Last updated:

Chicago vs Miami: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Chicago is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 10% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 39% lower. Chicago pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $54,500 against $48,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Chicago ($53,000 against $42,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Chicago and Miami side by side

MeasureChicagoMiamiEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.6114.2Chicago
Housing price level112155.6Chicago
Official median wage, all jobs$54,500$48,500Chicago
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$53,000$42,500Chicago
Median pay in open postings$132,000$115,000Chicago
Postings that list pay46.2%21.2%Chicago
Open postings in our data5,9142,312–
Employers hiring in our data845459–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5.2%3.7%Miami
Postings open more than 60 days30.3%32.1%Chicago
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings11.1%16.5%–
Remote share of postings8.2%5.7%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-13.6%+8.3%Miami

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Chicago prices sit 103.6 against a US average of 100 and Miami at 114.2. The biggest difference is housing: 112 in Chicago against 155.6 in Miami. Utilities are 14% lower in Chicago. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Chicago vs Miami (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLPrices: Chicago vs Miami (US average = 100)ChicagoMiamiAll itemsAll items Chicago: 103.6 Miami: 114.2 Chicago is 9% lower than MiamiAll items Chicago: 103.6 Miami: 114.2 Chicago is 9% lower than Miami104 / 114HousingHousing Chicago: 112 Miami: 155.6 Chicago is 28% lower than MiamiHousing Chicago: 112 Miami: 155.6 Chicago is 28% lower than Miami112 / 156GoodsGoods Chicago: 107.3 Miami: 103.6 Chicago is 4% higher than MiamiGoods Chicago: 107.3 Miami: 103.6 Chicago is 4% higher than Miami107 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Miami: 97.2 Chicago is 14% lower than MiamiUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Miami: 97.2 Chicago is 14% lower than Miami84 / 97Other servicesOther services Chicago: 100.5 Miami: 109.1 Chicago is 8% lower than MiamiOther services Chicago: 100.5 Miami: 109.1 Chicago is 8% lower than Miami100 / 109Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Miami. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)ChicagoMiamiChicago vs Miami
All items103.6114.29% lower
Housing112155.628% lower
Goods107.3103.64% higher
Utilities83.697.214% lower
Other services100.5109.18% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Miami to Chicago; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MiamiMatching salary in ChicagoIf only housing movedSalary in ChicagoMatching salary in MiamiIf only housing moved
$50,000$45,500$36,000$50,000$55,000$69,500
$75,000$68,000$54,000$75,000$82,500$104,000
$100,000$90,500$72,000$100,000$110,000$139,000
$125,000$113,500$90,000$125,000$137,500$173,500
$150,000$136,000$108,000$150,000$165,500$208,500
$200,000$181,500$144,000$200,000$220,500$277,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $43.63 an hour in Chicago for someone earning $100,000 in Miami.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Chicago for 52 and higher in Miami for 6. After local prices are counted, Chicago comes out ahead in 56 and Miami in 2. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers: $62,300 in Chicago against $51,600 in Miami.

Typical wage for the same job: Chicago vs MiamiBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLTypical wage for the same job: Chicago vs MiamiChicagoMiamiLaborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Miami $33,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Miami $33,800$40,600 / $38,600General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Miami $92,500General and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Miami $92,500$109,400 / $105,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Miami $30,100Retail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Miami $30,100$35,800 / $34,300Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Miami $80,000Registered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Miami $80,000$100,500 / $91,400CashiersCashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Miami $26,500Cashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Miami $26,500$35,000 / $30,300Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Miami $25,900Fast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Miami $25,900$34,600 / $29,600Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Miami $34,700Customer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Miami $34,700$47,100 / $39,600Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Miami $28,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Miami $28,800$38,200 / $32,900Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: Chicago $44,700, Miami $39,200Office Clerks, General Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: Chicago $44,700, Miami $39,200$46,300 / $44,700Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Miami $31,600Stockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Miami $31,600$38,500 / $36,100Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Miami. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Chicago medianMiami medianChicago adjusted for pricesMiami adjusted for prices
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$40,600$38,600$39,100$33,800
General and Operations Managers$109,400$105,600$105,600$92,500
Retail Salespersons$35,800$34,300$34,600$30,100
Registered Nurses$100,500$91,400$97,000$80,000
Cashiers$35,000$30,300$33,800$26,500
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$29,600$33,400$25,900
Customer Service Representatives$47,100$39,600$45,500$34,700
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,200$32,900$36,900$28,800
Office Clerks, General$46,300$44,700$44,700$39,200
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,500$36,100$37,100$31,600
Waiters and Waitresses$31,200$36,100$30,100$31,600
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,500$34,200$37,100$29,900
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$62,300$51,600$60,100$45,200
Security Guards$40,000$36,000$38,600$31,600
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$70,700$62,100$68,300$54,400

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Chicago for 4 of 5 and higher in Miami for 1. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs MiamiMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs MiamiChicagoMiamiSalesSales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)Sales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)$123,500 / $105,000MarketingMarketing Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings) Miami: $102,500 (35 postings)Marketing Chicago: $132,500 (105 postings) Miami: $102,500 (35 postings)$132,500 / $102,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)Operations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)$107,500 / $92,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings) Miami: $187,000 (15 postings)Software engineering Chicago: $183,000 (52 postings) Miami: $187,000 (15 postings)$183,000 / $187,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Chicago: $151,000 (38 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)Nursing and clinical care Chicago: $151,000 (38 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)$151,000 / $124,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Miami. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyChicago median listed payPostingsMiami median listed payPostings
Sales$123,500346$105,00067
Marketing$132,500105$102,50035
Operations and logistics$107,500113$92,50018
Software engineering$183,00052$187,00015
Nursing and clinical care$151,00038$124,00020

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Healthcare & Life Sciences is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Chicago vs MiamiShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Chicago vs MiamiChicagoMiamiHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postings17.5% / 19.8%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings17% / 9.9%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postings9.5% / 15.7%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postings16.5% / 6.5%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings6.3% / 9.9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postings8% / 7.7%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postings5.8% / 9%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Chicago: 3.2% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Chicago: 3.2% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postings3.2% / 7.1%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Miami: 2.9% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Miami: 2.9% of its postings4.5% / 2.9%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Miami.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago or Miami?

Chicago is cheaper. Overall prices run 10% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 39% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Chicago to match $100,000 in Miami?

About $90,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.6 in Chicago, 114.2 in Miami). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Chicago or Miami?

Chicago has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $54,500 against $48,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Chicago has the higher paycheck power: $53,000 against $42,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Chicago has more: 5,914 against 2,312. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs ChicagoNew York vs MiamiLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs MiamiChicago vs DallasChicago vs HoustonChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs PhiladelphiaChicago vs AtlantaChicago vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology