Last updated:

Houston vs Phoenix: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Houston is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 5% lower than in Phoenix, and housing runs 16% lower. Phoenix pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $51,500 against $49,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Houston ($50,000 against $49,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Houston and Phoenix side by side

MeasureHoustonPhoenixEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)98.6103.3Houston
Housing price level104.5121.2Houston
Official median wage, all jobs$49,500$51,500Phoenix
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$50,000$49,500About the same
Median pay in open postings$127,500$117,500Houston
Postings that list pay17.5%20.5%Phoenix
Open postings in our data2,4802,893–
Employers hiring in our data484443–
Unemployment rate (BLS)5%4.9%About the same
Postings open more than 60 days32.6%32.6%About the same
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings13.1%11.6%–
Remote share of postings4.7%3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+15.6%+12.8%Houston

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Houston prices sit 98.6 against a US average of 100 and Phoenix at 103.3. The biggest difference is housing: 104.5 in Houston against 121.2 in Phoenix. Utilities are 2% higher in Houston. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Houston vs Phoenix (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZPrices: Houston vs Phoenix (US average = 100)HoustonPhoenixAll itemsAll items Houston: 98.6 Phoenix: 103.3 Houston is 5% lower than PhoenixAll items Houston: 98.6 Phoenix: 103.3 Houston is 5% lower than Phoenix99 / 103HousingHousing Houston: 104.5 Phoenix: 121.2 Houston is 14% lower than PhoenixHousing Houston: 104.5 Phoenix: 121.2 Houston is 14% lower than Phoenix105 / 121GoodsGoods Houston: 100.6 Phoenix: 95 Houston is 6% higher than PhoenixGoods Houston: 100.6 Phoenix: 95 Houston is 6% higher than Phoenix101 / 95UtilitiesUtilities Houston: 95.3 Phoenix: 93.3 Houston is 2% higher than PhoenixUtilities Houston: 95.3 Phoenix: 93.3 Houston is 2% higher than Phoenix95 / 93Other servicesOther services Houston: 95.6 Phoenix: 104 Houston is 8% lower than PhoenixOther services Houston: 95.6 Phoenix: 104 Houston is 8% lower than Phoenix96 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Phoenix. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)HoustonPhoenixHouston vs Phoenix
All items98.6103.35% lower
Housing104.5121.214% lower
Goods100.6956% higher
Utilities95.393.32% higher
Other services95.61048% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Phoenix to Houston; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in PhoenixMatching salary in HoustonIf only housing movedSalary in HoustonMatching salary in PhoenixIf only housing moved
$50,000$47,500$43,000$50,000$52,500$58,000
$75,000$71,500$64,500$75,000$78,500$87,000
$100,000$95,500$86,000$100,000$105,000$116,000
$125,000$119,500$108,000$125,000$131,000$145,000
$150,000$143,000$129,500$150,000$157,000$174,000
$200,000$191,000$172,500$200,000$209,500$232,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $45.90 an hour in Houston for someone earning $100,000 in Phoenix.

Pay for the same job

Across the 57 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Houston for 19 and higher in Phoenix for 38. After local prices are counted, Houston comes out ahead in 33 and Phoenix in 24. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $22,100 in Houston against $47,500 in Phoenix.

Typical wage for the same job: Houston vs PhoenixBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZTypical wage for the same job: Houston vs PhoenixHoustonPhoenixGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Phoenix $95,400General and Operations Managers Houston: $119,600 (97,320 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Houston $121,300, Phoenix $95,400$119,600 / $98,600Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Phoenix $33,400Fast Food and Counter Workers Houston: $27,600 (105,810 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Houston $28,000, Phoenix $33,400$27,600 / $34,500Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Phoenix $34,800Retail Salespersons Houston: $31,300 (78,960 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Houston $31,800, Phoenix $34,800$31,300 / $36,000Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Phoenix $44,900Customer Service Representatives Houston: $40,400 (65,510 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Houston $40,900, Phoenix $44,900$40,400 / $46,400Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: Houston $23,800, Phoenix $35,700Home Health and Personal Care Aides Houston: $23,400 (63,820 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: Houston $23,800, Phoenix $35,700$23,400 / $36,900Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Phoenix $97,600Registered Nurses Houston: $99,800 (65,910 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Houston $101,200, Phoenix $97,600$99,800 / $100,800Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Phoenix $36,500Stockers and Order Fillers Houston: $36,900 (72,970 jobs) Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) After prices: Houston $37,400, Phoenix $36,500$36,900 / $37,700Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Phoenix $43,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Houston: $38,000 (52,520 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: Houston $38,500, Phoenix $43,500$38,000 / $45,000CashiersCashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Phoenix $33,800Cashiers Houston: $29,400 (54,950 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Houston $29,800, Phoenix $33,800$29,400 / $34,900Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Houston: $22,100 (51,330 jobs) Phoenix: $47,500 (39,920 jobs) After prices: Houston $22,400, Phoenix $46,000Waiters and Waitresses Houston: $22,100 (51,330 jobs) Phoenix: $47,500 (39,920 jobs) After prices: Houston $22,400, Phoenix $46,000$22,100 / $47,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Phoenix. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Houston medianPhoenix medianHouston adjusted for pricesPhoenix adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$119,600$98,600$121,300$95,400
Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,600$34,500$28,000$33,400
Retail Salespersons$31,300$36,000$31,800$34,800
Customer Service Representatives$40,400$46,400$40,900$44,900
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$23,400$36,900$23,800$35,700
Registered Nurses$99,800$100,800$101,200$97,600
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,900$37,700$37,400$36,500
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,000$45,000$38,500$43,500
Cashiers$29,400$34,900$29,800$33,800
Waiters and Waitresses$22,100$47,500$22,400$46,000
Office Clerks, General$40,400$47,700$40,900$46,100
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$56,800$59,800$57,600$57,900
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,700$36,300$31,100$35,100
Construction Laborers$41,400$46,900$41,900$45,400
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$66,000$65,500$66,900$63,400

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Houston for 4 of 4 and higher in Phoenix for 0. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs PhoenixMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Houston vs PhoenixHoustonPhoenixSalesSales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)Sales Houston: $124,500 (63 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)$124,500 / $111,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)Operations and logistics Houston: $120,500 (15 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)$120,500 / $107,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Houston: $210,000 (30 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)Legal and compliance Houston: $210,000 (30 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)$210,000 / $152,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)Nursing and clinical care Houston: $141,500 (16 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)$141,500 / $123,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Phoenix. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyHouston median listed payPostingsPhoenix median listed payPostings
Sales$124,50063$111,00057
Operations and logistics$120,50015$107,50036
Legal and compliance$210,00030$152,50017
Nursing and clinical care$141,50016$123,50019

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Houston's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (16.4%), while Phoenix's lean toward software & technology (19.1%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Houston vs PhoenixShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Houston vs PhoenixHoustonPhoenixSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Houston: 11.9% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postings11.9% / 19.1%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Houston: 16.4% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postings16.4% / 12.6%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Houston: 14% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postings14% / 13.5%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Houston: 12.2% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postings12.2% / 13%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Houston: 10.1% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postings10.1% / 9.9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Houston: 8.3% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postings8.3% / 5.1%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postingsFinancial Services Houston: 4.3% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postings4.3% / 5.9%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Phoenix: 0.9% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Houston: 7.8% of its postings Phoenix: 0.9% of its postings7.8% / 0.9%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Houston: 2.1% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Houston: 2.1% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postings2.1% / 4.1%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Houston. Gold dot: Phoenix.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Houston or Phoenix?

Houston is cheaper. Overall prices run 5% lower than in Phoenix, and housing runs 16% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Houston to match $100,000 in Phoenix?

About $95,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (98.6 in Houston, 103.3 in Phoenix). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Houston or Phoenix?

Phoenix has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $51,500 against $49,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Houston has the higher paycheck power: $50,000 against $49,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Phoenix has more: 2,893 against 2,480. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs HoustonNew York vs PhoenixLos Angeles vs HoustonLos Angeles vs PhoenixChicago vs HoustonChicago vs PhoenixDallas vs HoustonDallas vs PhoenixHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Philadelphia

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology