Last updated:

Washington vs Minneapolis: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Minneapolis is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 4% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 35% lower. Washington pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $71,000 against $59,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Washington ($65,500 against $56,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Washington and Minneapolis side by side

MeasureWashingtonMinneapolisEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)108.9104.8Minneapolis
Housing price level151.1111.8Minneapolis
Official median wage, all jobs$71,000$59,500Washington
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$65,500$56,500Washington
Median pay in open postings$156,500$110,000Washington
Postings that list pay61.2%37.4%Washington
Open postings in our data3,8562,032–
Employers hiring in our data540282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.8%4.7%Washington
Postings open more than 60 days37.7%22.8%Minneapolis
Median days a posting has been open3724Minneapolis
Entry-level share of postings8.5%13.6%–
Remote share of postings7.3%2.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-17.2%-17.6%Washington

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Washington prices sit 108.9 against a US average of 100 and Minneapolis at 104.8. The biggest difference is housing: 151.1 in Washington against 111.8 in Minneapolis. Utilities are 14% higher in Washington. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Washington vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WIPrices: Washington vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)WashingtonMinneapolisAll itemsAll items Washington: 108.9 Minneapolis: 104.8 Washington is 4% higher than MinneapolisAll items Washington: 108.9 Minneapolis: 104.8 Washington is 4% higher than Minneapolis109 / 105HousingHousing Washington: 151.1 Minneapolis: 111.8 Washington is 35% higher than MinneapolisHousing Washington: 151.1 Minneapolis: 111.8 Washington is 35% higher than Minneapolis151 / 112GoodsGoods Washington: 104.8 Minneapolis: 103.1 Washington is 2% higher than MinneapolisGoods Washington: 104.8 Minneapolis: 103.1 Washington is 2% higher than Minneapolis105 / 103UtilitiesUtilities Washington: 106.7 Minneapolis: 93.5 Washington is 14% higher than MinneapolisUtilities Washington: 106.7 Minneapolis: 93.5 Washington is 14% higher than Minneapolis107 / 93Other servicesOther services Washington: 102.3 Minneapolis: 104.4 Washington is 2% lower than MinneapolisOther services Washington: 102.3 Minneapolis: 104.4 Washington is 2% lower than Minneapolis102 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Minneapolis. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)WashingtonMinneapolisWashington vs Minneapolis
All items108.9104.84% higher
Housing151.1111.835% higher
Goods104.8103.12% higher
Utilities106.793.514% higher
Other services102.3104.42% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Minneapolis to Washington; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MinneapolisMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing movedSalary in WashingtonMatching salary in MinneapolisIf only housing moved
$50,000$52,000$67,500$50,000$48,000$37,000
$75,000$78,000$101,500$75,000$72,000$55,500
$100,000$104,000$135,000$100,000$96,500$74,000
$125,000$130,000$169,000$125,000$120,500$92,500
$150,000$156,000$202,500$150,000$144,500$111,000
$200,000$208,000$270,500$200,000$192,500$148,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $49.94 an hour in Washington for someone earning $100,000 in Minneapolis.

Pay for the same job

Across the 56 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Washington for 33 and higher in Minneapolis for 23. After local prices are counted, Washington comes out ahead in 25 and Minneapolis in 31. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $46,000 in Washington against $25,900 in Minneapolis.

Typical wage for the same job: Washington vs MinneapolisBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WITypical wage for the same job: Washington vs MinneapolisWashingtonMinneapolisGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Minneapolis $98,800General and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Minneapolis $98,800$156,500 / $103,600Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Minneapolis $37,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Minneapolis $37,100$38,500 / $38,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Minneapolis $35,000Retail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Minneapolis $35,000$36,600 / $36,700Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Minneapolis $31,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Minneapolis $31,500$34,600 / $33,000Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Minneapolis: $130,900 (27,410 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Minneapolis $124,900Software Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Minneapolis: $130,900 (27,410 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Minneapolis $124,900$154,900 / $130,900Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Minneapolis $98,300Registered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Minneapolis $98,300$102,700 / $103,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Minneapolis: $40,800 (26,790 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Minneapolis $38,900Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Minneapolis: $40,800 (26,790 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Minneapolis $38,900$37,800 / $40,800CashiersCashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Minneapolis $34,100Cashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Minneapolis $34,100$35,500 / $35,800Management AnalystsManagement Analysts Washington: $126,800 (62,360 jobs) Minneapolis: $101,600 (16,630 jobs) After prices: Washington $116,500, Minneapolis $96,900Management Analysts Washington: $126,800 (62,360 jobs) Minneapolis: $101,600 (16,630 jobs) After prices: Washington $116,500, Minneapolis $96,900$126,800 / $101,600Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,400, Minneapolis $47,200Customer Service Representatives Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,400, Minneapolis $47,200$46,200 / $49,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Washington medianMinneapolis medianWashington adjusted for pricesMinneapolis adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$156,500$103,600$143,700$98,800
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,500$38,900$35,400$37,100
Retail Salespersons$36,600$36,700$33,600$35,000
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$33,000$31,800$31,500
Software Developers$154,900$130,900$142,300$124,900
Registered Nurses$102,700$103,000$94,300$98,300
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,800$40,800$34,800$38,900
Cashiers$35,500$35,800$32,600$34,100
Management Analysts$126,800$101,600$116,500$96,900
Customer Service Representatives$46,200$49,500$42,400$47,200
Office Clerks, General$51,900$48,800$47,600$46,500
Waiters and Waitresses$46,000$25,900$42,300$24,700
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,600$47,300$39,100$45,100
Accountants and Auditors$102,100$86,500$93,800$82,500
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,900$37,400$34,800$35,700

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Washington for 5 of 5 and higher in Minneapolis for 0. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs MinneapolisMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs MinneapolisWashingtonMinneapolisSalesSales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)Sales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)$166,500 / $100,000MarketingMarketing Washington: $165,000 (64 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)Marketing Washington: $165,000 (64 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)$165,000 / $102,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Washington: $141,000 (51 postings) Minneapolis: $130,000 (20 postings)Finance and accounting Washington: $141,000 (51 postings) Minneapolis: $130,000 (20 postings)$141,000 / $130,000Product and designProduct and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Minneapolis: $105,000 (17 postings)Product and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Minneapolis: $105,000 (17 postings)$164,500 / $105,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)Nursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)$155,000 / $140,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyWashington median listed payPostingsMinneapolis median listed payPostings
Sales$166,500155$100,00087
Marketing$165,00064$102,00016
Finance and accounting$141,00051$130,00020
Product and design$164,50038$105,00017
Nursing and clinical care$155,00036$140,00018

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Washington's postings lean toward software & technology (28.2%), while Minneapolis's lean toward retail & e-commerce (18.3%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Washington vs MinneapolisShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Washington vs MinneapolisWashingtonMinneapolisSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postings28.2% / 7.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postings14.4% / 15.6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postings7.8% / 16%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postings20.9% / 2.6%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postings3.4% / 18.3%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postings6.8% / 8.5%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postingsFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postings2.8% / 11.6%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Washington: 2.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Washington: 2.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postings2.8% / 6.8%EducationEducation Washington: 0.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 3.7% of its postingsEducation Washington: 0.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 3.7% of its postings0.8% / 3.7%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Minneapolis.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Washington or Minneapolis?

Minneapolis is cheaper. Overall prices run 4% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 35% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Washington to match $100,000 in Minneapolis?

About $104,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (108.9 in Washington, 104.8 in Minneapolis). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Washington or Minneapolis?

Washington has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $71,000 against $59,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Washington has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $56,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Washington has more: 3,856 against 2,032. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs WashingtonNew York vs MinneapolisLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs MinneapolisChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs MinneapolisDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs MinneapolisHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Minneapolis

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology