Last updated:

Washington vs Detroit: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Detroit is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 9% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 60% lower. Washington pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $71,000 against $52,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Washington ($65,500 against $52,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Washington and Detroit side by side

MeasureWashingtonDetroitEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)108.9100.3Detroit
Housing price level151.194.7Detroit
Official median wage, all jobs$71,000$52,000Washington
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$65,500$52,000Washington
Median pay in open postings$156,500$145,000Washington
Postings that list pay61.2%19.1%Washington
Open postings in our data3,8561,882–
Employers hiring in our data540282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.8%5.7%Washington
Postings open more than 60 days37.7%25.2%Detroit
Median days a posting has been open3725Detroit
Entry-level share of postings8.5%11%–
Remote share of postings7.3%5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-17.2%-7.6%Detroit

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Washington prices sit 108.9 against a US average of 100 and Detroit at 100.3. The biggest difference is housing: 151.1 in Washington against 94.7 in Detroit. Utilities are about the same in Washington. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Washington vs Detroit (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIPrices: Washington vs Detroit (US average = 100)WashingtonDetroitAll itemsAll items Washington: 108.9 Detroit: 100.3 Washington is 9% higher than DetroitAll items Washington: 108.9 Detroit: 100.3 Washington is 9% higher than Detroit109 / 100HousingHousing Washington: 151.1 Detroit: 94.7 Washington is 60% higher than DetroitHousing Washington: 151.1 Detroit: 94.7 Washington is 60% higher than Detroit151 / 95GoodsGoods Washington: 104.8 Detroit: 98.8 Washington is 6% higher than DetroitGoods Washington: 104.8 Detroit: 98.8 Washington is 6% higher than Detroit105 / 99UtilitiesUtilities Washington: 106.7 Detroit: 107 Washington is about the same than DetroitUtilities Washington: 106.7 Detroit: 107 Washington is about the same than Detroit107 / 107Other servicesOther services Washington: 102.3 Detroit: 102.6 Washington is about the same than DetroitOther services Washington: 102.3 Detroit: 102.6 Washington is about the same than Detroit102 / 103Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Detroit. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)WashingtonDetroitWashington vs Detroit
All items108.9100.39% higher
Housing151.194.760% higher
Goods104.898.86% higher
Utilities106.7107about the same
Other services102.3102.6about the same

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Detroit to Washington; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in DetroitMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing movedSalary in WashingtonMatching salary in DetroitIf only housing moved
$50,000$54,500$80,000$50,000$46,000$31,500
$75,000$81,500$119,500$75,000$69,000$47,000
$100,000$108,500$159,500$100,000$92,000$62,500
$125,000$135,500$199,500$125,000$115,000$78,500
$150,000$163,000$239,500$150,000$138,000$94,000
$200,000$217,000$319,000$200,000$184,000$125,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $52.19 an hour in Washington for someone earning $100,000 in Detroit.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Washington for 54 and higher in Detroit for 4. After local prices are counted, Washington comes out ahead in 38 and Detroit in 20. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is general and operations managers: $156,500 in Washington against $104,000 in Detroit.

Typical wage for the same job: Washington vs DetroitBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MITypical wage for the same job: Washington vs DetroitWashingtonDetroitGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Detroit $103,700General and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Detroit $103,700$156,500 / $104,000Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Detroit $35,000Retail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Detroit $35,000$36,600 / $35,100Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Detroit $29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Detroit $29,500$34,600 / $29,600Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Detroit $35,000Home Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Detroit $35,000$38,500 / $35,100Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Detroit: $130,800 (24,870 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Detroit $130,400Software Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Detroit: $130,800 (24,870 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Detroit $130,400$154,900 / $130,800Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Detroit $97,000Registered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Detroit $97,000$102,700 / $97,300CashiersCashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Detroit $30,000Cashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Detroit $30,000$35,500 / $30,100Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (26,810 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Detroit $36,600Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (26,810 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Detroit $36,600$37,800 / $36,700Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) Detroit: $37,500 (29,210 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,300, Detroit $37,400Waiters and Waitresses Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) Detroit: $37,500 (29,210 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,300, Detroit $37,400$46,000 / $37,500Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Washington: $51,900 (39,410 jobs) Detroit: $45,800 (34,570 jobs) After prices: Washington $47,600, Detroit $45,700Office Clerks, General Washington: $51,900 (39,410 jobs) Detroit: $45,800 (34,570 jobs) After prices: Washington $47,600, Detroit $45,700$51,900 / $45,800Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Detroit. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Washington medianDetroit medianWashington adjusted for pricesDetroit adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$156,500$104,000$143,700$103,700
Retail Salespersons$36,600$35,100$33,600$35,000
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$29,600$31,800$29,500
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,500$35,100$35,400$35,000
Software Developers$154,900$130,800$142,300$130,400
Registered Nurses$102,700$97,300$94,300$97,000
Cashiers$35,500$30,100$32,600$30,000
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,800$36,700$34,800$36,600
Waiters and Waitresses$46,000$37,500$42,300$37,400
Office Clerks, General$51,900$45,800$47,600$45,700
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,900$36,700$34,800$36,600
Customer Service Representatives$46,200$44,700$42,400$44,600
Management Analysts$126,800$100,600$116,500$100,300
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,600$40,300$39,100$40,200
Accountants and Auditors$102,100$80,700$93,800$80,400

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Who is hiring

Washington's postings lean toward software & technology (28.2%), while Detroit's lean toward manufacturing & industrial (28.9%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Washington vs DetroitShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Washington vs DetroitWashingtonDetroitManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postings7.8% / 28.9%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postings28.2% / 6.6%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postings14.4% / 17%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postings20.9% / 10.2%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postings3.4% / 12.4%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postings6.8% / 3.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postings2.8% / 5.5%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Washington: 1.2% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Washington: 1.2% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postings1.2% / 4.3%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Detroit.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Washington or Detroit?

Detroit is cheaper. Overall prices run 9% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 60% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Washington to match $100,000 in Detroit?

About $108,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (108.9 in Washington, 100.3 in Detroit). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Washington or Detroit?

Washington has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $71,000 against $52,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Washington has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $52,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Washington has more: 3,856 against 1,882. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs WashingtonNew York vs DetroitLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs DetroitChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs DetroitDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs DetroitHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Detroit

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology