Last updated:

Los Angeles vs San Francisco: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Los Angeles is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 2% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 14% lower. San Francisco pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $74,500 against $56,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in San Francisco ($64,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Los Angeles and San Francisco side by side

MeasureLos AngelesSan FranciscoEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)113.6115.6About the same
Housing price level170.4194.7Los Angeles
Official median wage, all jobs$56,000$74,500San Francisco
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,000$64,000San Francisco
Median pay in open postings$157,500$205,000San Francisco
Postings that list pay62.4%73.7%San Francisco
Open postings in our data10,78417,941–
Employers hiring in our data8441,504–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.8%4.6%San Francisco
Postings open more than 60 days41.1%47%Los Angeles
Median days a posting has been open4456Los Angeles
Entry-level share of postings9.4%6.2%–
Remote share of postings3.9%21.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-15.6%-28.6%Los Angeles

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Los Angeles prices sit 113.6 against a US average of 100 and San Francisco at 115.6. The biggest difference is housing: 170.4 in Los Angeles against 194.7 in San Francisco. Utilities are 8% lower in Los Angeles. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Los Angeles vs San Francisco (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAPrices: Los Angeles vs San Francisco (US average = 100)Los AngelesSan FranciscoAll itemsAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 San Francisco: 115.6 Los Angeles is 2% lower than San FranciscoAll items Los Angeles: 113.6 San Francisco: 115.6 Los Angeles is 2% lower than San Francisco114 / 116HousingHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 San Francisco: 194.7 Los Angeles is 12% lower than San FranciscoHousing Los Angeles: 170.4 San Francisco: 194.7 Los Angeles is 12% lower than San Francisco170 / 195GoodsGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 San Francisco: 108.5 Los Angeles is 2% lower than San FranciscoGoods Los Angeles: 106.6 San Francisco: 108.5 Los Angeles is 2% lower than San Francisco107 / 108UtilitiesUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 San Francisco: 172.6 Los Angeles is 8% lower than San FranciscoUtilities Los Angeles: 158.6 San Francisco: 172.6 Los Angeles is 8% lower than San Francisco159 / 173Other servicesOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 San Francisco: 106.2 Los Angeles is 2% lower than San FranciscoOther services Los Angeles: 104.4 San Francisco: 106.2 Los Angeles is 2% lower than San Francisco104 / 106Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: San Francisco. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)Los AngelesSan FranciscoLos Angeles vs San Francisco
All items113.6115.62% lower
Housing170.4194.712% lower
Goods106.6108.52% lower
Utilities158.6172.68% lower
Other services104.4106.22% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from San Francisco to Los Angeles; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in San FranciscoMatching salary in Los AngelesIf only housing movedSalary in Los AngelesMatching salary in San FranciscoIf only housing moved
$50,000$49,000$44,000$50,000$51,000$57,000
$75,000$73,500$65,500$75,000$76,500$85,500
$100,000$98,000$87,500$100,000$102,000$114,000
$125,000$123,000$109,500$125,000$127,500$143,000
$150,000$147,500$131,500$150,000$152,500$171,500
$200,000$196,500$175,000$200,000$203,500$228,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $47.23 an hour in Los Angeles for someone earning $100,000 in San Francisco.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Los Angeles for 0 and higher in San Francisco for 58. After local prices are counted, Los Angeles comes out ahead in 2 and San Francisco in 56. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is registered nurses: $135,600 in Los Angeles against $186,600 in San Francisco.

Typical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs San FranciscoBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CATypical wage for the same job: Los Angeles vs San FranciscoLos AngelesSan FranciscoHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, San Francisco $31,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Los Angeles: $34,300 (385,530 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $30,200, San Francisco $31,100$34,300 / $36,000Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, San Francisco $37,900Fast Food and Counter Workers Los Angeles: $42,100 (160,270 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,100, San Francisco $37,900$42,100 / $43,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, San Francisco $37,900Retail Salespersons Los Angeles: $37,700 (130,650 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $33,200, San Francisco $37,900$37,700 / $43,900Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) San Francisco: $48,400 (30,710 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, San Francisco $41,900Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Los Angeles: $42,400 (120,720 jobs) San Francisco: $48,400 (30,710 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $37,300, San Francisco $41,900$42,400 / $48,400Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, San Francisco $161,400Registered Nurses Los Angeles: $135,600 (109,360 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $119,400, San Francisco $161,400$135,600 / $186,600Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) San Francisco: $52,000 (37,590 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, San Francisco $45,000Office Clerks, General Los Angeles: $48,100 (112,270 jobs) San Francisco: $52,000 (37,590 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $42,400, San Francisco $45,000$48,100 / $52,000CashiersCashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, San Francisco $35,700Cashiers Los Angeles: $37,000 (109,940 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $32,600, San Francisco $35,700$37,000 / $41,300General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, San Francisco $129,700General and Operations Managers Los Angeles: $125,800 (104,610 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $110,800, San Francisco $129,700$125,800 / $150,000Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Los Angeles: $160,900 (55,540 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $141,700, San Francisco $161,400Software Developers Los Angeles: $160,900 (55,540 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $141,700, San Francisco $161,400$160,900 / $186,600Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) San Francisco: $38,900 (29,080 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, San Francisco $33,600Waiters and Waitresses Los Angeles: $35,900 (85,210 jobs) San Francisco: $38,900 (29,080 jobs) After prices: Los Angeles $31,600, San Francisco $33,600$35,900 / $38,900Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: San Francisco. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Los Angeles medianSan Francisco medianLos Angeles adjusted for pricesSan Francisco adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,300$36,000$30,200$31,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$42,100$43,900$37,100$37,900
Retail Salespersons$37,700$43,900$33,200$37,900
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,400$48,400$37,300$41,900
Registered Nurses$135,600$186,600$119,400$161,400
Office Clerks, General$48,100$52,000$42,400$45,000
Cashiers$37,000$41,300$32,600$35,700
General and Operations Managers$125,800$150,000$110,800$129,700
Software Developers$160,900$186,600$141,700$161,400
Waiters and Waitresses$35,900$38,900$31,600$33,600
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,700$44,200$34,100$38,200
Stockers and Order Fillers$38,700$45,100$34,000$39,000
Security Guards$40,000$45,700$35,200$39,600
Accountants and Auditors$94,400$110,700$83,100$95,800
Customer Service Representatives$48,800$57,800$43,000$50,000

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Los Angeles for 0 of 12 and higher in San Francisco for 12. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs San FranciscoMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Los Angeles vs San FranciscoLos AngelesSan FranciscoSoftware developersSoftware developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)Software developers Los Angeles: $193,000 (482 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)$193,000 / $231,000SalesSales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)Sales Los Angeles: $109,000 (327 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)$109,000 / $180,000Product and designProduct and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)Product and design Los Angeles: $154,000 (140 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)$154,000 / $211,500MarketingMarketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)Marketing Los Angeles: $160,000 (145 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)$160,000 / $190,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)Operations and logistics Los Angeles: $146,000 (313 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)$146,000 / $187,500Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Los Angeles: $160,000 (559 postings) San Francisco: $175,000 (231 postings)Engineering (other) Los Angeles: $160,000 (559 postings) San Francisco: $175,000 (231 postings)$160,000 / $175,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)Software engineering Los Angeles: $185,000 (166 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)$185,000 / $220,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)Security and IT Los Angeles: $170,000 (160 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)$170,000 / $235,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)Finance and accounting Los Angeles: $150,000 (147 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)$150,000 / $191,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)Legal and compliance Los Angeles: $165,500 (138 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)$165,500 / $226,500People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Los Angeles: $127,500 (92 postings) San Francisco: $170,000 (309 postings)People and recruiting Los Angeles: $127,500 (92 postings) San Francisco: $170,000 (309 postings)$127,500 / $170,000Customer support and successCustomer support and success Los Angeles: $126,500 (40 postings) San Francisco: $170,500 (205 postings)Customer support and success Los Angeles: $126,500 (40 postings) San Francisco: $170,500 (205 postings)$126,500 / $170,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: San Francisco. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyLos Angeles median listed payPostingsSan Francisco median listed payPostings
Software developers$193,000482$231,0002016
Sales$109,000327$180,000869
Product and design$154,000140$211,500773
Marketing$160,000145$190,000722
Operations and logistics$146,000313$187,500526
Engineering (other)$160,000559$175,000231
Software engineering$185,000166$220,000555
Security and IT$170,000160$235,000523
Finance and accounting$150,000147$191,000383
Legal and compliance$165,500138$226,500330
People and recruiting$127,50092$170,000309
Customer support and success$126,50040$170,500205

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Los Angeles's postings lean toward manufacturing & industrial (27.5%), while San Francisco's lean toward software & technology (56%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs San FranciscoShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Los Angeles vs San FranciscoLos AngelesSan FranciscoSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Los Angeles: 21.1% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postings21.1% / 56%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Los Angeles: 27.5% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postings27.5% / 3.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Los Angeles: 6% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postings6% / 8.1%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings San Francisco: 3.5% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Los Angeles: 8.1% of its postings San Francisco: 3.5% of its postings8.1% / 3.5%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Los Angeles: 8.7% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postings8.7% / 1.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postingsFinancial Services Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postings2.3% / 6.8%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings San Francisco: 2.7% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Los Angeles: 5.5% of its postings San Francisco: 2.7% of its postings5.5% / 2.7%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Los Angeles: 2.3% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postings2.3% / 4.7%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Los Angeles: 4.2% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postings4.2% / 2.5%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Los Angeles. Gold dot: San Francisco.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Los Angeles or San Francisco?

Los Angeles is cheaper. Overall prices run 2% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 14% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Los Angeles to match $100,000 in San Francisco?

About $98,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (113.6 in Los Angeles, 115.6 in San Francisco). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Los Angeles or San Francisco?

San Francisco has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $74,500 against $56,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, San Francisco has the higher paycheck power: $64,000 against $49,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, San Francisco has more: 17,941 against 10,784. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs Los AngelesNew York vs San FranciscoLos Angeles vs ChicagoLos Angeles vs DallasLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology