Last updated:

Philadelphia vs Seattle: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Philadelphia is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 8% lower than in Seattle, and housing runs 34% lower. Seattle pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $72,500 against $54,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Seattle ($65,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Philadelphia and Seattle side by side

MeasurePhiladelphiaSeattleEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)102.6111.1Philadelphia
Housing price level113.1151.3Philadelphia
Official median wage, all jobs$54,500$72,500Seattle
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$53,000$65,500Seattle
Median pay in open postings$111,500$182,500Seattle
Postings that list pay28.4%61.3%Seattle
Open postings in our data2,6524,540–
Employers hiring in our data393533–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%4.8%Philadelphia
Postings open more than 60 days19.8%41.8%Philadelphia
Median days a posting has been open2844Philadelphia
Entry-level share of postings11.5%7.2%–
Remote share of postings3.8%7.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-11.8%-32.4%Philadelphia

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Philadelphia prices sit 102.6 against a US average of 100 and Seattle at 111.1. The biggest difference is housing: 113.1 in Philadelphia against 151.3 in Seattle. Utilities are 23% higher in Philadelphia. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Philadelphia vs Seattle (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAPrices: Philadelphia vs Seattle (US average = 100)PhiladelphiaSeattleAll itemsAll items Philadelphia: 102.6 Seattle: 111.1 Philadelphia is 8% lower than SeattleAll items Philadelphia: 102.6 Seattle: 111.1 Philadelphia is 8% lower than Seattle103 / 111HousingHousing Philadelphia: 113.1 Seattle: 151.3 Philadelphia is 25% lower than SeattleHousing Philadelphia: 113.1 Seattle: 151.3 Philadelphia is 25% lower than Seattle113 / 151GoodsGoods Philadelphia: 96.8 Seattle: 104 Philadelphia is 7% lower than SeattleGoods Philadelphia: 96.8 Seattle: 104 Philadelphia is 7% lower than Seattle97 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Philadelphia: 114.4 Seattle: 92.8 Philadelphia is 23% higher than SeattleUtilities Philadelphia: 114.4 Seattle: 92.8 Philadelphia is 23% higher than Seattle114 / 93Other servicesOther services Philadelphia: 103.1 Seattle: 106.8 Philadelphia is 4% lower than SeattleOther services Philadelphia: 103.1 Seattle: 106.8 Philadelphia is 4% lower than Seattle103 / 107Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Seattle. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)PhiladelphiaSeattlePhiladelphia vs Seattle
All items102.6111.18% lower
Housing113.1151.325% lower
Goods96.81047% lower
Utilities114.492.823% higher
Other services103.1106.84% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Seattle to Philadelphia; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in SeattleMatching salary in PhiladelphiaIf only housing movedSalary in PhiladelphiaMatching salary in SeattleIf only housing moved
$50,000$46,000$37,500$50,000$54,000$67,000
$75,000$69,000$56,000$75,000$81,500$100,500
$100,000$92,500$75,000$100,000$108,500$133,500
$125,000$115,500$93,500$125,000$135,500$167,000
$150,000$138,500$112,000$150,000$162,500$200,500
$200,000$184,500$149,500$200,000$216,500$267,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $44.37 an hour in Philadelphia for someone earning $100,000 in Seattle.

Pay for the same job

Across the 56 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Philadelphia for 2 and higher in Seattle for 54. After local prices are counted, Philadelphia comes out ahead in 8 and Seattle in 48. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is home health and personal care aides: $29,800 in Philadelphia against $48,200 in Seattle.

Typical wage for the same job: Philadelphia vs SeattleBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WATypical wage for the same job: Philadelphia vs SeattlePhiladelphiaSeattleHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $29,100, Seattle $43,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $29,100, Seattle $43,400$29,800 / $48,200Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Philadelphia: $133,000 (28,480 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $129,700, Seattle $150,500Software Developers Philadelphia: $133,000 (28,480 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $129,700, Seattle $150,500$133,000 / $167,300Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $31,400, Seattle $35,200Fast Food and Counter Workers Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $31,400, Seattle $35,200$32,200 / $39,200Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $98,700, Seattle $115,400Registered Nurses Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $98,700, Seattle $115,400$101,200 / $128,300Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $33,900, Seattle $37,900Retail Salespersons Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $33,900, Seattle $37,900$34,800 / $42,100General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $118,600, Seattle $131,400General and Operations Managers Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $118,600, Seattle $131,400$121,600 / $146,000CashiersCashiers Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $32,200, Seattle $39,800Cashiers Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $32,200, Seattle $39,800$33,100 / $44,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Philadelphia: $43,500 (51,100 jobs) Seattle: $47,700 (29,490 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $42,400, Seattle $43,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Philadelphia: $43,500 (51,100 jobs) Seattle: $47,700 (29,490 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $42,400, Seattle $43,000$43,500 / $47,700Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) Seattle: $46,800 (30,860 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $35,900, Seattle $42,100Stockers and Order Fillers Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) Seattle: $46,800 (30,860 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $35,900, Seattle $42,100$36,800 / $46,800Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) Seattle: $53,300 (27,460 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $45,900, Seattle $48,000Office Clerks, General Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) Seattle: $53,300 (27,460 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $45,900, Seattle $48,000$47,100 / $53,300Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Seattle. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Philadelphia medianSeattle medianPhiladelphia adjusted for pricesSeattle adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,800$48,200$29,100$43,400
Software Developers$133,000$167,300$129,700$150,500
Fast Food and Counter Workers$32,200$39,200$31,400$35,200
Registered Nurses$101,200$128,300$98,700$115,400
Retail Salespersons$34,800$42,100$33,900$37,900
General and Operations Managers$121,600$146,000$118,600$131,400
Cashiers$33,100$44,200$32,200$39,800
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,500$47,700$42,400$43,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,800$46,800$35,900$42,100
Office Clerks, General$47,100$53,300$45,900$48,000
Waiters and Waitresses$36,600$57,300$35,700$51,500
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,900$46,500$36,000$41,800
Customer Service Representatives$47,100$53,600$45,900$48,200
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,400$71,200$57,900$64,100
Accountants and Auditors$86,000$99,400$83,800$89,400

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Philadelphia for 1 of 8 and higher in Seattle for 7. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Philadelphia vs SeattleMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Philadelphia vs SeattlePhiladelphiaSeattleSoftware developersSoftware developers Philadelphia: $127,000 (17 postings) Seattle: $210,000 (403 postings)Software developers Philadelphia: $127,000 (17 postings) Seattle: $210,000 (403 postings)$127,000 / $210,000SalesSales Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)Sales Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)$135,000 / $130,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Philadelphia: $85,000 (17 postings) Seattle: $203,500 (111 postings)Security and IT Philadelphia: $85,000 (17 postings) Seattle: $203,500 (111 postings)$85,000 / $203,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Philadelphia: $89,000 (17 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)Operations and logistics Philadelphia: $89,000 (17 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)$89,000 / $141,500MarketingMarketing Philadelphia: $115,000 (16 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)Marketing Philadelphia: $115,000 (16 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)$115,000 / $176,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Philadelphia: $134,500 (15 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)Legal and compliance Philadelphia: $134,500 (15 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)$134,500 / $200,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Philadelphia: $130,000 (15 postings) Seattle: $176,000 (53 postings)Finance and accounting Philadelphia: $130,000 (15 postings) Seattle: $176,000 (53 postings)$130,000 / $176,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)Nursing and clinical care Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)$132,500 / $165,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Seattle. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyPhiladelphia median listed payPostingsSeattle median listed payPostings
Software developers$127,00017$210,000403
Sales$135,00070$130,000166
Security and IT$85,00017$203,500111
Operations and logistics$89,00017$141,500108
Marketing$115,00016$176,50085
Legal and compliance$134,50015$200,00065
Finance and accounting$130,00015$176,00053
Nursing and clinical care$132,50021$165,50032

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Philadelphia's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (45.1%), while Seattle's lean toward software & technology (32.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Philadelphia vs SeattleShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Philadelphia vs SeattlePhiladelphiaSeattleHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postings45.1% / 9.7%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Philadelphia: 8% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Philadelphia: 8% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postings8% / 32.8%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postingsFinancial Services Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postings10.4% / 7.4%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Philadelphia: 0.5% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Philadelphia: 0.5% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postings0.5% / 12.8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postings6.1% / 6%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postings6.4% / 4.5%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postings3.7% / 6.1%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Philadelphia: 3% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Philadelphia: 3% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postings3% / 5.7%Government & NonprofitGovernment & Nonprofit Philadelphia: 5% of its postings Seattle: 0.9% of its postingsGovernment & Nonprofit Philadelphia: 5% of its postings Seattle: 0.9% of its postings5% / 0.9%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Seattle.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Philadelphia or Seattle?

Philadelphia is cheaper. Overall prices run 8% lower than in Seattle, and housing runs 34% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Philadelphia to match $100,000 in Seattle?

About $92,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (102.6 in Philadelphia, 111.1 in Seattle). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Philadelphia or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $72,500 against $54,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Seattle has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Seattle has more: 4,540 against 2,652. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs SeattleLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs SeattleChicago vs PhiladelphiaChicago vs SeattleDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs SeattleHouston vs PhiladelphiaHouston vs Seattle

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology