Last updated:

Houston vs Miami: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Houston is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 16% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 49% lower. Houston pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $49,500 against $48,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Houston ($50,000 against $42,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Houston and Miami side by side

MeasureHoustonMiamiEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)98.6114.2Houston
Housing price level104.5155.6Houston
Official median wage, all jobs$49,500$48,500About the same
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$42,500Houston
Median pay in open postings$127,500$115,000Houston
Postings that list pay17.5%21.2%Miami
Open postings in our data2,4802,312–
Employers hiring in our data484459–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5%3.7%Miami
Postings open more than 60 days32.6%32.1%About the same
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings13.1%16.5%–
Remote share of postings4.7%5.7%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+15.6%+8.3%Houston

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Houston prices sit 98.6 against a US average of 100 and Miami at 114.2. The biggest difference is housing: 104.5 in Houston against 155.6 in Miami. Utilities are 2% lower in Houston. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Houston vs Miami (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLPrices: Houston vs Miami (US average = 100)HoustonMiamiAll itemsAll items Houston: 98.6 Miami: 114.2 Houston is 14% lower than MiamiAll items Houston: 98.6 Miami: 114.2 Houston is 14% lower than Miami99 / 114HousingHousing Houston: 104.5 Miami: 155.6 Houston is 33% lower than MiamiHousing Houston: 104.5 Miami: 155.6 Houston is 33% lower than Miami105 / 156GoodsGoods Houston: 100.6 Miami: 103.6 Houston is 3% lower than MiamiGoods Houston: 100.6 Miami: 103.6 Houston is 3% lower than Miami101 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Houston: 95.3 Miami: 97.2 Houston is 2% lower than MiamiUtilities Houston: 95.3 Miami: 97.2 Houston is 2% lower than Miami95 / 97Other servicesOther services Houston: 95.6 Miami: 109.1 Houston is 12% lower than MiamiOther services Houston: 95.6 Miami: 109.1 Houston is 12% lower than Miami96 / 109Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Miami. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)HoustonMiamiHouston vs Miami
All items98.6114.214% lower
Housing104.5155.633% lower
Goods100.6103.63% lower
Utilities95.397.22% lower
Other services95.6109.112% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Miami to Houston; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in MiamiMatching salary in HoustonIf only housing movedSalary in HoustonMatching salary in MiamiIf only housing moved
$50,000$43,000$33,500$50,000$58,000$74,500
$75,000$65,000$50,500$75,000$87,000$111,500
$100,000$86,500$67,000$100,000$115,500$149,000
$125,000$108,000$84,000$125,000$144,500$186,000
$150,000$129,500$101,000$150,000$173,500$223,500
$200,000$173,000$134,500$200,000$231,500$297,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $41.54 an hour in Houston for someone earning $100,000 in Miami.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Houston for 30 and higher in Miami for 28. After local prices are counted, Houston comes out ahead in 51 and Miami in 7. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $22,100 in Houston against $36,100 in Miami.

Typical wage for the same job: Houston vs MiamiBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLTypical wage for the same job: Houston vs MiamiHoustonMiamiGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Miami $92,500General and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Miami $92,500$119,600 / $105,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Miami $30,100Retail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Miami $30,100$31,300 / $34,300Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Miami $25,900Fast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Miami $25,900$27,600 / $29,600Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Miami $34,700Customer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Miami $34,700$40,400 / $39,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Miami $80,000Registered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Miami $80,000$99,800 / $91,400Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Miami $31,600Stockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Miami $31,600$36,900 / $36,100CashiersCashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Miami $26,500Cashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Miami $26,500$29,400 / $30,300Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Houston: $40,400 (50,040 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Miami $39,200Office Clerks, General Houston: $40,400 (50,040 jobs) Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Miami $39,200$40,400 / $44,700Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Houston: $22,100 (51,330 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) After prices: Houston $22,400, Miami $31,600Waiters and Waitresses Houston: $22,100 (51,330 jobs) Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) After prices: Houston $22,400, Miami $31,600$22,100 / $36,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Miami $33,800Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Miami $33,800$38,000 / $38,600Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Miami. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Houston medianMiami medianHouston adjusted for pricesMiami adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$119,600$105,600$121,300$92,500
Retail Salespersons$31,300$34,300$31,800$30,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,600$29,600$28,000$25,900
Customer Service Representatives$40,400$39,600$40,900$34,700
Registered Nurses$99,800$91,400$101,200$80,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,900$36,100$37,400$31,600
Cashiers$29,400$30,300$29,800$26,500
Office Clerks, General$40,400$44,700$40,900$39,200
Waiters and Waitresses$22,100$36,100$22,400$31,600
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,000$38,600$38,500$33,800
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$23,400$32,900$23,800$28,800
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,700$34,200$31,100$29,900
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$56,800$51,600$57,600$45,200
Security Guards$35,500$36,000$36,000$31,600
Cooks, Restaurant$35,100$36,900$35,500$32,300

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Houston for 3 of 3 and higher in Miami for 0. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs MiamiMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs MiamiHoustonMiamiSalesSales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)Sales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Miami: $105,000 (67 postings)$124,500 / $105,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)Nursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Miami: $124,000 (20 postings)$141,500 / $124,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)Operations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Miami: $92,500 (18 postings)$120,500 / $92,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Miami. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyHouston median listed payPostingsMiami median listed payPostings
Sales$124,50063$105,00067
Nursing and clinical care$141,50016$124,00020
Operations and logistics$120,50015$92,50018

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Healthcare & Life Sciences is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Houston vs MiamiShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Houston vs MiamiHoustonMiamiHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Miami: 19.8% of its postings16.4% / 19.8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Miami: 15.7% of its postings14% / 15.7%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings12.2% / 9.9%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Miami: 9.9% of its postings11.9% / 9.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Miami: 9% of its postings10.1% / 9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Miami: 7.7% of its postings8.3% / 7.7%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Miami: 3.9% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Miami: 3.9% of its postings7.8% / 3.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Miami: 6.5% of its postings4.3% / 6.5%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Houston: 2.7% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Houston: 2.7% of its postings Miami: 7.1% of its postings2.7% / 7.1%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Miami.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston or Miami?

Houston is cheaper. Overall prices run 16% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 49% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Houston to match $100,000 in Miami?

About $86,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (98.6 in Houston, 114.2 in Miami). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Houston or Miami?

Houston has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $49,500 against $48,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Houston has the higher paycheck power: $50,000 against $42,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Houston has more: 2,480 against 2,312. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs HoustonNew York vs MiamiLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs MiamiChicago vs HoustonChicago vs MiamiDallas vs HoustonDallas vs MiamiHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Philadelphia

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology