Last updated:

Dallas vs San Francisco: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Dallas is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 12% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 65% lower. San Francisco pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $74,500 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in San Francisco ($64,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Dallas and San Francisco side by side

MeasureDallasSan FranciscoEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.1115.6Dallas
Housing price level117.9194.7Dallas
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$74,500San Francisco
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$64,000San Francisco
Median pay in open postings$132,000$205,000San Francisco
Postings that list pay26.1%73.7%San Francisco
Open postings in our data5,05817,941–
Employers hiring in our data6691,504–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%4.6%Dallas
Postings open more than 60 days28.4%47%Dallas
Median days a posting has been open3056Dallas
Entry-level share of postings13.9%6.2%–
Remote share of postings5%21.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+13.1%-28.6%Dallas

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Dallas prices sit 103.1 against a US average of 100 and San Francisco at 115.6. The biggest difference is housing: 117.9 in Dallas against 194.7 in San Francisco. Utilities are 47% lower in Dallas. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Dallas vs San Francisco (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAPrices: Dallas vs San Francisco (US average = 100)DallasSan FranciscoAll itemsAll items Dallas: 103.1 San Francisco: 115.6 Dallas is 11% lower than San FranciscoAll items Dallas: 103.1 San Francisco: 115.6 Dallas is 11% lower than San Francisco103 / 116HousingHousing Dallas: 117.9 San Francisco: 194.7 Dallas is 39% lower than San FranciscoHousing Dallas: 117.9 San Francisco: 194.7 Dallas is 39% lower than San Francisco118 / 195GoodsGoods Dallas: 102.8 San Francisco: 108.5 Dallas is 5% lower than San FranciscoGoods Dallas: 102.8 San Francisco: 108.5 Dallas is 5% lower than San Francisco103 / 108UtilitiesUtilities Dallas: 90.7 San Francisco: 172.6 Dallas is 47% lower than San FranciscoUtilities Dallas: 90.7 San Francisco: 172.6 Dallas is 47% lower than San Francisco91 / 173Other servicesOther services Dallas: 99.7 San Francisco: 106.2 Dallas is 6% lower than San FranciscoOther services Dallas: 99.7 San Francisco: 106.2 Dallas is 6% lower than San Francisco100 / 106Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: San Francisco. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)DallasSan FranciscoDallas vs San Francisco
All items103.1115.611% lower
Housing117.9194.739% lower
Goods102.8108.55% lower
Utilities90.7172.647% lower
Other services99.7106.26% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from San Francisco to Dallas; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in San FranciscoMatching salary in DallasIf only housing movedSalary in DallasMatching salary in San FranciscoIf only housing moved
$50,000$44,500$30,500$50,000$56,000$82,500
$75,000$67,000$45,500$75,000$84,000$124,000
$100,000$89,000$60,500$100,000$112,000$165,000
$125,000$111,500$75,500$125,000$140,000$206,500
$150,000$134,000$91,000$150,000$168,000$248,000
$200,000$178,500$121,000$200,000$224,500$330,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $42.87 an hour in Dallas for someone earning $100,000 in San Francisco.

Pay for the same job

Across the 60 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Dallas for 0 and higher in San Francisco for 60. After local prices are counted, Dallas comes out ahead in 3 and San Francisco in 57. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is registered nurses: $101,400 in Dallas against $186,600 in San Francisco.

Typical wage for the same job: Dallas vs San FranciscoBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CATypical wage for the same job: Dallas vs San FranciscoDallasSan FranciscoFast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, San Francisco $37,900Fast Food and Counter Workers Dallas: $28,100 (128,380 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: Dallas $27,200, San Francisco $37,900$28,100 / $43,900Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, San Francisco $31,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Dallas: $26,900 (58,580 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: Dallas $26,100, San Francisco $31,100$26,900 / $36,000General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, San Francisco $129,700General and Operations Managers Dallas: $111,000 (125,090 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: Dallas $107,700, San Francisco $129,700$111,000 / $150,000Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, San Francisco $37,900Retail Salespersons Dallas: $33,400 (100,340 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: Dallas $32,400, San Francisco $37,900$33,400 / $43,900Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) San Francisco: $45,100 (26,610 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, San Francisco $39,000Stockers and Order Fillers Dallas: $37,600 (111,100 jobs) San Francisco: $45,100 (26,610 jobs) After prices: Dallas $36,500, San Francisco $39,000$37,600 / $45,100Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, San Francisco $161,400Software Developers Dallas: $133,300 (67,030 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: Dallas $129,300, San Francisco $161,400$133,300 / $186,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, San Francisco $161,400Registered Nurses Dallas: $101,400 (76,680 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: Dallas $98,400, San Francisco $161,400$101,400 / $186,600Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) San Francisco: $57,800 (19,930 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, San Francisco $50,000Customer Service Representatives Dallas: $45,000 (96,930 jobs) San Francisco: $57,800 (19,930 jobs) After prices: Dallas $43,600, San Francisco $50,000$45,000 / $57,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) San Francisco: $48,400 (30,710 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, San Francisco $41,900Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Dallas: $38,500 (81,940 jobs) San Francisco: $48,400 (30,710 jobs) After prices: Dallas $37,400, San Francisco $41,900$38,500 / $48,400CashiersCashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, San Francisco $35,700Cashiers Dallas: $29,900 (65,070 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: Dallas $29,000, San Francisco $35,700$29,900 / $41,300Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: San Francisco. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Dallas medianSan Francisco medianDallas adjusted for pricesSan Francisco adjusted for prices
Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,100$43,900$27,200$37,900
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,900$36,000$26,100$31,100
General and Operations Managers$111,000$150,000$107,700$129,700
Retail Salespersons$33,400$43,900$32,400$37,900
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,600$45,100$36,500$39,000
Software Developers$133,300$186,600$129,300$161,400
Registered Nurses$101,400$186,600$98,400$161,400
Customer Service Representatives$45,000$57,800$43,600$50,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,500$48,400$37,400$41,900
Cashiers$29,900$41,300$29,000$35,700
Office Clerks, General$44,100$52,000$42,700$45,000
Waiters and Waitresses$24,200$38,900$23,400$33,600
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,900$44,200$33,800$38,200
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$63,300$97,000$61,400$83,900
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,500$66,500$57,700$57,500

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Dallas for 0 of 12 and higher in San Francisco for 12. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs San FranciscoMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Dallas vs San FranciscoDallasSan FranciscoSoftware developersSoftware developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)Software developers Dallas: $168,000 (41 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)$168,000 / $231,000SalesSales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)Sales Dallas: $110,500 (127 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)$110,500 / $180,000Product and designProduct and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)Product and design Dallas: $119,000 (22 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)$119,000 / $211,500MarketingMarketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)Marketing Dallas: $150,000 (23 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)$150,000 / $190,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)Software engineering Dallas: $169,000 (19 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)$169,000 / $220,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)Operations and logistics Dallas: $122,500 (44 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)$122,500 / $187,500Security and ITSecurity and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)Security and IT Dallas: $154,000 (26 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)$154,000 / $235,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)Finance and accounting Dallas: $137,000 (37 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)$137,000 / $191,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)Legal and compliance Dallas: $152,500 (53 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)$152,500 / $226,500People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Dallas: $112,500 (17 postings) San Francisco: $170,000 (309 postings)People and recruiting Dallas: $112,500 (17 postings) San Francisco: $170,000 (309 postings)$112,500 / $170,000Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Dallas: $115,500 (25 postings) San Francisco: $175,000 (231 postings)Engineering (other) Dallas: $115,500 (25 postings) San Francisco: $175,000 (231 postings)$115,500 / $175,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) San Francisco: $250,000 (85 postings)Nursing and clinical care Dallas: $107,500 (37 postings) San Francisco: $250,000 (85 postings)$107,500 / $250,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: San Francisco. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyDallas median listed payPostingsSan Francisco median listed payPostings
Software developers$168,00041$231,0002016
Sales$110,500127$180,000869
Product and design$119,00022$211,500773
Marketing$150,00023$190,000722
Software engineering$169,00019$220,000555
Operations and logistics$122,50044$187,500526
Security and IT$154,00026$235,000523
Finance and accounting$137,00037$191,000383
Legal and compliance$152,50053$226,500330
People and recruiting$112,50017$170,000309
Engineering (other)$115,50025$175,000231
Nursing and clinical care$107,50037$250,00085

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Dallas vs San FranciscoShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Dallas vs San FranciscoDallasSan FranciscoSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Dallas: 17% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postings17% / 56%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Dallas: 12% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postings12% / 8.1%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Dallas: 16.3% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postings16.3% / 1.9%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Dallas: 11% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postings11% / 3.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postingsFinancial Services Dallas: 6.7% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postings6.7% / 6.8%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Dallas: 10.8% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postings10.8% / 1.9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Dallas: 7.1% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postings7.1% / 2.5%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Dallas: 1.9% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postings1.9% / 4.7%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Dallas: 1.2% of its postings San Francisco: 3.5% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Dallas: 1.2% of its postings San Francisco: 3.5% of its postings1.2% / 3.5%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Dallas. Gold dot: San Francisco.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Dallas or San Francisco?

Dallas is cheaper. Overall prices run 12% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 65% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Dallas to match $100,000 in San Francisco?

About $89,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.1 in Dallas, 115.6 in San Francisco). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Dallas or San Francisco?

San Francisco has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $74,500 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, San Francisco has the higher paycheck power: $64,000 against $50,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, San Francisco has more: 17,941 against 5,058. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs DallasNew York vs San FranciscoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs San FranciscoChicago vs DallasChicago vs San FranciscoDallas vs HoustonDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs Atlanta

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology