Last updated:

Dallas vs Phoenix: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Dallas is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 0% lower than in Phoenix, and housing runs 3% lower. Dallas pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $51,500 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Dallas ($50,000 against $49,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Dallas and Phoenix side by side

MeasureDallasPhoenixEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.1103.3About the same
Housing price level117.9121.2Dallas
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$51,500About the same
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$49,500About the same
Median pay in open postings$132,000$117,500Dallas
Postings that list pay26.1%20.5%Dallas
Open postings in our data5,0582,893–
Employers hiring in our data669443–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%4.9%Dallas
Postings open more than 60 days28.4%32.6%Dallas
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings13.9%11.6%–
Remote share of postings5%3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+13.1%+12.8%Dallas

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Dallas prices sit 103.1 against a US average of 100 and Phoenix at 103.3. The biggest difference is housing: 117.9 in Dallas against 121.2 in Phoenix. Utilities are 3% lower in Dallas. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Dallas vs Phoenix (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZPrices: Dallas vs Phoenix (US average = 100)DallasPhoenixAll itemsAll items Dallas: 103.1 Phoenix: 103.3 Dallas is about the same than PhoenixAll items Dallas: 103.1 Phoenix: 103.3 Dallas is about the same than Phoenix103 / 103HousingHousing Dallas: 117.9 Phoenix: 121.2 Dallas is 3% lower than PhoenixHousing Dallas: 117.9 Phoenix: 121.2 Dallas is 3% lower than Phoenix118 / 121GoodsGoods Dallas: 102.8 Phoenix: 95 Dallas is 8% higher than PhoenixGoods Dallas: 102.8 Phoenix: 95 Dallas is 8% higher than Phoenix103 / 95UtilitiesUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Phoenix: 93.3 Dallas is 3% lower than PhoenixUtilities Dallas: 90.7 Phoenix: 93.3 Dallas is 3% lower than Phoenix91 / 93Other servicesOther services Dallas: 99.7 Phoenix: 104 Dallas is 4% lower than PhoenixOther services Dallas: 99.7 Phoenix: 104 Dallas is 4% lower than Phoenix100 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Phoenix. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)DallasPhoenixDallas vs Phoenix
All items103.1103.3about the same
Housing117.9121.23% lower
Goods102.8958% higher
Utilities90.793.33% lower
Other services99.71044% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Phoenix to Dallas; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in PhoenixMatching salary in DallasIf only housing movedSalary in DallasMatching salary in PhoenixIf only housing moved
$50,000$50,000$48,500$50,000$50,000$51,500
$75,000$75,000$73,000$75,000$75,000$77,000
$100,000$100,000$97,000$100,000$100,000$103,000
$125,000$124,500$121,500$125,000$125,500$128,500
$150,000$149,500$146,000$150,000$150,500$154,500
$200,000$199,500$194,500$200,000$200,500$205,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $47.97 an hour in Dallas for someone earning $100,000 in Phoenix.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Dallas for 22 and higher in Phoenix for 36. After local prices are counted, Dallas comes out ahead in 23 and Phoenix in 35. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $24,200 in Dallas against $47,500 in Phoenix.

Typical wage for the same job: Dallas vs PhoenixBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZTypical wage for the same job: Dallas vs PhoenixDallasPhoenixGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Phoenix $95,400General and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, Phoenix $95,400$111,000 / $98,600Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Phoenix $33,400Fast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, Phoenix $33,400$28,100 / $34,500Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Phoenix $34,800Retail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, Phoenix $34,800$33,400 / $36,000Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Phoenix $44,900Customer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, Phoenix $44,900$45,000 / $46,400Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Phoenix $36,500Stockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, Phoenix $36,500$37,600 / $37,700Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Phoenix $43,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, Phoenix $43,500$38,500 / $45,000Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Phoenix $97,600Registered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, Phoenix $97,600$101,400 / $100,800Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Phoenix $35,700Home Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, Phoenix $35,700$26,900 / $36,900CashiersCashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Phoenix $33,800Cashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, Phoenix $33,800$29,900 / $34,900Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Phoenix: $131,800 (29,380 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Phoenix $127,500Software Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) Phoenix: $131,800 (29,380 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, Phoenix $127,500$133,300 / $131,800Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Phoenix. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Dallas medianPhoenix medianDallas adjusted for pricesPhoenix adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$111,000$98,600$107,700$95,400
Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,100$34,500$27,200$33,400
Retail Salespersons$33,400$36,000$32,400$34,800
Customer Service Representatives$45,000$46,400$43,600$44,900
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,600$37,700$36,500$36,500
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,500$45,000$37,400$43,500
Registered Nurses$101,400$100,800$98,400$97,600
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,900$36,900$26,100$35,700
Cashiers$29,900$34,900$29,000$33,800
Software Developers$133,300$131,800$129,300$127,500
Waiters and Waitresses$24,200$47,500$23,400$46,000
Office Clerks, General$44,100$47,700$42,700$46,100
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,500$59,800$57,700$57,900
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,900$36,300$33,800$35,100
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$73,100$65,500$70,900$63,400

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Dallas for 2 of 6 and higher in Phoenix for 4. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs PhoenixMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs PhoenixDallasPhoenixSalesSales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)Sales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)$110,500 / $111,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)Operations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)$122,500 / $107,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)Legal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)$152,500 / $152,500Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Dallas: $115,500 (25 postings) Phoenix: $126,500 (39 postings)Engineering (other) Dallas: $115,500 (25 postings) Phoenix: $126,500 (39 postings)$115,500 / $126,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)Nursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)$107,500 / $123,500Product and designProduct and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Phoenix: $109,000 (18 postings)Product and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) Phoenix: $109,000 (18 postings)$119,000 / $109,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Phoenix. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyDallas median listed payPostingsPhoenix median listed payPostings
Sales$110,500127$111,00057
Operations and logistics$122,50044$107,50036
Legal and compliance$152,50053$152,50017
Engineering (other)$115,50025$126,50039
Nursing and clinical care$107,50037$123,50019
Product and design$119,00022$109,00018

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Dallas vs PhoenixShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Dallas vs PhoenixDallasPhoenixSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postings17% / 19.1%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postings16.3% / 13.5%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postings12% / 12.6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postings11% / 13%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postings10.8% / 9.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postingsFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postings6.7% / 5.9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postings7.1% / 5.1%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postings1.9% / 4.1%InsuranceInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Phoenix: 0.8% of its postingsInsurance Dallas: 3.2% of its postings Phoenix: 0.8% of its postings3.2% / 0.8%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: Phoenix.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas or Phoenix?

Dallas is cheaper. Overall prices run 0% lower than in Phoenix, and housing runs 3% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Dallas to match $100,000 in Phoenix?

About $100,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.1 in Dallas, 103.3 in Phoenix). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Dallas or Phoenix?

Dallas has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $51,500 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Dallas has the higher paycheck power: $50,000 against $49,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Dallas has more: 5,058 against 2,893. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs DallasNew York vs PhoenixLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs PhoenixChicago vs DallasChicago vs PhoenixDallas vs HoustonDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs Atlanta

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology