Last updated:

Miami vs Minneapolis: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Minneapolis is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 9% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 39% lower. Minneapolis pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $59,500 against $48,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Minneapolis ($56,500 against $42,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Miami and Minneapolis side by side

MeasureMiamiMinneapolisEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)114.2104.8Minneapolis
Housing price level155.6111.8Minneapolis
Official median wage, all jobs$48,500$59,500Minneapolis
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$42,500$56,500Minneapolis
Median pay in open postings$115,000$110,000Miami
Postings that list pay21.2%37.4%Minneapolis
Open postings in our data2,3122,032–
Employers hiring in our data459282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.7%4.7%Miami
Postings open more than 60 days32.1%22.8%Minneapolis
Median days a posting has been open3024Minneapolis
Entry-level share of postings16.5%13.6%–
Remote share of postings5.7%2.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+8.3%-17.6%Miami

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Miami prices sit 114.2 against a US average of 100 and Minneapolis at 104.8. The biggest difference is housing: 155.6 in Miami against 111.8 in Minneapolis. Utilities are 4% higher in Miami. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Miami vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WIPrices: Miami vs Minneapolis (US average = 100)MiamiMinneapolisAll itemsAll items Miami: 114.2 Minneapolis: 104.8 Miami is 9% higher than MinneapolisAll items Miami: 114.2 Minneapolis: 104.8 Miami is 9% higher than Minneapolis114 / 105HousingHousing Miami: 155.6 Minneapolis: 111.8 Miami is 39% higher than MinneapolisHousing Miami: 155.6 Minneapolis: 111.8 Miami is 39% higher than Minneapolis156 / 112GoodsGoods Miami: 103.6 Minneapolis: 103.1 Miami is about the same than MinneapolisGoods Miami: 103.6 Minneapolis: 103.1 Miami is about the same than Minneapolis104 / 103UtilitiesUtilities Miami: 97.2 Minneapolis: 93.5 Miami is 4% higher than MinneapolisUtilities Miami: 97.2 Minneapolis: 93.5 Miami is 4% higher than Minneapolis97 / 93Other servicesOther services Miami: 109.1 Minneapolis: 104.4 Miami is 4% higher than MinneapolisOther services Miami: 109.1 Minneapolis: 104.4 Miami is 4% higher than Minneapolis109 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Minneapolis. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)MiamiMinneapolisMiami vs Minneapolis
All items114.2104.89% higher
Housing155.6111.839% higher
Goods103.6103.1about the same
Utilities97.293.54% higher
Other services109.1104.44% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Minneapolis to Miami; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MinneapolisMatching salary in MiamiIf only housing movedSalary in MiamiMatching salary in MinneapolisIf only housing moved
$50,000$54,500$69,500$50,000$46,000$36,000
$75,000$81,500$104,500$75,000$69,000$54,000
$100,000$109,000$139,000$100,000$92,000$72,000
$125,000$136,000$174,000$125,000$115,000$90,000
$150,000$163,500$208,500$150,000$137,500$108,000
$200,000$218,000$278,000$200,000$183,500$144,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $52.36 an hour in Miami for someone earning $100,000 in Minneapolis.

Pay for the same job

Across the 55 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Miami for 8 and higher in Minneapolis for 47. After local prices are counted, Miami comes out ahead in 2 and Minneapolis in 53. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $36,100 in Miami against $25,900 in Minneapolis.

Typical wage for the same job: Miami vs MinneapolisBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WITypical wage for the same job: Miami vs MinneapolisMiamiMinneapolisRetail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Miami $30,100, Minneapolis $35,000Retail Salespersons Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) Minneapolis: $36,700 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Miami $30,100, Minneapolis $35,000$34,300 / $36,700Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Miami $28,800, Minneapolis $37,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) Minneapolis: $38,900 (93,560 jobs) After prices: Miami $28,800, Minneapolis $37,100$32,900 / $38,900General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Miami $92,500, Minneapolis $98,800General and Operations Managers Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,600 (44,890 jobs) After prices: Miami $92,500, Minneapolis $98,800$105,600 / $103,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Miami $80,000, Minneapolis $98,300Registered Nurses Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) Minneapolis: $103,000 (43,600 jobs) After prices: Miami $80,000, Minneapolis $98,300$91,400 / $103,000Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) After prices: Miami $34,700, Minneapolis $47,200Customer Service Representatives Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) Minneapolis: $49,500 (38,630 jobs) After prices: Miami $34,700, Minneapolis $47,200$39,600 / $49,500Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) After prices: Miami $39,200, Minneapolis $46,500Office Clerks, General Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) Minneapolis: $48,800 (35,610 jobs) After prices: Miami $39,200, Minneapolis $46,500$44,700 / $48,800Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Miami $25,900, Minneapolis $31,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) Minneapolis: $33,000 (37,920 jobs) After prices: Miami $25,900, Minneapolis $31,500$29,600 / $33,000CashiersCashiers Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Miami $26,500, Minneapolis $34,100Cashiers Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) Minneapolis: $35,800 (32,760 jobs) After prices: Miami $26,500, Minneapolis $34,100$30,300 / $35,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) After prices: Miami $33,800, Minneapolis $45,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) Minneapolis: $47,300 (36,700 jobs) After prices: Miami $33,800, Minneapolis $45,100$38,600 / $47,300Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) Minneapolis: $25,900 (25,620 jobs) After prices: Miami $31,600, Minneapolis $24,700Waiters and Waitresses Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) Minneapolis: $25,900 (25,620 jobs) After prices: Miami $31,600, Minneapolis $24,700$36,100 / $25,900Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Miami medianMinneapolis medianMiami adjusted for pricesMinneapolis adjusted for prices
Retail Salespersons$34,300$36,700$30,100$35,000
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$32,900$38,900$28,800$37,100
General and Operations Managers$105,600$103,600$92,500$98,800
Registered Nurses$91,400$103,000$80,000$98,300
Customer Service Representatives$39,600$49,500$34,700$47,200
Office Clerks, General$44,700$48,800$39,200$46,500
Fast Food and Counter Workers$29,600$33,000$25,900$31,500
Cashiers$30,300$35,800$26,500$34,100
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,600$47,300$33,800$45,100
Waiters and Waitresses$36,100$25,900$31,600$24,700
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,100$37,400$31,600$35,700
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,200$40,800$29,900$38,900
Cooks, Restaurant$36,900$39,600$32,300$37,800
Accountants and Auditors$80,900$86,500$70,900$82,500
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,500$54,100$41,600$51,600

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Miami for 2 of 3 and higher in Minneapolis for 1. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Miami vs MinneapolisMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Miami vs MinneapolisMiamiMinneapolisSalesSales Miami: $105,000 (67 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)Sales Miami: $105,000 (67 postings) Minneapolis: $100,000 (87 postings)$105,000 / $100,000MarketingMarketing Miami: $102,500 (35 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)Marketing Miami: $102,500 (35 postings) Minneapolis: $102,000 (16 postings)$102,500 / $102,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Miami: $124,000 (20 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)Nursing and clinical care Miami: $124,000 (20 postings) Minneapolis: $140,000 (18 postings)$124,000 / $140,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Minneapolis. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyMiami median listed payPostingsMinneapolis median listed payPostings
Sales$105,00067$100,00087
Marketing$102,50035$102,00016
Nursing and clinical care$124,00020$140,00018

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Miami's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (19.8%), while Minneapolis's lean toward retail & e-commerce (18.3%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Miami vs MinneapolisShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Miami vs MinneapolisMiamiMinneapolisHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Miami: 19.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Miami: 19.8% of its postings Minneapolis: 15.6% of its postings19.8% / 15.6%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Miami: 15.7% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Miami: 15.7% of its postings Minneapolis: 18.3% of its postings15.7% / 18.3%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Miami: 9.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Miami: 9.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 16% of its postings9.9% / 16%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Miami: 6.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postingsFinancial Services Miami: 6.5% of its postings Minneapolis: 11.6% of its postings6.5% / 11.6%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Miami: 9.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Miami: 9.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 7.9% of its postings9.9% / 7.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Miami: 9% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Miami: 9% of its postings Minneapolis: 8.5% of its postings9% / 8.5%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Miami: 3.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Miami: 3.9% of its postings Minneapolis: 6.8% of its postings3.9% / 6.8%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Miami: 7.7% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Miami: 7.7% of its postings Minneapolis: 2.6% of its postings7.7% / 2.6%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Miami: 7.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Miami: 7.1% of its postings Minneapolis: 1% of its postings7.1% / 1%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Minneapolis.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Miami or Minneapolis?

Minneapolis is cheaper. Overall prices run 9% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 39% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Miami to match $100,000 in Minneapolis?

About $109,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (114.2 in Miami, 104.8 in Minneapolis). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Miami or Minneapolis?

Minneapolis has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $59,500 against $48,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Minneapolis has the higher paycheck power: $56,500 against $42,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Miami has more: 2,312 against 2,032. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs MiamiNew York vs MinneapolisLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs MinneapolisChicago vs MiamiChicago vs MinneapolisDallas vs MiamiDallas vs MinneapolisHouston vs MiamiHouston vs Minneapolis

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology