% of its postings2.4% / 4.5%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Chicago.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York or Chicago?

Chicago is cheaper. Overall prices run 9% lower than in New York, and housing runs 33% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in New York to match $100,000 in Chicago?

About $108,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (112.6 in New York, 103.6 in Chicago). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, New York or Chicago?

New York has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $61,500 against $54,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, New York has the higher paycheck power: $54,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, New York has more: 12,642 against 5,914. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs DallasNew York vs HoustonNew York vs WashingtonNew York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs AtlantaNew York vs MiamiNew York vs BostonNew York vs PhoenixNew York vs San Francisco

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology