Last updated:

New York vs San Francisco: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

New York is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 3% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 31% lower. San Francisco pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $74,500 against $61,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in San Francisco ($64,000 against $54,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

New York and San Francisco side by side

MeasureNew YorkSan FranciscoEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)112.6115.6New York
Housing price level148.6194.7New York
Official median wage, all jobs$61,500$74,500San Francisco
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$54,500$64,000San Francisco
Median pay in open postings$168,000$205,000San Francisco
Postings that list pay65.6%73.7%San Francisco
Open postings in our data12,64217,941–
Employers hiring in our data1,4851,504–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.7%4.6%San Francisco
Postings open more than 60 days41.4%47%New York
Median days a posting has been open4556New York
Entry-level share of postings9.5%6.2%–
Remote share of postings16.2%21.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15%-28.6%New York

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

New York prices sit 112.6 against a US average of 100 and San Francisco at 115.6. The biggest difference is housing: 148.6 in New York against 194.7 in San Francisco. Utilities are 26% lower in New York. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: New York vs San Francisco (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAPrices: New York vs San Francisco (US average = 100)New YorkSan FranciscoAll itemsAll items New York: 112.6 San Francisco: 115.6 New York is 3% lower than San FranciscoAll items New York: 112.6 San Francisco: 115.6 New York is 3% lower than San Francisco113 / 116HousingHousing New York: 148.6 San Francisco: 194.7 New York is 24% lower than San FranciscoHousing New York: 148.6 San Francisco: 194.7 New York is 24% lower than San Francisco149 / 195GoodsGoods New York: 110.3 San Francisco: 108.5 New York is 2% higher than San FranciscoGoods New York: 110.3 San Francisco: 108.5 New York is 2% higher than San Francisco110 / 108UtilitiesUtilities New York: 127 San Francisco: 172.6 New York is 26% lower than San FranciscoUtilities New York: 127 San Francisco: 172.6 New York is 26% lower than San Francisco127 / 173Other servicesOther services New York: 105.8 San Francisco: 106.2 New York is about the same than San FranciscoOther services New York: 105.8 San Francisco: 106.2 New York is about the same than San Francisco106 / 106Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: San Francisco. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)New YorkSan FranciscoNew York vs San Francisco
All items112.6115.63% lower
Housing148.6194.724% lower
Goods110.3108.52% higher
Utilities127172.626% lower
Other services105.8106.2about the same

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from San Francisco to New York; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in San FranciscoMatching salary in New YorkIf only housing movedSalary in New YorkMatching salary in San FranciscoIf only housing moved
$50,000$48,500$38,000$50,000$51,500$65,500
$75,000$73,000$57,000$75,000$77,000$98,500
$100,000$97,500$76,500$100,000$102,500$131,000
$125,000$121,500$95,500$125,000$128,500$164,000
$150,000$146,000$114,500$150,000$154,000$196,500
$200,000$194,500$152,500$200,000$205,500$262,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $46.81 an hour in New York for someone earning $100,000 in San Francisco.

Pay for the same job

Across the 59 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in New York for 4 and higher in San Francisco for 55. After local prices are counted, New York comes out ahead in 9 and San Francisco in 50. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is registered nurses: $119,700 in New York against $186,600 in San Francisco.

Typical wage for the same job: New York vs San FranciscoBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CATypical wage for the same job: New York vs San FranciscoNew YorkSan FranciscoHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, San Francisco $31,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides New York: $39,700 (644,700 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: New York $35,300, San Francisco $31,100$39,700 / $36,000Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, San Francisco $37,900Retail Salespersons New York: $38,300 (202,080 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: New York $34,000, San Francisco $37,900$38,300 / $43,900Registered NursesRegistered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, San Francisco $161,400Registered Nurses New York: $119,700 (197,740 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: New York $106,400, San Francisco $161,400$119,700 / $186,600General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, San Francisco $129,700General and Operations Managers New York: $157,000 (177,850 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: New York $139,500, San Francisco $129,700$157,000 / $150,000Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, San Francisco $37,900Fast Food and Counter Workers New York: $35,400 (166,040 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: New York $31,500, San Francisco $37,900$35,400 / $43,900Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) San Francisco: $44,200 (29,930 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, San Francisco $38,200Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners New York: $42,800 (183,030 jobs) San Francisco: $44,200 (29,930 jobs) After prices: New York $38,100, San Francisco $38,200$42,800 / $44,200CashiersCashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, San Francisco $35,700Cashiers New York: $36,000 (173,830 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: New York $31,900, San Francisco $35,700$36,000 / $41,300Software DevelopersSoftware Developers New York: $166,800 (121,000 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: New York $148,200, San Francisco $161,400Software Developers New York: $166,800 (121,000 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: New York $148,200, San Francisco $161,400$166,800 / $186,600Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General New York: $47,700 (136,580 jobs) San Francisco: $52,000 (37,590 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, San Francisco $45,000Office Clerks, General New York: $47,700 (136,580 jobs) San Francisco: $52,000 (37,590 jobs) After prices: New York $42,300, San Francisco $45,000$47,700 / $52,000Security GuardsSecurity Guards New York: $44,000 (142,760 jobs) San Francisco: $45,700 (26,830 jobs) After prices: New York $39,100, San Francisco $39,600Security Guards New York: $44,000 (142,760 jobs) San Francisco: $45,700 (26,830 jobs) After prices: New York $39,100, San Francisco $39,600$44,000 / $45,700Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: San Francisco. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)New York medianSan Francisco medianNew York adjusted for pricesSan Francisco adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,700$36,000$35,300$31,100
Retail Salespersons$38,300$43,900$34,000$37,900
Registered Nurses$119,700$186,600$106,400$161,400
General and Operations Managers$157,000$150,000$139,500$129,700
Fast Food and Counter Workers$35,400$43,900$31,500$37,900
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$42,800$44,200$38,100$38,200
Cashiers$36,000$41,300$31,900$35,700
Software Developers$166,800$186,600$148,200$161,400
Office Clerks, General$47,700$52,000$42,300$45,000
Security Guards$44,000$45,700$39,100$39,600
Waiters and Waitresses$47,600$38,900$42,300$33,600
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,600$45,100$34,300$39,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,300$48,400$38,500$41,900
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,900$49,400$34,500$42,700
Customer Service Representatives$49,600$57,800$44,100$50,000

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in New York for 0 of 12 and higher in San Francisco for 12. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: New York vs San FranciscoMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: New York vs San FranciscoNew YorkSan FranciscoSoftware developersSoftware developers New York: $211,500 (707 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)Software developers New York: $211,500 (707 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)$211,500 / $231,000SalesSales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)Sales New York: $150,000 (845 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)$150,000 / $180,000MarketingMarketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)Marketing New York: $160,000 (533 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)$160,000 / $190,000Product and designProduct and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)Product and design New York: $190,000 (437 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)$190,000 / $211,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)Operations and logistics New York: $150,000 (379 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)$150,000 / $187,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)Software engineering New York: $205,000 (220 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)$205,000 / $220,000Security and ITSecurity and IT New York: $203,500 (185 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)Security and IT New York: $203,500 (185 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)$203,500 / $235,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)Legal and compliance New York: $185,000 (292 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)$185,000 / $226,500Finance and accountingFinance and accounting New York: $160,000 (233 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)Finance and accounting New York: $160,000 (233 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)$160,000 / $191,000People and recruitingPeople and recruiting New York: $162,500 (188 postings) San Francisco: $170,000 (309 postings)People and recruiting New York: $162,500 (188 postings) San Francisco: $170,000 (309 postings)$162,500 / $170,000Customer support and successCustomer support and success New York: $122,500 (153 postings) San Francisco: $170,500 (205 postings)Customer support and success New York: $122,500 (153 postings) San Francisco: $170,500 (205 postings)$122,500 / $170,500Data and analyticsData and analytics New York: $150,000 (191 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (98 postings)Data and analytics New York: $150,000 (191 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (98 postings)$150,000 / $190,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: San Francisco. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyNew York median listed payPostingsSan Francisco median listed payPostings
Software developers$211,500707$231,0002016
Sales$150,000845$180,000869
Marketing$160,000533$190,000722
Product and design$190,000437$211,500773
Operations and logistics$150,000379$187,500526
Software engineering$205,000220$220,000555
Security and IT$203,500185$235,000523
Legal and compliance$185,000292$226,500330
Finance and accounting$160,000233$191,000383
People and recruiting$162,500188$170,000309
Customer support and success$122,500153$170,500205
Data and analytics$150,000191$190,00098

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: New York vs San FranciscoShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: New York vs San FranciscoNew YorkSan FranciscoSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postingsSoftware & Technology New York: 29.9% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postings29.9% / 56%Financial ServicesFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postingsFinancial Services New York: 16.8% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postings16.8% / 6.8%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences New York: 11.3% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postings11.3% / 8.1%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings San Francisco: 2.7% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment New York: 9.1% of its postings San Francisco: 2.7% of its postings9.1% / 2.7%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services New York: 7.2% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postings7.2% / 2.5%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce New York: 6.7% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postings6.7% / 1.9%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation New York: 2.4% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postings2.4% / 4.7%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial New York: 2.5% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postings2.5% / 3.9%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities New York: 0.4% of its postings San Francisco: 3.5% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities New York: 0.4% of its postings San Francisco: 3.5% of its postings0.4% / 3.5%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: New York. Gold dot: San Francisco.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in New York or San Francisco?

New York is cheaper. Overall prices run 3% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 31% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in New York to match $100,000 in San Francisco?

About $97,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (112.6 in New York, 115.6 in San Francisco). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, New York or San Francisco?

San Francisco has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $74,500 against $61,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, San Francisco has the higher paycheck power: $64,000 against $54,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, San Francisco has more: 17,941 against 12,642. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs ChicagoNew York vs DallasNew York vs HoustonNew York vs WashingtonNew York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs AtlantaNew York vs MiamiNew York vs BostonNew York vs Phoenix

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology