Last updated:

Jobs in Washington, DC: pay, hiring and remote work

In Washington, 67.8% of the 2,657 job postings we track list a pay range, and the median posted pay is $165,000 a year. 11% are remote, 7.9% are entry level, and 40% have been open for more than 60 days (data as of October 2026).

What stands out

Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesMedian wage for all jobs divided by the local price level, October 2026. Higher means a paycheck goes further.Paycheck power: typical official wage, adjusted for local pricesWashingtonWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Official median wage: $71,000 Price level: 108.9 Paycheck power: $65,500$65,500BostonBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Official median wage: $66,500 Price level: 108.3 Paycheck power: $61,500 Click for the full page$61,500PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Official median wage: $54,500 Price level: 102.6 Paycheck power: $53,000 Click for the full page$53,000AtlantaAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Official median wage: $51,000 Price level: 100.1 Paycheck power: $51,000 Click for the full page$51,000HoustonHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Official median wage: $49,500 Price level: 98.6 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000DallasDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.1 Paycheck power: $50,000 Click for the full page$50,000PhoenixPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Official median wage: $51,500 Price level: 103.3 Paycheck power: $49,500 Click for the full page$49,500MiamiMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Official median wage: $48,500 Price level: 114.2 Paycheck power: $42,500 Click for the full page$42,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Washington compared with similar-sized metro areas: the median wage divided by the local price level (US average prices = 100). Download this chart (SVG)
2,657open postings from 461 employers
67.8%list a pay range (#4 of 71 published cities)
$165,000median posted pay (middle half: $126,500 to $214,000), from 1715 postings with pay
11%remote, 0.9% hybrid
44 daysmedian time a posting has been open; 40% over 60 days
$71,000official median wage for all jobs in the metro area (BLS)
7.9%entry-level postings

DC requires employers to include a pay range in job postings (since 2024).

Washington is part of the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area, with suburbs and nearby towns broken out.

The metro area's unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2026-08 (4.2% a year earlier) (BLS, not seasonally adjusted). Across District of Columbia, employers had 34,000 job openings in 2025-12, an openings rate of 4.5% (BLS JOLTS). Indeed's own measure of job postings in the metro area is 17.2% below its February 2020 level and 7% higher than a year ago (Indeed Hiring Lab, 2026-10-02).

Posted pay vs official wages

Kind of jobMedian posted payClosest official occupationOfficial median wage (BLS, May 2025)
Software developers$204,000
135 postings
software developers$155,000
People and recruiting$170,000
19 postings
human resources specialists$101,000

Official wages are the Bureau of Labor Statistics median annual wage for all workers in that occupation in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area. Posted pay is the middle of the ranges in open postings, so the two measure different things: pay for open jobs versus pay for everyone already employed.

Posted pay by kind of job in Washington

Kind of jobMedian posted payPostings with pay
Nursing and clinical care$257,50022
Software developers$204,000135
Legal and compliance$201,00065
Security and IT$191,50079
Sales$183,500152
Data scientists$180,00010
People and recruiting$170,00019
Product and design$166,50035
Finance and accounting$161,00038
Software engineering$156,000108
Marketing$154,00062
Customer support and success$144,50030
Data and analytics$135,50022
Operations and logistics$131,00074

Kinds of job are grouped by title wording. Pay is the midpoint of the range in the posting, annualized for hourly postings.

Who is hiring, by industry

IndustryPostings
Software & Technology867
Consulting & Professional Services585
Manufacturing & Industrial230
Healthcare & Life Sciences192
Other166
Energy & Utilities115
Financial Services104
Government & Nonprofit92
Real Estate & Construction81
Media & Entertainment76
Logistics & Transportation67
Retail & E-commerce53
Education20

Employers with the most openings

  1. Accenturefederalservices: 234 postings
  2. Andurilindustries: 174 postings
  3. Shieldai: 73 postings
  4. Anthropic: 64 postings
  5. DoorDash USA: 63 postings

What applications ask in Washington

Among 715 application forms we read: 22.8% ask applicants for a salary expectation, 79.4% ask about visa sponsorship, 74.5% include the equal-opportunity section, and 2.9% carry an AI-use notice. Question wording only; no applicant answers are ever collected.

What your paycheck buys here

Prices in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV area run 9% above the national average, and housing runs 51% above it. The official median wage for all jobs is $71,000, which is worth $65,500 in average-US dollars. The median posted pay of $156,500 is worth $143,500.

What things cost here (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area, 2024.What things cost here (US average = 100)All itemsAll items: 108.9 9% above the US average (100)108.9HousingHousing: 151.1 51% above the US average (100)151.1GoodsGoods: 104.8 5% above the US average (100)104.8UtilitiesUtilities: 106.7 7% above the US average (100)106.7Other servicesOther services: 102.3 2% above the US average (100)102.3Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024
Local prices compared with the national average, where 100 is the US average. Download this chart (SVG)
The area's biggest jobs and what they payOfficial median annual wage for the ten largest occupations in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, May 2025.The area's biggest jobs and what they payGeneral and Operations Manager (112.5k)General and Operations Managers 112,530 workers Median wage: $156,500$156,500Business Operations Specialist (76.6k)Business Operations Specialists, All Other 76,600 workers Median wage: $105,000$105,000Software Developers (69.1k)Software Developers 69,060 workers Median wage: $155,000$155,000Retail Salespersons (66.9k)Retail Salespersons 66,920 workers Median wage: $36,500$36,500Management Analysts (62.4k)Management Analysts 62,360 workers Median wage: $127,000$127,000Fast Food and Counter Workers (60.6k)Fast Food and Counter Workers 60,560 workers Median wage: $34,500$34,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except (59.1k)Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners 59,090 workers Median wage: $38,000$38,000Cashiers (50.6k)Cashiers 50,600 workers Median wage: $35,500$35,500Home Health and Personal Care (50.5k)Home Health and Personal Care Aides 50,450 workers Median wage: $38,500$38,500Lawyers (46.8k)Lawyers 46,840 workers Median wage: $195,000$195,000Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Median wages for the ten occupations with the most workers here (worker count in parentheses). Download this chart (SVG)
Official wage vs posted pay, same jobMedian official wage and median posted pay for the same jobs in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV.Official wage vs posted pay, same jobOfficial median wage (BLS)Median posted paySoftware developersSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $155,000 Median posted pay: $193,000 Median posted pay is 24.6% aboveSoftware developers Official median wage (BLS): $155,000 Median posted pay: $193,000 Median posted pay is 24.6% above$155,000 / $193,000HR specialistsHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $101,000 Median posted pay: $170,000 Median posted pay is 68.6% aboveHR specialists Official median wage (BLS): $101,000 Median posted pay: $170,000 Median posted pay is 68.6% above$101,000 / $170,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Official median wage next to the median pay in open postings for the same jobs. Download this chart (SVG)
Open postings by industry of the employerPostings by employer industry in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV.Open postings by industry of the employerSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology 1,087 open postings 28.2% of this area's postings1,087Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services 807 open postings 20.9% of this area's postings807Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences 555 open postings 14.4% of this area's postings555Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial 302 open postings 7.8% of this area's postings302Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction 261 open postings 6.8% of this area's postings261OtherOther 258 open postings 6.7% of this area's postings258Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce 132 open postings 3.4% of this area's postings132Financial ServicesFinancial Services 109 open postings 2.8% of this area's postings109Source: Second Summit, October 2026; BLS; BEA; Census
Which industries have the most open postings in our data. Download this chart (SVG)

How it compares with similar-sized metro areas

Metro areaPay listedPosted payOfficial wagePricesPaycheck power
Washington61.2%$156,500$71,000108.9$65,500
Houston17.5%$127,500$49,50098.6$50,000
Philadelphia28.4%$111,500$54,500102.6$53,000
Atlanta25.9%$134,500$51,000100.1$51,000
Miami21.2%$115,000$48,500114.2$42,500
Boston59.8%$159,000$66,500108.3$61,500
Dallas26.1%$132,000$51,500103.1$50,000

Compare any metro areas side by side

Download this data

Free to use with credit: Second Summit, October 2026. Data (CSV) · Data (JSON) · paycheck power chart (SVG) · posted vs official chart (SVG) · prices chart (SVG) · industries chart (SVG) · biggest jobs chart (SVG)

Postings that list several cities count in each one. This covers employers whose career pages we read, not every job in Washington. Methodology · All cities (CSV)

Looking for work in Washington? Try Second Summit free

Open jobs in Washington

Sales jobs in WashingtonIT and security jobs in WashingtonLegal and compliance jobs in WashingtonMarketing jobs in WashingtonProduct and design jobs in WashingtonAll jobs in Washington