Jobs in Greensboro, NC: pay, hiring and remote work
In Greensboro, 27.1% of the 133 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $96,500 a year. 0.8% are remote, 13.5% are entry level, and 35.3% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).
What stands out
A $87,500 posted salary in the Greensboro area buys about what $94,000 buys in the average US metro area, because prices here run 7% below the national average.
Housing costs run 25% below the US average here (BEA regional price parities).
After adjusting for local prices, the typical worker's official median wage ($46,500) is worth $50,000 in average-US dollars, 66th of 99 metro areas.
35.6% of open postings have been listed for more than 60 days (median 30 days), 21st highest of 99 metro areas.
26.9% of open job postings list a pay range, 33rd of 99 metro areas.
Greensboro compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
133open postings from 58 employers
27.1%list a pay range (#37 of 71 published cities)
$96,500median posted pay (middle half: $77,000 to $133,000), from 32 postings with pay
0.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 35.3% over 60 days
$46,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
13.5%entry-level postings
NC has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.
The metro area's unemployment rate was 4% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across North Carolina, employers had 212,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13.9% above its February 2020 level and 0.9% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).
Who is hiring, by industry
Industry
Postings
Retail & E-commerce
30
Healthcare & Life Sciences
26
Manufacturing & Industrial
21
Consulting & Professional Services
16
Employers with the most openings
Jetzero: 9 postings
Careers Kiscoseniorliving: 9 postings
CenterWell: 9 postings
ALTEN Technology USA: 7 postings
Careers Lowesfoods: 6 postings
What your paycheck buys here
Prices in the Greensboro-High Point, NC area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 25% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $46,500, which is worth $50,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $87,500 is worth $94,000.
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)
Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Greensboro. Methodology · All cities (CSV)