Last updated:

Jobs in Greensboro, NC: pay, hiring and remote work

In Greensboro, 27.1% of the 133 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $96,500 a year. 0.8% are remote, 13.5% are entry level, and 35.3% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesDaytonDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Official median wage: $50,000 Price level: 92.7 Paycheck power: $54,000 Click for the full page$54,000GreensboroGreensboro-High Point, NC Official median wage: $46,500 Price level: 92.9 Paycheck power: $50,000$50,000Boise CityBoise City, ID Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 98.4 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000TucsonTucson, AZ Official median wage: $48,000 Price level: 96.9 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500AllentownAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 100 Paycheck power: $49,000 Click for the full page$49,000CharlestonCharleston-North Charleston, SC Official median wage: $49,000 Price level: 101 Paycheck power: $48,500 Click for the full page$48,500North PortNorth Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL Official median wage: $47,500 Price level: 102.4 Paycheck power: $46,500 Click for the full page$46,500El PasoEl Paso, TX Official median wage: $39,500 Price level: 89.9 Paycheck power: $44,000 Click for the full page$44,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Greensboro compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
133open postings from 58 employers
27.1%list a pay range (#37 of 71 published cities)
$96,500median posted pay (middle half: $77,000 to $133,000), from 32 postings with pay
0.8%remote, 0% hybrid
30 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 35.3% over 60 days
$46,500official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
13.5%entry-level postings

NC has no statewide law requiring a pay range in job postings.

Greensboro is part of the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 4% in 2026-08 (4.5% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across North Carolina, employers had 212,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 13.9% above its February 2020 level and 0.9% lower than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Retail & E-commerce30
Healthcare & Life Sciences26
Manufacturing & Industrial21
Consulting & Professional Services16

Employers with the most openings

  1. Jetzero: 9 postings
  2. Careers Kiscoseniorliving: 9 postings
  3. CenterWell: 9 postings
  4. ALTEN Technology USA: 7 postings
  5. Careers Lowesfoods: 6 postings

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Greensboro-High Point, NC area run 7% below the national average, and housing runs 25% below it. The official median wage for all jobs is $46,500, which is worth $50,000 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $87,500 is worth $94,000.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 92.9 7% below the US average (100)92.9HousingHousing: 74.5 25% below the US average (100)74.5GoodsGoods: 96.6 3% below the US average (100)96.6UtilitiesUtilities: 89.1 11% below the US average (100)89.1Other servicesOther services: 98.2 2% below the US average (100)98.2Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Greensboro-High Point, NC, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payLaborers and Freight, Stock, a (13.5k)Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand 13,470 workers Median wage: $37,000$37,000Retail Salespersons (9.5k)Retail Salespersons 9,510 workers Median wage: $31,000$31,000Cashiers (7.5k)Cashiers 7,510 workers Median wage: $28,500$28,500Stockers and Order Fillers (7.5k)Stockers and Order Fillers 7,470 workers Median wage: $36,000$36,000Customer Service Representativ (7.5k)Customer Service Representatives 7,460 workers Median wage: $41,000$41,000Cooks, Fast Food (6.9k)Cooks, Fast Food 6,850 workers Median wage: $28,000$28,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (6.8k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 6,790 workers Median wage: $28,000$28,000Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truc (6.5k)Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers 6,480 workers Median wage: $58,500$58,500Registered Nurses (6.2k)Registered Nurses 6,240 workers Median wage: $83,000$83,000Miscellaneous Assemblers and F (5.9k)Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators 5,890 workers Median wage: $41,500$41,500Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Greensboro-High Point, NC.Open postings by industry of the employerRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 45 open postings 22.3% of this area's postings45Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 43 open postings 21.3% of this area's postings43Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 23 open postings 11.4% of this area's postings23OtherOther 21 open postings 10.4% of this area's postings21Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 19 open postings 9.4% of this area's postings19Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 16 open postings 7.9% of this area's postings16Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Greensboro26.9%$87,500$46,50092.9$50,000
Dayton22.6%$142,500$50,00092.7$54,000
Allentown12.5%–$49,000100$49,000
Tucson19.1%$132,500$48,00096.9$49,500
Boise City13.8%–$49,00098.4$50,000
North Port15.7%–$47,500102.4$46,500
El Paso19.9%$180,000$39,50089.9$44,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Greensboro. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Greensboro? Try Second Summit free