Last updated:

Boston vs Detroit: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Detroit is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 8% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 57% lower. Boston pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $66,500 against $52,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Boston ($61,500 against $52,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Boston and Detroit side by side

MeasureBostonDetroitEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)108.3100.3Detroit
Housing price level148.494.7Detroit
Official median wage, all jobs$66,500$52,000Boston
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$61,500$52,000Boston
Median pay in open postings$159,000$145,000Boston
Postings that list pay59.8%19.1%Boston
Open postings in our data5,9621,882–
Employers hiring in our data677282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.1%5.7%Boston
Postings open more than 60 days26.5%25.2%Detroit
Median days a posting has been open2825Detroit
Entry-level share of postings12.6%11%–
Remote share of postings7.8%5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-16%-7.6%Detroit

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Boston prices sit 108.3 against a US average of 100 and Detroit at 100.3. The biggest difference is housing: 148.4 in Boston against 94.7 in Detroit. Utilities are 39% higher in Boston. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Boston vs Detroit (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIPrices: Boston vs Detroit (US average = 100)BostonDetroitAll itemsAll items Boston: 108.3 Detroit: 100.3 Boston is 8% higher than DetroitAll items Boston: 108.3 Detroit: 100.3 Boston is 8% higher than Detroit108 / 100HousingHousing Boston: 148.4 Detroit: 94.7 Boston is 57% higher than DetroitHousing Boston: 148.4 Detroit: 94.7 Boston is 57% higher than Detroit148 / 95GoodsGoods Boston: 99.7 Detroit: 98.8 Boston is 1% higher than DetroitGoods Boston: 99.7 Detroit: 98.8 Boston is 1% higher than Detroit100 / 99UtilitiesUtilities Boston: 148.8 Detroit: 107 Boston is 39% higher than DetroitUtilities Boston: 148.8 Detroit: 107 Boston is 39% higher than Detroit149 / 107Other servicesOther services Boston: 103.6 Detroit: 102.6 Boston is 1% higher than DetroitOther services Boston: 103.6 Detroit: 102.6 Boston is 1% higher than Detroit104 / 103Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Boston. Gold dot: Detroit. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)BostonDetroitBoston vs Detroit
All items108.3100.38% higher
Housing148.494.757% higher
Goods99.798.81% higher
Utilities148.810739% higher
Other services103.6102.61% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Detroit to Boston; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in DetroitMatching salary in BostonIf only housing movedSalary in BostonMatching salary in DetroitIf only housing moved
$50,000$54,000$78,500$50,000$46,500$32,000
$75,000$81,000$117,500$75,000$69,500$48,000
$100,000$108,000$156,500$100,000$92,500$64,000
$125,000$135,000$196,000$125,000$116,000$79,500
$150,000$162,000$235,000$150,000$139,000$95,500
$200,000$216,000$313,500$200,000$185,500$127,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $51.90 an hour in Boston for someone earning $100,000 in Detroit.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Boston for 56 and higher in Detroit for 2. After local prices are counted, Boston comes out ahead in 50 and Detroit in 8. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is general and operations managers: $133,800 in Boston against $104,000 in Detroit.

Typical wage for the same job: Boston vs DetroitBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MITypical wage for the same job: Boston vs DetroitBostonDetroitHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Boston $37,800, Detroit $35,000Home Health and Personal Care Aides Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Boston $37,800, Detroit $35,000$40,900 / $35,100Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Boston $34,000, Detroit $35,000Retail Salespersons Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Boston $34,000, Detroit $35,000$36,900 / $35,100Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Boston $98,100, Detroit $97,000Registered Nurses Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Boston $98,100, Detroit $97,000$106,200 / $97,300General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Boston $123,600, Detroit $103,700General and Operations Managers Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Boston $123,600, Detroit $103,700$133,800 / $104,000Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Boston $33,500, Detroit $29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Boston $33,500, Detroit $29,500$36,300 / $29,600CashiersCashiers Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Boston $33,300, Detroit $30,000Cashiers Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Boston $33,300, Detroit $30,000$36,000 / $30,100Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: Boston $34,800, Detroit $36,600Stockers and Order Fillers Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: Boston $34,800, Detroit $36,600$37,700 / $36,700Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) Detroit: $37,500 (29,210 jobs) After prices: Boston $36,300, Detroit $37,400Waiters and Waitresses Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) Detroit: $37,500 (29,210 jobs) After prices: Boston $36,300, Detroit $37,400$39,300 / $37,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (26,810 jobs) After prices: Boston $43,000, Detroit $36,600Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (26,810 jobs) After prices: Boston $43,000, Detroit $36,600$46,600 / $36,700Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Boston: $49,900 (37,780 jobs) Detroit: $44,700 (31,310 jobs) After prices: Boston $46,100, Detroit $44,600Customer Service Representatives Boston: $49,900 (37,780 jobs) Detroit: $44,700 (31,310 jobs) After prices: Boston $46,100, Detroit $44,600$49,900 / $44,700Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Boston. Gold dot: Detroit. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Boston medianDetroit medianBoston adjusted for pricesDetroit adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$40,900$35,100$37,800$35,000
Retail Salespersons$36,900$35,100$34,000$35,000
Registered Nurses$106,200$97,300$98,100$97,000
General and Operations Managers$133,800$104,000$123,600$103,700
Fast Food and Counter Workers$36,300$29,600$33,500$29,500
Cashiers$36,000$30,100$33,300$30,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,700$36,700$34,800$36,600
Waiters and Waitresses$39,300$37,500$36,300$37,400
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$46,600$36,700$43,000$36,600
Customer Service Representatives$49,900$44,700$46,100$44,600
Office Clerks, General$50,700$45,800$46,800$45,700
Software Developers$166,100$130,800$153,400$130,400
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$45,600$40,300$42,100$40,200
Accountants and Auditors$100,200$80,700$92,500$80,400
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$64,000$59,100$59,100$58,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Who is hiring

Boston's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (40.8%), while Detroit's lean toward manufacturing & industrial (28.9%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Boston vs DetroitShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Boston vs DetroitBostonDetroitHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Boston: 40.8% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Boston: 40.8% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postings40.8% / 17%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Boston: 9% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Boston: 9% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postings9% / 28.9%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Boston: 20.6% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Boston: 20.6% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postings20.6% / 6.6%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Boston: 5% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Boston: 5% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postings5% / 12.4%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Boston: 4.2% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Boston: 4.2% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postings4.2% / 10.2%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Boston: 2.9% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Boston: 2.9% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postings2.9% / 5.5%InsuranceInsurance Boston: 5.2% of its postings Detroit: 2.7% of its postingsInsurance Boston: 5.2% of its postings Detroit: 2.7% of its postings5.2% / 2.7%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Boston: 2% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Boston: 2% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postings2% / 3.9%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Boston: 1.4% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Boston: 1.4% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postings1.4% / 4.3%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Boston. Gold dot: Detroit.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Boston or Detroit?

Detroit is cheaper. Overall prices run 8% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 57% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Boston to match $100,000 in Detroit?

About $108,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (108.3 in Boston, 100.3 in Detroit). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Boston or Detroit?

Boston has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $66,500 against $52,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Boston has the higher paycheck power: $61,500 against $52,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Boston has more: 5,962 against 1,882. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs BostonNew York vs DetroitLos Angeles vs BostonLos Angeles vs DetroitChicago vs BostonChicago vs DetroitDallas vs BostonDallas vs DetroitHouston vs BostonHouston vs Detroit

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology