Last updated:

Chicago vs Washington: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Chicago is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 5% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 35% lower. Washington pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $71,000 against $54,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Washington ($65,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Chicago and Washington side by side

MeasureChicagoWashingtonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.6108.9Chicago
Housing price level112151.1Chicago
Official median wage, all jobs$54,500$71,000Washington
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$53,000$65,500Washington
Median pay in open postings$132,000$156,500Washington
Postings that list pay46.2%61.2%Washington
Open postings in our data5,9143,856–
Employers hiring in our data845540–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5.2%3.8%Washington
Postings open more than 60 days30.3%37.7%Chicago
Median days a posting has been open3037Chicago
Entry-level share of postings11.1%8.5%–
Remote share of postings8.2%7.3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-13.6%-17.2%Chicago

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Chicago prices sit 103.6 against a US average of 100 and Washington at 108.9. The biggest difference is housing: 112 in Chicago against 151.1 in Washington. Utilities are 22% lower in Chicago. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Chicago vs Washington (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVPrices: Chicago vs Washington (US average = 100)ChicagoWashingtonAll itemsAll items Chicago: 103.6 Washington: 108.9 Chicago is 5% lower than WashingtonAll items Chicago: 103.6 Washington: 108.9 Chicago is 5% lower than Washington104 / 109HousingHousing Chicago: 112 Washington: 151.1 Chicago is 26% lower than WashingtonHousing Chicago: 112 Washington: 151.1 Chicago is 26% lower than Washington112 / 151GoodsGoods Chicago: 107.3 Washington: 104.8 Chicago is 2% higher than WashingtonGoods Chicago: 107.3 Washington: 104.8 Chicago is 2% higher than Washington107 / 105UtilitiesUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Washington: 106.7 Chicago is 22% lower than WashingtonUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Washington: 106.7 Chicago is 22% lower than Washington84 / 107Other servicesOther services Chicago: 100.5 Washington: 102.3 Chicago is 2% lower than WashingtonOther services Chicago: 100.5 Washington: 102.3 Chicago is 2% lower than Washington100 / 102Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Washington. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)ChicagoWashingtonChicago vs Washington
All items103.6108.95% lower
Housing112151.126% lower
Goods107.3104.82% higher
Utilities83.6106.722% lower
Other services100.5102.32% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Washington to Chicago; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in WashingtonMatching salary in ChicagoIf only housing movedSalary in ChicagoMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing moved
$50,000$47,500$37,000$50,000$52,500$67,500
$75,000$71,500$55,500$75,000$79,000$101,000
$100,000$95,000$74,000$100,000$105,000$135,000
$125,000$119,000$92,500$125,000$131,500$168,500
$150,000$142,500$111,000$150,000$157,500$202,500
$200,000$190,500$148,000$200,000$210,000$270,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $45.74 an hour in Chicago for someone earning $100,000 in Washington.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Chicago for 16 and higher in Washington for 42. After local prices are counted, Chicago comes out ahead in 27 and Washington in 31. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $31,200 in Chicago against $46,000 in Washington.

Typical wage for the same job: Chicago vs WashingtonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVTypical wage for the same job: Chicago vs WashingtonChicagoWashingtonGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Washington $143,700General and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Washington $143,700$109,400 / $156,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Washington: $42,600 (28,510 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Washington $39,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Washington: $42,600 (28,510 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Washington $39,100$40,600 / $42,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Washington $33,600Retail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Washington $33,600$35,800 / $36,600Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Washington $35,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Washington $35,400$38,200 / $38,500Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Washington $31,800Fast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Washington $31,800$34,600 / $34,600CashiersCashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Washington $32,600Cashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Washington $32,600$35,000 / $35,500Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Washington $94,300Registered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Washington $94,300$100,500 / $102,700Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Chicago: $38,500 (70,000 jobs) Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Washington $34,800Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Chicago: $38,500 (70,000 jobs) Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Washington $34,800$38,500 / $37,800Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Washington: $37,900 (35,340 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Washington $34,800Stockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Washington: $37,900 (35,340 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Washington $34,800$38,500 / $37,900Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Washington $42,400Customer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Washington $42,400$47,100 / $46,200Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Washington. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Chicago medianWashington medianChicago adjusted for pricesWashington adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$109,400$156,500$105,600$143,700
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$40,600$42,600$39,100$39,100
Retail Salespersons$35,800$36,600$34,600$33,600
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,200$38,500$36,900$35,400
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$34,600$33,400$31,800
Cashiers$35,000$35,500$33,800$32,600
Registered Nurses$100,500$102,700$97,000$94,300
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,500$37,800$37,100$34,800
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,500$37,900$37,100$34,800
Customer Service Representatives$47,100$46,200$45,500$42,400
Software Developers$134,400$154,900$129,700$142,300
Office Clerks, General$46,300$51,900$44,700$47,600
Waiters and Waitresses$31,200$46,000$30,100$42,300
Management Analysts$105,100$126,800$101,400$116,500
Security Guards$40,000$46,800$38,600$43,000

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Chicago for 2 of 12 and higher in Washington for 10. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs WashingtonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs WashingtonChicagoWashingtonSalesSales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Washington: $166,500 (155 postings)Sales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Washington: $166,500 (155 postings)$123,500 / $166,500Software developersSoftware developers Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings) Washington: $193,000 (163 postings)Software developers Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings) Washington: $193,000 (163 postings)$192,000 / $193,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Washington: $132,000 (77 postings)Operations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Washington: $132,000 (77 postings)$107,500 / $132,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings) Washington: $156,000 (135 postings)Software engineering Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings) Washington: $156,000 (135 postings)$183,000 / $156,000MarketingMarketing Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings) Washington: $165,000 (64 postings)Marketing Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings) Washington: $165,000 (64 postings)$132,500 / $165,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings) Washington: $197,500 (66 postings)Legal and compliance Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings) Washington: $197,500 (66 postings)$175,000 / $197,500Security and ITSecurity and IT Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings) Washington: $175,000 (97 postings)Security and IT Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings) Washington: $175,000 (97 postings)$153,000 / $175,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings) Washington: $141,000 (51 postings)Finance and accounting Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings) Washington: $141,000 (51 postings)$137,500 / $141,000Product and designProduct and design Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings) Washington: $164,500 (38 postings)Product and design Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings) Washington: $164,500 (38 postings)$147,500 / $164,500Customer support and successCustomer support and success Chicago: $101,000 (54 postings) Washington: $156,500 (29 postings)Customer support and success Chicago: $101,000 (54 postings) Washington: $156,500 (29 postings)$101,000 / $156,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Chicago: $151,000 (38 postings) Washington: $155,000 (36 postings)Nursing and clinical care Chicago: $151,000 (38 postings) Washington: $155,000 (36 postings)$151,000 / $155,000Data and analyticsData and analytics Chicago: $140,500 (44 postings) Washington: $135,500 (20 postings)Data and analytics Chicago: $140,500 (44 postings) Washington: $135,500 (20 postings)$140,500 / $135,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Washington. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyChicago median listed payPostingsWashington median listed payPostings
Sales$123,500346$166,500155
Software developers$192,00084$193,000163
Operations and logistics$107,500113$132,00077
Software engineering$183,00052$156,000135
Marketing$132,500105$165,00064
Legal and compliance$175,00075$197,50066
Security and IT$153,00033$175,00097
Finance and accounting$137,50062$141,00051
Product and design$147,50066$164,50038
Customer support and success$101,00054$156,50029
Nursing and clinical care$151,00038$155,00036
Data and analytics$140,50044$135,50020

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Chicago's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (17.5%), while Washington's lean toward software & technology (28.2%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Chicago vs WashingtonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Chicago vs WashingtonChicagoWashingtonSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Washington: 28.2% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Washington: 28.2% of its postings17% / 28.2%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Washington: 14.4% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Washington: 14.4% of its postings17.5% / 14.4%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Washington: 20.9% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Washington: 20.9% of its postings8% / 20.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Washington: 2.8% of its postingsFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Washington: 2.8% of its postings16.5% / 2.8%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Washington: 7.8% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Washington: 7.8% of its postings6.3% / 7.8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Washington: 3.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Washington: 3.4% of its postings9.5% / 3.4%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Washington: 6.8% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Washington: 6.8% of its postings5.8% / 6.8%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Washington: 1.2% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Washington: 1.2% of its postings4.5% / 1.2%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Chicago: 3.2% of its postings Washington: 2% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Chicago: 3.2% of its postings Washington: 2% of its postings3.2% / 2%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Washington.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago or Washington?

Chicago is cheaper. Overall prices run 5% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 35% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Chicago to match $100,000 in Washington?

About $95,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.6 in Chicago, 108.9 in Washington). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Chicago or Washington?

Washington has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $71,000 against $54,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Washington has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Chicago has more: 5,914 against 3,856. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs ChicagoNew York vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs WashingtonChicago vs DallasChicago vs HoustonChicago vs PhiladelphiaChicago vs AtlantaChicago vs MiamiChicago vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology