Last updated:

Atlanta vs Minneapolis: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Atlanta is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 5% lower than in Minneapolis, and housing runs 1% lower. Minneapolis pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $59,500 against $51,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Minneapolis ($56,500 against $51,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Atlanta and Minneapolis side by side

MeasureAtlantaMinneapolisEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)100.1104.8Atlanta
Housing price level111111.8About the same
Official median wage, all jobs$51,000$59,500Minneapolis
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$51,000$56,500Minneapolis
Median pay in open postings$134,500$110,000Atlanta
Postings that list pay25.9%37.4%Minneapolis
Open postings in our data3,7712,032–
Employers hiring in our data623282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.4%4.7%Atlanta
Postings open more than 60 days25.9%22.8%Minneapolis
Median days a posting has been open3024Minneapolis
Entry-level share of postings13.2%13.6%–
Remote share of postings7.5%2.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+12.7%-17.6%Atlanta

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Atlanta prices sit 100.1 against a US average of 100 and Minneapolis at 104.8. The biggest difference is housing: 111 in Atlanta against 111.8 in Minneapolis. Utilities are 3% higher in Atlanta. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Atlanta vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WIPrices: Atlanta vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)AtlantaMinneapolisAll itemsAll items Atlanta: 100.1 Minneapolis: 104.8 Atlanta is 5% lower than MinneapolisAll items Atlanta: 100.1 Minneapolis: 104.8 Atlanta is 5% lower than Minneapolis100 / 105HousingHousing Atlanta: 111 Minneapolis: 111.8 Atlanta is 1% lower than MinneapolisHousing Atlanta: 111 Minneapolis: 111.8 Atlanta is 1% lower than Minneapolis111 / 112GoodsGoods Atlanta: 100.4 Minneapolis: 103.1 Atlanta is 3% lower than MinneapolisGoods Atlanta: 100.4 Minneapolis: 103.1 Atlanta is 3% lower than Minneapolis100 / 103UtilitiesUtilities Atlanta: 96.2 Minneapolis: 93.5 Atlanta is 3% higher than MinneapolisUtilities Atlanta: 96.2 Minneapolis: 93.5 Atlanta is 3% higher than Minneapolis96 / 93Other servicesOther services Atlanta: 96.7 Minneapolis: 104.4 Atlanta is 7% lower than MinneapolisOther services Atlanta: 96.7 Minneapolis: 104.4 Atlanta is 7% lower than Minneapolis97 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: Minneapolis. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)AtlantaMinneapolisAtlanta vs Minneapolis
All items100.1104.85% lower
Housing111111.81% lower
Goods100.4103.13% lower
Utilities96.293.53% higher
Other services96.7104.47% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Minneapolis to Atlanta; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MinneapolisMatching salary in AtlantaIf only housing movedSalary in AtlantaMatching salary in MinneapolisIf only housing moved
$50,000$47,500$49,500$50,000$52,500$50,500
$75,000$71,500$74,500$75,000$78,500$75,500
$100,000$95,500$99,500$100,000$105,000$100,500
$125,000$119,500$124,000$125,000$131,000$126,000
$150,000$143,000$149,000$150,000$157,000$151,000
$200,000$191,000$198,500$200,000$209,500$201,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $45.89 an hour in Atlanta for someone earning $100,000 in Minneapolis.

Pay for the same job

Across the 56 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Atlanta for 10 and higher in Minneapolis for 46. After local prices are counted, Atlanta comes out ahead in 19 and Minneapolis in 37. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $18,500 in Atlanta against $25,900 in Minneapolis.

Typical wage for the same job: Atlanta vs MinneapolisBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WITypical wage for the same job: Atlanta vs MinneapolisAtlantaMinneapolisRetail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $32,800, Minneapolis $35,000Retail Salespersons Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $32,800, Minneapolis $35,000$32,900 / $36,700Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $29,900, Minneapolis $37,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $29,900, Minneapolis $37,100$29,900 / $38,900Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $27,800, Minneapolis $31,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $27,800, Minneapolis $31,500$27,800 / $33,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $39,000, Minneapolis $45,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $39,000, Minneapolis $45,100$39,000 / $47,300General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $111,300, Minneapolis $98,800General and Operations Managers Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $111,300, Minneapolis $98,800$111,400 / $103,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $100,400, Minneapolis $98,300Registered Nurses Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $100,400, Minneapolis $98,300$100,500 / $103,000Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $42,700, Minneapolis $47,200Customer Service Representatives Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $42,700, Minneapolis $47,200$42,700 / $49,500CashiersCashiers Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $30,000, Minneapolis $34,100Cashiers Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $30,000, Minneapolis $34,100$30,000 / $35,800Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) Minneapolis: $37,400 (25,700 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $36,100, Minneapolis $35,700Stockers and Order Fillers Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) Minneapolis: $37,400 (25,700 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $36,100, Minneapolis $35,700$36,200 / $37,400Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Atlanta: $43,300 (40,710 jobs) Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $43,300, Minneapolis $46,500Office Clerks, General Atlanta: $43,300 (40,710 jobs) Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $43,300, Minneapolis $46,500$43,300 / $48,800Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Atlanta medianMinneapolis medianAtlanta adjusted for pricesMinneapolis adjusted for prices
Retail Salespersons$32,900$36,700$32,800$35,000
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,900$38,900$29,900$37,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,800$33,000$27,800$31,500
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$39,000$47,300$39,000$45,100
General and Operations Managers$111,400$103,600$111,300$98,800
Registered Nurses$100,500$103,000$100,400$98,300
Customer Service Representatives$42,700$49,500$42,700$47,200
Cashiers$30,000$35,800$30,000$34,100
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,200$37,400$36,100$35,700
Office Clerks, General$43,300$48,800$43,300$46,500
Waiters and Waitresses$18,500$25,900$18,400$24,700
Software Developers$133,000$130,900$132,900$124,900
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,100$64,200$59,100$61,200
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,900$40,800$35,900$38,900
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$39,000$47,200$38,900$45,000

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Atlanta for 3 of 5 and higher in Minneapolis for 2. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Atlanta vs MinneapolisMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Atlanta vs MinneapolisAtlantaMinneapolisSalesSales Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)Sales Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)$125,000 / $100,000MarketingMarketing Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)Marketing Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)$142,500 / $102,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)Nursing and clinical care Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)$97,500 / $140,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings) Minneapolis: $130,000 (20 postings)Finance and accounting Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings) Minneapolis: $130,000 (20 postings)$113,000 / $130,000Product and designProduct and design Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings) Minneapolis: $105,000 (17 postings)Product and design Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings) Minneapolis: $105,000 (17 postings)$140,000 / $105,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyAtlanta median listed payPostingsMinneapolis median listed payPostings
Sales$125,000143$100,00087
Marketing$142,50046$102,00016
Nursing and clinical care$97,50042$140,00018
Finance and accounting$113,00035$130,00020
Product and design$140,00029$105,00017

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Atlanta's postings lean toward software & technology (17.4%), while Minneapolis's lean toward retail & e-commerce (18.3%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Atlanta vs MinneapolisShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Atlanta vs MinneapolisAtlantaMinneapolisRetail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postings13.6% / 18.3%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Atlanta: 15% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Atlanta: 15% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postings15% / 15.6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postings9.9% / 16%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postings17.4% / 7.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postingsFinancial Services Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postings9.1% / 11.6%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postings9.6% / 8.5%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Atlanta: 2.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Atlanta: 2.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postings2.1% / 6.8%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postings4.6% / 2.6%EducationEducation Atlanta: 1.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 3.7% of its postingsEducation Atlanta: 1.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 3.7% of its postings1.5% / 3.7%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: Minneapolis.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Atlanta or Minneapolis?

Atlanta is cheaper. Overall prices run 5% lower than in Minneapolis, and housing runs 1% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Atlanta to match $100,000 in Minneapolis?

About $95,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (100.1 in Atlanta, 104.8 in Minneapolis). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Atlanta or Minneapolis?

Minneapolis has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $59,500 against $51,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Minneapolis has the higher paycheck power: $56,500 against $51,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Atlanta has more: 3,771 against 2,032. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs AtlantaNew York vs MinneapolisLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs MinneapolisChicago vs AtlantaChicago vs MinneapolisDallas vs AtlantaDallas vs MinneapolisHouston vs AtlantaHouston vs Minneapolis

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology