Last updated:

New York vs Phoenix: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Phoenix is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 9% lower than in New York, and housing runs 23% lower. New York pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $61,500 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in New York ($54,500 against $49,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

New York and Phoenix side by side

MeasureNew YorkPhoenixEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)112.6103.3Phoenix
Housing price level148.6121.2Phoenix
Official median wage, all jobs$61,500$51,500New York
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$54,500$49,500New York
Median pay in open postings$168,000$117,500New York
Postings that list pay65.6%20.5%New York
Open postings in our data12,6422,893–
Employers hiring in our data1,485443–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.7%4.9%New York
Postings open more than 60 days41.4%32.6%Phoenix
Median days a posting has been open4530Phoenix
Entry-level share of postings9.5%11.6%–
Remote share of postings16.2%3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15%+12.8%Phoenix

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

New York prices sit 112.6 against a US average of 100 and Phoenix at 103.3. The biggest difference is housing: 148.6 in New York against 121.2 in Phoenix. Utilities are 36% higher in New York. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: New York vs Phoenix (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZPrices: New York vs Phoenix (US average = 100)New YorkPhoenixAll itemsAll items New York: 112.6 Phoenix: 103.3 New York is 9% higher than PhoenixAll items New York: 112.6 Phoenix: 103.3 New York is 9% higher than Phoenix113 / 103HousingHousing New York: 148.6 Phoenix: 121.2 New York is 23% higher than PhoenixHousing New York: 148.6 Phoenix: 121.2 New York is 23% higher than Phoenix149 / 121GoodsGoods New York: 110.3 Phoenix: 95 New York is 16% higher than PhoenixGoods New York: 110.3 Phoenix: 95 New York is 16% higher than Phoenix110 / 95UtilitiesUtilities New York: 127 Phoenix: 93.3 New York is 36% higher than PhoenixUtilities New York: 127 Phoenix: 93.3 New York is 36% higher than Phoenix127 / 93Other servicesOther services New York: 105.8 Phoenix: 104 New York is 2% higher than PhoenixOther services New York: 105.8 Phoenix: 104 New York is 2% higher than Phoenix106 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Phoenix. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)New YorkPhoenixNew York vs Phoenix
All items112.6103.39% higher
Housing148.6121.223% higher
Goods110.39516% higher
Utilities12793.336% higher
Other services105.81042% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Phoenix to New York; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in PhoenixMatching salary in New YorkIf only housing movedSalary in New YorkMatching salary in PhoenixIf only housing moved
$50,000$54,500$61,500$50,000$46,000$41,000
$75,000$81,500$92,000$75,000$69,000$61,000
$100,000$109,000$122,500$100,000$92,000$81,500
$125,000$136,000$153,000$125,000$114,500$102,000
$150,000$163,500$184,000$150,000$137,500$122,500
$200,000$218,000$245,000$200,000$183,500$163,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $52.38 an hour in New York for someone earning $100,000 in Phoenix.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in New York for 51 and higher in Phoenix for 7. After local prices are counted, New York comes out ahead in 35 and Phoenix in 23. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is general and operations managers: $157,000 in New York against $98,600 in Phoenix.

Typical wage for the same job: New York vs PhoenixBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZTypical wage for the same job: New York vs PhoenixNew YorkPhoenixHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Phoenix $35,700Home Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, Phoenix $35,700$39,700 / $36,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Phoenix $34,800Retail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, Phoenix $34,800$38,300 / $36,000General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Phoenix $95,400General and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, Phoenix $95,400$157,000 / $98,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Phoenix $97,600Registered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, Phoenix $97,600$119,700 / $100,800CashiersCashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Phoenix $33,800Cashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, Phoenix $33,800$36,000 / $34,900Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Phoenix $33,400Fast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, Phoenix $33,400$35,400 / $34,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Phoenix: $36,300 (26,990 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Phoenix $35,100Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) Phoenix: $36,300 (26,990 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, Phoenix $35,100$42,800 / $36,300Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives New York: $49,600 (125,570 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: New York $44,100, Phoenix $44,900Customer Service Representatives New York: $49,600 (125,570 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: New York $44,100, Phoenix $44,900$49,600 / $46,400Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Phoenix: $47,500 (39,920 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Phoenix $46,000Waiters and Waitresses New York: $47,600 (138,720 jobs) Phoenix: $47,500 (39,920 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, Phoenix $46,000$47,600 / $47,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand New York: $43,300 (118,290 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: New York $38,500, Phoenix $43,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand New York: $43,300 (118,290 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: New York $38,500, Phoenix $43,500$43,300 / $45,000Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Phoenix. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)New York medianPhoenix medianNew York adjusted for pricesPhoenix adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,700$36,900$35,300$35,700
Retail Salespersons$38,300$36,000$34,000$34,800
General and Operations Managers$157,000$98,600$139,500$95,400
Registered Nurses$119,700$100,800$106,400$97,600
Cashiers$36,000$34,900$31,900$33,800
Fast Food and Counter Workers$35,400$34,500$31,500$33,400
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$42,800$36,300$38,100$35,100
Customer Service Representatives$49,600$46,400$44,100$44,900
Waiters and Waitresses$47,600$47,500$42,300$46,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,300$45,000$38,500$43,500
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,600$37,700$34,300$36,500
Office Clerks, General$47,700$47,700$42,300$46,100
Security Guards$44,000$38,300$39,100$37,100
Software Developers$166,800$131,800$148,200$127,500
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$51,400$48,800$45,700$47,200

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in New York for 6 of 6 and higher in Phoenix for 0. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: New York vs PhoenixMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: New York vs PhoenixNew YorkPhoenixSalesSales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)Sales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)$150,000 / $111,000Product and designProduct and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) Phoenix: $109,000 (18 postings)Product and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) Phoenix: $109,000 (18 postings)$190,000 / $109,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)Operations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)$150,000 / $107,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)Legal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)$185,000 / $152,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care New York: $160,500 (84 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)Nursing and clinical care New York: $160,500 (84 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)$160,500 / $123,500Engineering (other)Engineering (other) New York: $131,000 (33 postings) Phoenix: $126,500 (39 postings)Engineering (other) New York: $131,000 (33 postings) Phoenix: $126,500 (39 postings)$131,000 / $126,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Phoenix. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyNew York median listed payPostingsPhoenix median listed payPostings
Sales$150,000845$111,00057
Product and design$190,000437$109,00018
Operations and logistics$150,000379$107,50036
Legal and compliance$185,000292$152,50017
Nursing and clinical care$160,50084$123,50019
Engineering (other)$131,00033$126,50039

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: New York vs PhoenixShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: New York vs PhoenixNew YorkPhoenixSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postingsSoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postings29.9% / 19.1%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postings11.3% / 12.6%Financial ServicesFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postingsFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postings16.8% / 5.9%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postings6.7% / 13.5%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postings2.5% / 13%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction New York: 2.7% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postings2.7% / 9.9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postings7.2% / 5.1%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Phoenix: 1.1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings Phoenix: 1.1% of its postings9.1% / 1.1%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postings2.4% / 4.1%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: Phoenix.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York or Phoenix?

Phoenix is cheaper. Overall prices run 9% lower than in New York, and housing runs 23% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in New York to match $100,000 in Phoenix?

About $109,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (112.6 in New York, 103.3 in Phoenix). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, New York or Phoenix?

New York has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $61,500 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, New York has the higher paycheck power: $54,500 against $49,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, New York has more: 12,642 against 2,893. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs ChicagoNew York vs DallasNew York vs HoustonNew York vs WashingtonNew York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs AtlantaNew York vs MiamiNew York vs BostonNew York vs San Francisco

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology