Last updated:

Chicago vs Boston: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Chicago is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 5% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 33% lower. Boston pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $66,500 against $54,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Boston ($61,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Chicago and Boston side by side

MeasureChicagoBostonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.6108.3Chicago
Housing price level112148.4Chicago
Official median wage, all jobs$54,500$66,500Boston
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$53,000$61,500Boston
Median pay in open postings$132,000$159,000Boston
Postings that list pay46.2%59.8%Boston
Open postings in our data5,9145,962–
Employers hiring in our data845677–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5.2%4.1%Boston
Postings open more than 60 days30.3%26.5%Boston
Median days a posting has been open3028Boston
Entry-level share of postings11.1%12.6%–
Remote share of postings8.2%7.8%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-13.6%-16%Chicago

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Chicago prices sit 103.6 against a US average of 100 and Boston at 108.3. The biggest difference is housing: 112 in Chicago against 148.4 in Boston. Utilities are 44% lower in Chicago. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Chicago vs Boston (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHPrices: Chicago vs Boston (US average = 100)ChicagoBostonAll itemsAll items Chicago: 103.6 Boston: 108.3 Chicago is 4% lower than BostonAll items Chicago: 103.6 Boston: 108.3 Chicago is 4% lower than Boston104 / 108HousingHousing Chicago: 112 Boston: 148.4 Chicago is 25% lower than BostonHousing Chicago: 112 Boston: 148.4 Chicago is 25% lower than Boston112 / 148GoodsGoods Chicago: 107.3 Boston: 99.7 Chicago is 8% higher than BostonGoods Chicago: 107.3 Boston: 99.7 Chicago is 8% higher than Boston107 / 100UtilitiesUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Boston: 148.8 Chicago is 44% lower than BostonUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Boston: 148.8 Chicago is 44% lower than Boston84 / 149Other servicesOther services Chicago: 100.5 Boston: 103.6 Chicago is 3% lower than BostonOther services Chicago: 100.5 Boston: 103.6 Chicago is 3% lower than Boston100 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Boston. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)ChicagoBostonChicago vs Boston
All items103.6108.34% lower
Housing112148.425% lower
Goods107.399.78% higher
Utilities83.6148.844% lower
Other services100.5103.63% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Boston to Chicago; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in BostonMatching salary in ChicagoIf only housing movedSalary in ChicagoMatching salary in BostonIf only housing moved
$50,000$48,000$37,500$50,000$52,500$66,500
$75,000$72,000$56,500$75,000$78,500$99,500
$100,000$95,500$75,500$100,000$104,500$132,500
$125,000$119,500$94,500$125,000$130,500$165,500
$150,000$143,500$113,000$150,000$157,000$199,000
$200,000$191,500$151,000$200,000$209,000$265,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $46.00 an hour in Chicago for someone earning $100,000 in Boston.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Chicago for 6 and higher in Boston for 52. After local prices are counted, Chicago comes out ahead in 14 and Boston in 44. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $31,200 in Chicago against $39,300 in Boston.

Typical wage for the same job: Chicago vs BostonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHTypical wage for the same job: Chicago vs BostonChicagoBostonGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Boston $123,600General and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Boston $123,600$109,400 / $133,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Boston: $45,600 (24,030 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Boston $42,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Boston: $45,600 (24,030 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Boston $42,100$40,600 / $45,600Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Boston $37,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Boston $37,800$38,200 / $40,900Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Boston $98,100Registered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Boston $98,100$100,500 / $106,200Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Boston $34,000Retail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Boston $34,000$35,800 / $36,900Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Boston $33,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Boston $33,500$34,600 / $36,300CashiersCashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Boston $33,300Cashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Boston $33,300$35,000 / $36,000Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Boston $34,800Stockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Boston $34,800$38,500 / $37,700Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Chicago: $38,500 (70,000 jobs) Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Boston $43,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Chicago: $38,500 (70,000 jobs) Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Boston $43,000$38,500 / $46,600Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Boston: $49,900 (37,780 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Boston $46,100Customer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Boston: $49,900 (37,780 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Boston $46,100$47,100 / $49,900Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Boston. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Chicago medianBoston medianChicago adjusted for pricesBoston adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$109,400$133,800$105,600$123,600
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$40,600$45,600$39,100$42,100
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,200$40,900$36,900$37,800
Registered Nurses$100,500$106,200$97,000$98,100
Retail Salespersons$35,800$36,900$34,600$34,000
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$36,300$33,400$33,500
Cashiers$35,000$36,000$33,800$33,300
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,500$37,700$37,100$34,800
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,500$46,600$37,100$43,000
Customer Service Representatives$47,100$49,900$45,500$46,100
Office Clerks, General$46,300$50,700$44,700$46,800
Waiters and Waitresses$31,200$39,300$30,100$36,300
Software Developers$134,400$166,100$129,700$153,400
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$62,300$64,000$60,100$59,100
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$70,700$83,400$68,300$77,100

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Chicago for 1 of 12 and higher in Boston for 11. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs BostonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs BostonChicagoBostonSalesSales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)Sales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)$123,500 / $142,500Software developersSoftware developers Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)Software developers Chicago: $192,000 (84 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)$192,000 / $190,000MarketingMarketing Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)Marketing Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)$132,500 / $145,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)Operations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)$107,500 / $130,500Product and designProduct and design Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings) Boston: $185,000 (92 postings)Product and design Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings) Boston: $185,000 (92 postings)$147,500 / $185,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings) Boston: $184,000 (96 postings)Software engineering Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings) Boston: $184,000 (96 postings)$183,000 / $184,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)Finance and accounting Chicago: $137,500 (62 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)$137,500 / $156,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)Legal and compliance Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)$175,000 / $187,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)Security and IT Chicago: $153,000 (33 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)$153,000 / $166,000Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Chicago: $114,000 (38 postings) Boston: $152,500 (70 postings)Engineering (other) Chicago: $114,000 (38 postings) Boston: $152,500 (70 postings)$114,000 / $152,500Customer support and successCustomer support and success Chicago: $101,000 (54 postings) Boston: $126,000 (43 postings)Customer support and success Chicago: $101,000 (54 postings) Boston: $126,000 (43 postings)$101,000 / $126,000People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Chicago: $121,500 (28 postings) Boston: $136,500 (50 postings)People and recruiting Chicago: $121,500 (28 postings) Boston: $136,500 (50 postings)$121,500 / $136,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Boston. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyChicago median listed payPostingsBoston median listed payPostings
Sales$123,500346$142,500265
Software developers$192,00084$190,000276
Marketing$132,500105$145,000126
Operations and logistics$107,500113$130,500114
Product and design$147,50066$185,00092
Software engineering$183,00052$184,00096
Finance and accounting$137,50062$156,00062
Legal and compliance$175,00075$187,00047
Security and IT$153,00033$166,00087
Engineering (other)$114,00038$152,50070
Customer support and success$101,00054$126,00043
People and recruiting$121,50028$136,50050

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Healthcare & Life Sciences is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Chicago vs BostonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Chicago vs BostonChicagoBostonHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postings17.5% / 40.8%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postings17% / 20.6%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Boston: 2.9% of its postingsFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Boston: 2.9% of its postings16.5% / 2.9%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postings6.3% / 9%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postings9.5% / 5%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postings8% / 4.2%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Boston: 2% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Boston: 2% of its postings5.8% / 2%InsuranceInsurance Chicago: 0.9% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postingsInsurance Chicago: 0.9% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postings0.9% / 5.2%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Boston: 1.4% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Boston: 1.4% of its postings4.5% / 1.4%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Boston.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago or Boston?

Chicago is cheaper. Overall prices run 5% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 33% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Chicago to match $100,000 in Boston?

About $95,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.6 in Chicago, 108.3 in Boston). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Chicago or Boston?

Boston has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $66,500 against $54,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Boston has the higher paycheck power: $61,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Boston has more: 5,962 against 5,914. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs ChicagoNew York vs BostonLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs BostonChicago vs DallasChicago vs HoustonChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs PhiladelphiaChicago vs AtlantaChicago vs Miami

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology