Last updated:
Phoenix vs Minneapolis: cost of living, pay and jobs compared
Phoenix is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 1% lower than in Minneapolis, and housing runs 8% lower. Minneapolis pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $59,500 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Minneapolis ($56,500 against $49,500 in average-US dollars).
The short answer
- Prices: Phoenix runs 1% lower than Minneapolis overall, and housing runs 8% higher.
- To keep the buying power of $100,000 in Minneapolis, you need about $98,500 in Phoenix. To keep $100,000 from Phoenix, you need about $101,500 in Minneapolis.
- Official median wage for all jobs: $51,500 in Phoenix, $59,500 in Minneapolis.
- Median pay listed in open postings: $117,500 in Phoenix, $110,000 in Minneapolis.
- Open postings in our data: 2,893 in Phoenix from 443 employers, 2,032 in Minneapolis from 282 employers.
- Unemployment: 4.9% in Phoenix, 4.7% in Minneapolis (BLS).
Phoenix and Minneapolis side by side
| Measure | Phoenix | Minneapolis | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall price level (US = 100) | 103.3 | 104.8 | About the same |
| Housing price level | 121.2 | 111.8 | Minneapolis |
| Official median wage, all jobs | $51,500 | $59,500 | Minneapolis |
| Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices) | $49,500 | $56,500 | Minneapolis |
| Median pay in open postings | $117,500 | $110,000 | Phoenix |
| Postings that list pay | 20.5% | 37.4% | Minneapolis |
| Open postings in our data | 2,893 | 2,032 | – |
| Employers hiring in our data | 443 | 282 | – |
| Unemployment rate (BLS) | 4.9% | 4.7% | Minneapolis |
| Postings open more than 60 days | 32.6% | 22.8% | Minneapolis |
| Median days a posting has been open | 30 | 24 | Minneapolis |
| Entry-level share of postings | 11.6% | 13.6% | – |
| Remote share of postings | 3% | 2.9% | – |
| Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020 | +12.8% | -17.6% | Phoenix |
"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.
Cost of living
Phoenix prices sit 103.3 against a US average of 100 and Minneapolis at 104.8. The biggest difference is housing: 121.2 in Phoenix against 111.8 in Minneapolis. Utilities are about the same in Phoenix. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.
| Price level (US = 100) | Phoenix | Minneapolis | Phoenix vs Minneapolis |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 103.3 | 104.8 | 1% lower |
| Housing | 121.2 | 111.8 | 8% higher |
| Goods | 95 | 103.1 | 8% lower |
| Utilities | 93.3 | 93.5 | about the same |
| Other services | 104 | 104.4 | about the same |
What a salary is worth in each place
Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Minneapolis to Phoenix; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.
| Salary in Minneapolis | Matching salary in Phoenix | If only housing moved | Salary in Phoenix | Matching salary in Minneapolis | If only housing moved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $49,500 | $54,000 | $50,000 | $50,500 | $46,000 |
| $75,000 | $74,000 | $81,500 | $75,000 | $76,000 | $69,000 |
| $100,000 | $98,500 | $108,500 | $100,000 | $101,500 | $92,000 |
| $125,000 | $123,000 | $135,500 | $125,000 | $127,000 | $115,500 |
| $150,000 | $148,000 | $162,500 | $150,000 | $152,000 | $138,500 |
| $200,000 | $197,000 | $217,000 | $200,000 | $203,000 | $184,500 |
As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $47.39 an hour in Phoenix for someone earning $100,000 in Minneapolis.
Pay for the same job
Across the 56 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Phoenix for 9 and higher in Minneapolis for 47. After local prices are counted, Phoenix comes out ahead in 11 and Minneapolis in 45. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $47,500 in Phoenix against $25,900 in Minneapolis.
| Occupation (15 largest) | Phoenix median | Minneapolis median | Phoenix adjusted for prices | Minneapolis adjusted for prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | $36,900 | $38,900 | $35,700 | $37,100 |
| General and Operations Managers | $98,600 | $103,600 | $95,400 | $98,800 |
| Retail Salespersons | $36,000 | $36,700 | $34,800 | $35,000 |
| Customer Service Representatives | $46,400 | $49,500 | $44,900 | $47,200 |
| Registered Nurses | $100,800 | $103,000 | $97,600 | $98,300 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $45,000 | $47,300 | $43,500 | $45,100 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | $34,500 | $33,000 | $33,400 | $31,500 |
| Cashiers | $34,900 | $35,800 | $33,800 | $34,100 |
| Office Clerks, General | $47,700 | $48,800 | $46,100 | $46,500 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | $37,700 | $37,400 | $36,500 | $35,700 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | $47,500 | $25,900 | $46,000 | $24,700 |
| Software Developers | $131,800 | $130,900 | $127,500 | $124,900 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | $36,300 | $40,800 | $35,100 | $38,900 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $59,800 | $64,200 | $57,900 | $61,200 |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | $45,100 | $47,200 | $43,700 | $45,000 |
Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.
Pay employers are offering right now
The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Phoenix for 2 of 3 and higher in Minneapolis for 1. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.
| Job family | Phoenix median listed pay | Postings | Minneapolis median listed pay | Postings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | $111,000 | 57 | $100,000 | 87 |
| Nursing and clinical care | $123,500 | 19 | $140,000 | 18 |
| Product and design | $109,000 | 18 | $105,000 | 17 |
Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.
Who is hiring
Phoenix's postings lean toward software & technology (19.1%), while Minneapolis's lean toward retail & e-commerce (18.3%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.
- Largest posters in Phoenix: Carvana (155), Axon (96), Lucid Motors (86), Intel (81), Marketechinternationalcorporationusa (77).
- Largest posters in Minneapolis: 3M (148), Hy-Vee (134), Xcel Energy (92), Medtronic (88), U.S. Bank (82).
Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.
The job market
- Postings have been open a median of 30 days in Phoenix and 24 in Minneapolis; 32.6% and 22.8% have been open more than 60 days.
- Entry-level roles are 11.6% of postings in Phoenix and 13.6% in Minneapolis; senior and above are 34% and 37.8%.
- Fully remote roles are 3% of postings in Phoenix and 2.9% in Minneapolis.
- Indeed's postings index sits 12.8% above its February 2020 level in Phoenix and 17.6% below in Minneapolis.
- 20.5% of postings in Phoenix list pay, against 37.4% in Minneapolis.
Which is better for you?
- If you can keep your current salary and move, the place with the lower price level (Phoenix) stretches it further: $100,000 in Minneapolis has the buying power of about $98,500 in Phoenix.
- If you will be paid the local going rate, Minneapolis comes out ahead after prices on the typical wage ($56,500 against $49,500).
- If housing is your biggest cost, the gap there (121.2 vs 111.8) matters more than the overall index.
No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.
Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Phoenix or Minneapolis?
Phoenix is cheaper. Overall prices run 1% lower than in Minneapolis, and housing runs 8% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).
How much do I need to earn in Phoenix to match $100,000 in Minneapolis?
About $98,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.3 in Phoenix, 104.8 in Minneapolis). Prices only; taxes are not included.
Which city pays more, Phoenix or Minneapolis?
Minneapolis has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $59,500 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Minneapolis has the higher paycheck power: $56,500 against $49,500 in average-US dollars.
Which has more job openings?
In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Phoenix has more: 2,893 against 2,032. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.
Where do these numbers come from?
Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.
More on these places
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ: all the data
- Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI: all the data
- Compare them in the interactive tool
- Cost-of-living ranking · Paycheck power ranking
Other comparisons
New York vs PhoenixNew York vs MinneapolisLos Angeles vs PhoenixLos Angeles vs MinneapolisChicago vs PhoenixChicago vs MinneapolisDallas vs PhoenixDallas vs MinneapolisHouston vs PhoenixHouston vs Minneapolis
Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology