Last updated:

Dallas vs Boston: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Dallas is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 5% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 26% lower. Boston pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $66,500 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Boston ($61,500 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Dallas and Boston side by side

MeasureDallasBostonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.1108.3Dallas
Housing price level117.9148.4Dallas
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$66,500Boston
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$61,500Boston
Median pay in open postings$132,000$159,000Boston
Postings that list pay26.1%59.8%Boston
Open postings in our data5,0585,962–
Employers hiring in our data669677–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%4.1%Boston
Postings open more than 60 days28.4%26.5%Boston
Median days a posting has been open3028Boston
Entry-level share of postings13.9%12.6%–
Remote share of postings5%7.8%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+13.1%-16%Dallas

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Dallas prices sit 103.1 against a US average of 100 and Boston at 108.3. The biggest difference is housing: 117.9 in Dallas against 148.4 in Boston. Utilities are 39% lower in Dallas. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Dallas vs Boston (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHPrices: Dallas vs Boston (US average = 100)DallasBostonAll itemsAll items Dallas: 103.1 Boston: 108.3 Dallas is 5% lower than BostonAll items Dallas: 103.1 Boston: 108.3 Dallas is 5% lower than Boston103 / 108HousingHousing Dallas: 117.9 Boston: 148.4 Dallas is 21% lower than BostonHousing Dallas: 117.9 Boston: 148.4 Dallas is 21% lower than Boston118 / 148GoodsGoods Dallas: 102.8 Boston: 99.7 Dallas is 3% higher than BostonGoods Dallas: 102.8 Boston: 99.7 Dallas is 3% higher than Boston103 / 100UtilitiesUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Boston: 148.8 Dallas is 39% lower than BostonUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Boston: 148.8 Dallas is 39% lower than Boston91 / 149Other servicesOther services Dallas: 99.7 Boston: 103.6 Dallas is 4% lower than BostonOther services Dallas: 99.7 Boston: 103.6 Dallas is 4% lower than Boston100 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Boston. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)DallasBostonDallas vs Boston
All items103.1108.35% lower
Housing117.9148.421% lower
Goods102.899.73% higher
Utilities90.7148.839% lower
Other services99.7103.64% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Boston to Dallas; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in BostonMatching salary in DallasIf only housing movedSalary in DallasMatching salary in BostonIf only housing moved
$50,000$47,500$39,500$50,000$52,500$63,000
$75,000$71,500$59,500$75,000$79,000$94,500
$100,000$95,000$79,500$100,000$105,000$126,000
$125,000$119,000$99,500$125,000$131,500$157,500
$150,000$143,000$119,000$150,000$157,500$189,000
$200,000$190,500$159,000$200,000$210,000$252,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $45.78 an hour in Dallas for someone earning $100,000 in Boston.

Pay for the same job

Across the 59 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Dallas for 2 and higher in Boston for 57. After local prices are counted, Dallas comes out ahead in 9 and Boston in 50. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $24,200 in Dallas against $39,300 in Boston.

Typical wage for the same job: Dallas vs BostonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHTypical wage for the same job: Dallas vs BostonDallasBostonGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Boston $123,600General and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Boston $123,600$111,000 / $133,800Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Boston $33,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Boston $33,500$28,100 / $36,300Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Boston $34,000Retail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Boston $34,000$33,400 / $36,900Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Boston $34,800Stockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Boston $34,800$37,600 / $37,700Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Boston $98,100Registered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Boston $98,100$101,400 / $106,200Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Boston: $49,900 (37,780 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Boston $46,100Customer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Boston: $49,900 (37,780 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Boston $46,100$45,000 / $49,900Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Boston $37,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Boston $37,800$26,900 / $40,900Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Boston: $166,100 (42,310 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Boston $153,400Software Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Boston: $166,100 (42,310 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Boston $153,400$133,300 / $166,100CashiersCashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Boston $33,300Cashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Boston $33,300$29,900 / $36,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Boston: $45,600 (24,030 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Boston $42,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Boston: $45,600 (24,030 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Boston $42,100$38,500 / $45,600Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Boston. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Dallas medianBoston medianDallas adjusted for pricesBoston adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$111,000$133,800$107,700$123,600
Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,100$36,300$27,200$33,500
Retail Salespersons$33,400$36,900$32,400$34,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,600$37,700$36,500$34,800
Registered Nurses$101,400$106,200$98,400$98,100
Customer Service Representatives$45,000$49,900$43,600$46,100
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,900$40,900$26,100$37,800
Software Developers$133,300$166,100$129,300$153,400
Cashiers$29,900$36,000$29,000$33,300
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,500$45,600$37,400$42,100
Waiters and Waitresses$24,200$39,300$23,400$36,300
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,900$46,600$33,800$43,000
Office Clerks, General$44,100$50,700$42,700$46,800
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,500$64,000$57,700$59,100
Accountants and Auditors$82,600$100,200$80,100$92,500

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Dallas for 1 of 12 and higher in Boston for 11. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs BostonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs BostonDallasBostonSalesSales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)Sales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)$110,500 / $142,500Software developersSoftware developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)Software developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)$168,000 / $190,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)Operations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)$122,500 / $130,500MarketingMarketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)Marketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)$150,000 / $145,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Boston: $184,000 (96 postings)Software engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) Boston: $184,000 (96 postings)$169,000 / $184,000Product and designProduct and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Boston: $185,000 (92 postings)Product and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Boston: $185,000 (92 postings)$119,000 / $185,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)Security and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)$154,000 / $166,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)Legal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)$152,500 / $187,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)Finance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)$137,000 / $156,000Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Dallas: $115,500 (25 postings) Boston: $152,500 (70 postings)Engineering (other) Dallas: $115,500 (25 postings) Boston: $152,500 (70 postings)$115,500 / $152,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Boston: $141,000 (38 postings)Nursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Boston: $141,000 (38 postings)$107,500 / $141,000People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Dallas: $112,500 (17 postings) Boston: $136,500 (50 postings)People and recruiting Dallas: $112,500 (17 postings) Boston: $136,500 (50 postings)$112,500 / $136,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Boston. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyDallas median listed payPostingsBoston median listed payPostings
Sales$110,500127$142,500265
Software developers$168,00041$190,000276
Operations and logistics$122,50044$130,500114
Marketing$150,00023$145,000126
Software engineering$169,00019$184,00096
Product and design$119,00022$185,00092
Security and IT$154,00026$166,00087
Legal and compliance$152,50053$187,00047
Finance and accounting$137,00037$156,00062
Engineering (other)$115,50025$152,50070
Nursing and clinical care$107,50037$141,00038
People and recruiting$112,50017$136,50050

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Dallas's postings lean toward software & technology (17%), while Boston's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (40.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Dallas vs BostonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Dallas vs BostonDallasBostonHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postings12% / 40.8%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postings17% / 20.6%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postings16.3% / 5%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postings11% / 9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Boston: 2% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Boston: 2% of its postings10.8% / 2%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postings7.1% / 4.2%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Boston: 2.9% of its postingsFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Boston: 2.9% of its postings6.7% / 2.9%InsuranceInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postingsInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postings3.2% / 5.2%EducationEducation Dallas: 0.9% of its postings Boston: 3.2% of its postingsEducation Dallas: 0.9% of its postings Boston: 3.2% of its postings0.9% / 3.2%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Boston.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas or Boston?

Dallas is cheaper. Overall prices run 5% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 26% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Dallas to match $100,000 in Boston?

About $95,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.1 in Dallas, 108.3 in Boston). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Dallas or Boston?

Boston has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $66,500 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Boston has the higher paycheck power: $61,500 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Boston has more: 5,962 against 5,058. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs DallasNew York vs BostonLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs BostonChicago vs DallasChicago vs BostonDallas vs HoustonDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs Atlanta

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology