Last updated:

Philadelphia vs Boston: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Philadelphia is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 6% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 31% lower. Boston pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $66,500 against $54,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Boston ($61,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Philadelphia and Boston side by side

MeasurePhiladelphiaBostonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)102.6108.3Philadelphia
Housing price level113.1148.4Philadelphia
Official median wage, all jobs$54,500$66,500Boston
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$53,000$61,500Boston
Median pay in open postings$111,500$159,000Boston
Postings that list pay28.4%59.8%Boston
Open postings in our data2,6525,962–
Employers hiring in our data393677–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.4%4.1%Boston
Postings open more than 60 days19.8%26.5%Philadelphia
Median days a posting has been open2828About the same
Entry-level share of postings11.5%12.6%–
Remote share of postings3.8%7.8%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-11.8%-16%Philadelphia

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Philadelphia prices sit 102.6 against a US average of 100 and Boston at 108.3. The biggest difference is housing: 113.1 in Philadelphia against 148.4 in Boston. Utilities are 23% lower in Philadelphia. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Philadelphia vs Boston (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHPrices: Philadelphia vs Boston (US average = 100)PhiladelphiaBostonAll itemsAll items Philadelphia: 102.6 Boston: 108.3 Philadelphia is 5% lower than BostonAll items Philadelphia: 102.6 Boston: 108.3 Philadelphia is 5% lower than Boston103 / 108HousingHousing Philadelphia: 113.1 Boston: 148.4 Philadelphia is 24% lower than BostonHousing Philadelphia: 113.1 Boston: 148.4 Philadelphia is 24% lower than Boston113 / 148GoodsGoods Philadelphia: 96.8 Boston: 99.7 Philadelphia is 3% lower than BostonGoods Philadelphia: 96.8 Boston: 99.7 Philadelphia is 3% lower than Boston97 / 100UtilitiesUtilities Philadelphia: 114.4 Boston: 148.8 Philadelphia is 23% lower than BostonUtilities Philadelphia: 114.4 Boston: 148.8 Philadelphia is 23% lower than Boston114 / 149Other servicesOther services Philadelphia: 103.1 Boston: 103.6 Philadelphia is 1% lower than BostonOther services Philadelphia: 103.1 Boston: 103.6 Philadelphia is 1% lower than Boston103 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Boston. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)PhiladelphiaBostonPhiladelphia vs Boston
All items102.6108.35% lower
Housing113.1148.424% lower
Goods96.899.73% lower
Utilities114.4148.823% lower
Other services103.1103.61% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Boston to Philadelphia; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in BostonMatching salary in PhiladelphiaIf only housing movedSalary in PhiladelphiaMatching salary in BostonIf only housing moved
$50,000$47,500$38,000$50,000$53,000$65,500
$75,000$71,000$57,000$75,000$79,000$98,500
$100,000$94,500$76,000$100,000$105,500$131,000
$125,000$118,500$95,500$125,000$132,000$164,000
$150,000$142,000$114,500$150,000$158,500$197,000
$200,000$189,500$152,500$200,000$211,000$262,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $45.54 an hour in Philadelphia for someone earning $100,000 in Boston.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Philadelphia for 4 and higher in Boston for 54. After local prices are counted, Philadelphia comes out ahead in 12 and Boston in 46. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is home health and personal care aides: $29,800 in Philadelphia against $40,900 in Boston.

Typical wage for the same job: Philadelphia vs BostonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHTypical wage for the same job: Philadelphia vs BostonPhiladelphiaBostonHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $29,100, Boston $37,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides Philadelphia: $29,800 (158,280 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $29,100, Boston $37,800$29,800 / $40,900General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $118,600, Boston $123,600General and Operations Managers Philadelphia: $121,600 (68,730 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $118,600, Boston $123,600$121,600 / $133,800Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $98,700, Boston $98,100Registered Nurses Philadelphia: $101,200 (73,790 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $98,700, Boston $98,100$101,200 / $106,200Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $31,400, Boston $33,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Philadelphia: $32,200 (69,080 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $31,400, Boston $33,500$32,200 / $36,300Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $33,900, Boston $34,000Retail Salespersons Philadelphia: $34,800 (63,990 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $33,900, Boston $34,000$34,800 / $36,900CashiersCashiers Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $32,200, Boston $33,300Cashiers Philadelphia: $33,100 (54,100 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $32,200, Boston $33,300$33,100 / $36,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Philadelphia: $36,900 (40,790 jobs) Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $36,000, Boston $43,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Philadelphia: $36,900 (40,790 jobs) Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $36,000, Boston $43,000$36,900 / $46,600Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Philadelphia: $36,600 (41,900 jobs) Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $35,700, Boston $36,300Waiters and Waitresses Philadelphia: $36,600 (41,900 jobs) Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $35,700, Boston $36,300$36,600 / $39,300Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $35,900, Boston $34,800Stockers and Order Fillers Philadelphia: $36,800 (45,770 jobs) Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $35,900, Boston $34,800$36,800 / $37,700Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) Boston: $50,700 (34,480 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $45,900, Boston $46,800Office Clerks, General Philadelphia: $47,100 (45,660 jobs) Boston: $50,700 (34,480 jobs) After prices: Philadelphia $45,900, Boston $46,800$47,100 / $50,700Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Boston. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Philadelphia medianBoston medianPhiladelphia adjusted for pricesBoston adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,800$40,900$29,100$37,800
General and Operations Managers$121,600$133,800$118,600$123,600
Registered Nurses$101,200$106,200$98,700$98,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$32,200$36,300$31,400$33,500
Retail Salespersons$34,800$36,900$33,900$34,000
Cashiers$33,100$36,000$32,200$33,300
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,900$46,600$36,000$43,000
Waiters and Waitresses$36,600$39,300$35,700$36,300
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,800$37,700$35,900$34,800
Office Clerks, General$47,100$50,700$45,900$46,800
Customer Service Representatives$47,100$49,900$45,900$46,100
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,500$45,600$42,400$42,100
Software Developers$133,000$166,100$129,700$153,400
Accountants and Auditors$86,000$100,200$83,800$92,500
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$48,900$59,300$47,600$54,800

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Philadelphia for 0 of 8 and higher in Boston for 8. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Philadelphia vs BostonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Philadelphia vs BostonPhiladelphiaBostonSalesSales Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)Sales Philadelphia: $135,000 (70 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)$135,000 / $142,500Software developersSoftware developers Philadelphia: $127,000 (17 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)Software developers Philadelphia: $127,000 (17 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)$127,000 / $190,000MarketingMarketing Philadelphia: $115,000 (16 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)Marketing Philadelphia: $115,000 (16 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)$115,000 / $145,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Philadelphia: $89,000 (17 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)Operations and logistics Philadelphia: $89,000 (17 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)$89,000 / $130,500Security and ITSecurity and IT Philadelphia: $85,000 (17 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)Security and IT Philadelphia: $85,000 (17 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)$85,000 / $166,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Philadelphia: $130,000 (15 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)Finance and accounting Philadelphia: $130,000 (15 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)$130,000 / $156,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Philadelphia: $134,500 (15 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)Legal and compliance Philadelphia: $134,500 (15 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)$134,500 / $187,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings) Boston: $141,000 (38 postings)Nursing and clinical care Philadelphia: $132,500 (21 postings) Boston: $141,000 (38 postings)$132,500 / $141,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Boston. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyPhiladelphia median listed payPostingsBoston median listed payPostings
Sales$135,00070$142,500265
Software developers$127,00017$190,000276
Marketing$115,00016$145,000126
Operations and logistics$89,00017$130,500114
Security and IT$85,00017$166,00087
Finance and accounting$130,00015$156,00062
Legal and compliance$134,50015$187,00047
Nursing and clinical care$132,50021$141,00038

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Healthcare & Life Sciences is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Philadelphia vs BostonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Philadelphia vs BostonPhiladelphiaBostonHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Philadelphia: 45.1% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postings45.1% / 40.8%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Philadelphia: 8% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Philadelphia: 8% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postings8% / 20.6%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postings Boston: 2.9% of its postingsFinancial Services Philadelphia: 10.4% of its postings Boston: 2.9% of its postings10.4% / 2.9%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Philadelphia: 3.7% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postings3.7% / 9%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Philadelphia: 6.1% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postings6.1% / 5%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Philadelphia: 6.4% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postings6.4% / 4.2%InsuranceInsurance Philadelphia: 1.9% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postingsInsurance Philadelphia: 1.9% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postings1.9% / 5.2%Government & NonprofitGovernment & Nonprofit Philadelphia: 5% of its postings Boston: 0.4% of its postingsGovernment & Nonprofit Philadelphia: 5% of its postings Boston: 0.4% of its postings5% / 0.4%EducationEducation Philadelphia: 2.1% of its postings Boston: 3.2% of its postingsEducation Philadelphia: 2.1% of its postings Boston: 3.2% of its postings2.1% / 3.2%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Philadelphia. Gold dot: Boston.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Philadelphia or Boston?

Philadelphia is cheaper. Overall prices run 6% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 31% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Philadelphia to match $100,000 in Boston?

About $94,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (102.6 in Philadelphia, 108.3 in Boston). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Philadelphia or Boston?

Boston has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $66,500 against $54,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Boston has the higher paycheck power: $61,500 against $53,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Boston has more: 5,962 against 2,652. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs PhiladelphiaNew York vs BostonLos Angeles vs PhiladelphiaLos Angeles vs BostonChicago vs PhiladelphiaChicago vs BostonDallas vs PhiladelphiaDallas vs BostonHouston vs PhiladelphiaHouston vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology