Last updated:

Chicago vs Phoenix: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Phoenix is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 0% lower than in Chicago, and housing runs 8% lower. Chicago pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $54,500 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Chicago ($53,000 against $49,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Chicago and Phoenix side by side

MeasureChicagoPhoenixEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.6103.3About the same
Housing price level112121.2Chicago
Official median wage, all jobs$54,500$51,500Chicago
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$53,000$49,500Chicago
Median pay in open postings$132,000$117,500Chicago
Postings that list pay46.2%20.5%Chicago
Open postings in our data5,9142,893–
Employers hiring in our data845443–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5.2%4.9%Phoenix
Postings open more than 60 days30.3%32.6%Chicago
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings11.1%11.6%–
Remote share of postings8.2%3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-13.6%+12.8%Phoenix

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Chicago prices sit 103.6 against a US average of 100 and Phoenix at 103.3. The biggest difference is housing: 112 in Chicago against 121.2 in Phoenix. Utilities are 10% lower in Chicago. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Chicago vs Phoenix (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZPrices: Chicago vs Phoenix (US average = 100)ChicagoPhoenixAll itemsAll items Chicago: 103.6 Phoenix: 103.3 Chicago is about the same than PhoenixAll items Chicago: 103.6 Phoenix: 103.3 Chicago is about the same than Phoenix104 / 103HousingHousing Chicago: 112 Phoenix: 121.2 Chicago is 8% lower than PhoenixHousing Chicago: 112 Phoenix: 121.2 Chicago is 8% lower than Phoenix112 / 121GoodsGoods Chicago: 107.3 Phoenix: 95 Chicago is 13% higher than PhoenixGoods Chicago: 107.3 Phoenix: 95 Chicago is 13% higher than Phoenix107 / 95UtilitiesUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Phoenix: 93.3 Chicago is 10% lower than PhoenixUtilities Chicago: 83.6 Phoenix: 93.3 Chicago is 10% lower than Phoenix84 / 93Other servicesOther services Chicago: 100.5 Phoenix: 104 Chicago is 3% lower than PhoenixOther services Chicago: 100.5 Phoenix: 104 Chicago is 3% lower than Phoenix100 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Phoenix. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)ChicagoPhoenixChicago vs Phoenix
All items103.6103.3about the same
Housing112121.28% lower
Goods107.39513% higher
Utilities83.693.310% lower
Other services100.51043% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Phoenix to Chicago; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in PhoenixMatching salary in ChicagoIf only housing movedSalary in ChicagoMatching salary in PhoenixIf only housing moved
$50,000$50,000$46,000$50,000$50,000$54,000
$75,000$75,000$69,500$75,000$75,000$81,000
$100,000$100,500$92,500$100,000$99,500$108,000
$125,000$125,500$115,500$125,000$124,500$135,500
$150,000$150,500$138,500$150,000$149,500$162,500
$200,000$200,500$185,000$200,000$199,500$216,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $48.21 an hour in Chicago for someone earning $100,000 in Phoenix.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Chicago for 41 and higher in Phoenix for 17. After local prices are counted, Chicago comes out ahead in 39 and Phoenix in 19. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $31,200 in Chicago against $47,500 in Phoenix.

Typical wage for the same job: Chicago vs PhoenixBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZTypical wage for the same job: Chicago vs PhoenixChicagoPhoenixLaborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Phoenix $43,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Chicago: $40,600 (157,920 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: Chicago $39,100, Phoenix $43,500$40,600 / $45,000General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Phoenix $95,400General and Operations Managers Chicago: $109,400 (122,930 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Chicago $105,600, Phoenix $95,400$109,400 / $98,600Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Phoenix $35,700Home Health and Personal Care Aides Chicago: $38,200 (108,520 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: Chicago $36,900, Phoenix $35,700$38,200 / $36,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Phoenix $34,800Retail Salespersons Chicago: $35,800 (96,950 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Chicago $34,600, Phoenix $34,800$35,800 / $36,000Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Phoenix $97,600Registered Nurses Chicago: $100,500 (100,240 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Chicago $97,000, Phoenix $97,600$100,500 / $100,800Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Phoenix $33,400Fast Food and Counter Workers Chicago: $34,600 (97,280 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,400, Phoenix $33,400$34,600 / $34,500CashiersCashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Phoenix $33,800Cashiers Chicago: $35,000 (99,240 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Chicago $33,800, Phoenix $33,800$35,000 / $34,900Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Phoenix $44,900Customer Service Representatives Chicago: $47,100 (75,240 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Chicago $45,500, Phoenix $44,900$47,100 / $46,400Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Phoenix $36,500Stockers and Order Fillers Chicago: $38,500 (79,850 jobs) Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) After prices: Chicago $37,100, Phoenix $36,500$38,500 / $37,700Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) Phoenix: $47,700 (34,540 jobs) After prices: Chicago $44,700, Phoenix $46,100Office Clerks, General Chicago: $46,300 (66,840 jobs) Phoenix: $47,700 (34,540 jobs) After prices: Chicago $44,700, Phoenix $46,100$46,300 / $47,700Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Phoenix. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Chicago medianPhoenix medianChicago adjusted for pricesPhoenix adjusted for prices
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$40,600$45,000$39,100$43,500
General and Operations Managers$109,400$98,600$105,600$95,400
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,200$36,900$36,900$35,700
Retail Salespersons$35,800$36,000$34,600$34,800
Registered Nurses$100,500$100,800$97,000$97,600
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$34,500$33,400$33,400
Cashiers$35,000$34,900$33,800$33,800
Customer Service Representatives$47,100$46,400$45,500$44,900
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,500$37,700$37,100$36,500
Office Clerks, General$46,300$47,700$44,700$46,100
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,500$36,300$37,100$35,100
Waiters and Waitresses$31,200$47,500$30,100$46,000
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$62,300$59,800$60,100$57,900
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$70,700$74,900$68,300$72,500
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$50,400$48,800$48,700$47,200

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Chicago for 4 of 6 and higher in Phoenix for 2. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs PhoenixMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Chicago vs PhoenixChicagoPhoenixSalesSales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)Sales Chicago: $123,500 (346 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)$123,500 / $111,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)Operations and logistics Chicago: $107,500 (113 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)$107,500 / $107,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)Legal and compliance Chicago: $175,000 (75 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)$175,000 / $152,500Product and designProduct and design Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings) Phoenix: $109,000 (18 postings)Product and design Chicago: $147,500 (66 postings) Phoenix: $109,000 (18 postings)$147,500 / $109,000Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Chicago: $114,000 (38 postings) Phoenix: $126,500 (39 postings)Engineering (other) Chicago: $114,000 (38 postings) Phoenix: $126,500 (39 postings)$114,000 / $126,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Chicago: $151,000 (38 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)Nursing and clinical care Chicago: $151,000 (38 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)$151,000 / $123,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Phoenix. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyChicago median listed payPostingsPhoenix median listed payPostings
Sales$123,500346$111,00057
Operations and logistics$107,500113$107,50036
Legal and compliance$175,00075$152,50017
Product and design$147,50066$109,00018
Engineering (other)$114,00038$126,50039
Nursing and clinical care$151,00038$123,50019

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Chicago's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (17.5%), while Phoenix's lean toward software & technology (19.1%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Chicago vs PhoenixShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Chicago vs PhoenixChicagoPhoenixSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Chicago: 17% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postings17% / 19.1%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Chicago: 17.5% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postings17.5% / 12.6%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Chicago: 9.5% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postings9.5% / 13.5%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postingsFinancial Services Chicago: 16.5% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postings16.5% / 5.9%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Chicago: 6.3% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postings6.3% / 13%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Chicago: 5.8% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postings5.8% / 9.9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Chicago: 8% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postings8% / 5.1%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Chicago: 4.5% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postings4.5% / 4.1%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Chicago: 3.2% of its postings Phoenix: 1.1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Chicago: 3.2% of its postings Phoenix: 1.1% of its postings3.2% / 1.1%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Chicago. Gold dot: Phoenix.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago or Phoenix?

Phoenix is cheaper. Overall prices run 0% lower than in Chicago, and housing runs 8% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Chicago to match $100,000 in Phoenix?

About $100,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.6 in Chicago, 103.3 in Phoenix). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Chicago or Phoenix?

Chicago has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $54,500 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Chicago has the higher paycheck power: $53,000 against $49,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Chicago has more: 5,914 against 2,893. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs ChicagoNew York vs PhoenixLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs PhoenixChicago vs DallasChicago vs HoustonChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs PhiladelphiaChicago vs AtlantaChicago vs Miami

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology