Last updated:

Washington vs Seattle: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Washington is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 2% lower than in Seattle, and housing runs 0% lower. Seattle pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $72,500 against $71,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Seattle ($65,500 against $65,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Washington and Seattle side by side

MeasureWashingtonSeattleEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)108.9111.1Washington
Housing price level151.1151.3About the same
Official median wage, all jobs$71,000$72,500Seattle
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$65,500$65,500About the same
Median pay in open postings$156,500$182,500Seattle
Postings that list pay61.2%61.3%About the same
Open postings in our data3,8564,540–
Employers hiring in our data540533–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.8%4.8%Washington
Postings open more than 60 days37.7%41.8%Washington
Median days a posting has been open3744Washington
Entry-level share of postings8.5%7.2%–
Remote share of postings7.3%7.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-17.2%-32.4%Washington

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Washington prices sit 108.9 against a US average of 100 and Seattle at 111.1. The biggest difference is housing: 151.1 in Washington against 151.3 in Seattle. Utilities are 15% higher in Washington. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Washington vs Seattle (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAPrices: Washington vs Seattle (US average = 100)WashingtonSeattleAll itemsAll items Washington: 108.9 Seattle: 111.1 Washington is 2% lower than SeattleAll items Washington: 108.9 Seattle: 111.1 Washington is 2% lower than Seattle109 / 111HousingHousing Washington: 151.1 Seattle: 151.3 Washington is about the same than SeattleHousing Washington: 151.1 Seattle: 151.3 Washington is about the same than Seattle151 / 151GoodsGoods Washington: 104.8 Seattle: 104 Washington is 1% higher than SeattleGoods Washington: 104.8 Seattle: 104 Washington is 1% higher than Seattle105 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Washington: 106.7 Seattle: 92.8 Washington is 15% higher than SeattleUtilities Washington: 106.7 Seattle: 92.8 Washington is 15% higher than Seattle107 / 93Other servicesOther services Washington: 102.3 Seattle: 106.8 Washington is 4% lower than SeattleOther services Washington: 102.3 Seattle: 106.8 Washington is 4% lower than Seattle102 / 107Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Seattle. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)WashingtonSeattleWashington vs Seattle
All items108.9111.12% lower
Housing151.1151.3about the same
Goods104.81041% higher
Utilities106.792.815% higher
Other services102.3106.84% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Seattle to Washington; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in SeattleMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing movedSalary in WashingtonMatching salary in SeattleIf only housing moved
$50,000$49,000$50,000$50,000$51,000$50,000
$75,000$73,500$75,000$75,000$76,500$75,000
$100,000$98,000$100,000$100,000$102,000$100,000
$125,000$122,500$125,000$125,000$127,500$125,000
$150,000$147,000$150,000$150,000$153,000$150,000
$200,000$196,000$200,000$200,000$204,000$200,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $47.10 an hour in Washington for someone earning $100,000 in Seattle.

Pay for the same job

Across the 56 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Washington for 13 and higher in Seattle for 43. After local prices are counted, Washington comes out ahead in 16 and Seattle in 40. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is home health and personal care aides: $38,500 in Washington against $48,200 in Seattle.

Typical wage for the same job: Washington vs SeattleBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WATypical wage for the same job: Washington vs SeattleWashingtonSeattleSoftware DevelopersSoftware Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Seattle $150,500Software Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Seattle $150,500$154,900 / $167,300General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Seattle $131,400General and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Seattle $131,400$156,500 / $146,000Business Operations Specialists,Business Operations Specialists, All Other Washington: $104,800 (76,600 jobs) Seattle: $101,900 (38,800 jobs) After prices: Washington $96,200, Seattle $91,700Business Operations Specialists, All Other Washington: $104,800 (76,600 jobs) Seattle: $101,900 (38,800 jobs) After prices: Washington $96,200, Seattle $91,700$104,800 / $101,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Seattle $37,900Retail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Seattle $37,900$36,600 / $42,100Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Seattle $35,200Fast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Seattle $35,200$34,600 / $39,200Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Seattle $43,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Seattle $43,400$38,500 / $48,200Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Seattle $115,400Registered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Seattle $115,400$102,700 / $128,300Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Seattle: $46,500 (26,820 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Seattle $41,800Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Seattle: $46,500 (26,820 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Seattle $41,800$37,800 / $46,500CashiersCashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Seattle $39,800Cashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Seattle $39,800$35,500 / $44,200Management AnalystsManagement Analysts Washington: $126,800 (62,360 jobs) Seattle: $126,300 (16,930 jobs) After prices: Washington $116,500, Seattle $113,700Management Analysts Washington: $126,800 (62,360 jobs) Seattle: $126,300 (16,930 jobs) After prices: Washington $116,500, Seattle $113,700$126,800 / $126,300Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Seattle. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Washington medianSeattle medianWashington adjusted for pricesSeattle adjusted for prices
Software Developers$154,900$167,300$142,300$150,500
General and Operations Managers$156,500$146,000$143,700$131,400
Business Operations Specialists, All Other$104,800$101,900$96,200$91,700
Retail Salespersons$36,600$42,100$33,600$37,900
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$39,200$31,800$35,200
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,500$48,200$35,400$43,400
Registered Nurses$102,700$128,300$94,300$115,400
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,800$46,500$34,800$41,800
Cashiers$35,500$44,200$32,600$39,800
Management Analysts$126,800$126,300$116,500$113,700
Waiters and Waitresses$46,000$57,300$42,300$51,500
Office Clerks, General$51,900$53,300$47,600$48,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,900$46,800$34,800$42,100
Project Management Specialists$127,000$130,400$116,700$117,300
Accountants and Auditors$102,100$99,400$93,800$89,400

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Washington for 2 of 12 and higher in Seattle for 10. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs SeattleMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs SeattleWashingtonSeattleSoftware developersSoftware developers Washington: $193,000 (163 postings) Seattle: $210,000 (403 postings)Software developers Washington: $193,000 (163 postings) Seattle: $210,000 (403 postings)$193,000 / $210,000SalesSales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)Sales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)$166,500 / $130,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Washington: $156,000 (135 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (146 postings)Software engineering Washington: $156,000 (135 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (146 postings)$156,000 / $200,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Washington: $175,000 (97 postings) Seattle: $203,500 (111 postings)Security and IT Washington: $175,000 (97 postings) Seattle: $203,500 (111 postings)$175,000 / $203,500Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Washington: $132,000 (77 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)Operations and logistics Washington: $132,000 (77 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)$132,000 / $141,500Product and designProduct and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Seattle: $190,000 (129 postings)Product and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Seattle: $190,000 (129 postings)$164,500 / $190,000MarketingMarketing Washington: $165,000 (64 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)Marketing Washington: $165,000 (64 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)$165,000 / $176,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Washington: $197,500 (66 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)Legal and compliance Washington: $197,500 (66 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (65 postings)$197,500 / $200,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Washington: $141,000 (51 postings) Seattle: $176,000 (53 postings)Finance and accounting Washington: $141,000 (51 postings) Seattle: $176,000 (53 postings)$141,000 / $176,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)Nursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)$155,000 / $165,500Customer support and successCustomer support and success Washington: $156,500 (29 postings) Seattle: $173,000 (36 postings)Customer support and success Washington: $156,500 (29 postings) Seattle: $173,000 (36 postings)$156,500 / $173,000People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Washington: $170,000 (18 postings) Seattle: $150,000 (37 postings)People and recruiting Washington: $170,000 (18 postings) Seattle: $150,000 (37 postings)$170,000 / $150,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Seattle. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyWashington median listed payPostingsSeattle median listed payPostings
Software developers$193,000163$210,000403
Sales$166,500155$130,000166
Software engineering$156,000135$200,000146
Security and IT$175,00097$203,500111
Operations and logistics$132,00077$141,500108
Product and design$164,50038$190,000129
Marketing$165,00064$176,50085
Legal and compliance$197,50066$200,00065
Finance and accounting$141,00051$176,00053
Nursing and clinical care$155,00036$165,50032
Customer support and success$156,50029$173,00036
People and recruiting$170,00018$150,00037

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Washington vs SeattleShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Washington vs SeattleWashingtonSeattleSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postings28.2% / 32.8%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postings20.9% / 4.5%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postings14.4% / 9.7%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Washington: 2.8% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Washington: 2.8% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postings2.8% / 12.8%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postings7.8% / 6.1%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postings6.8% / 5.7%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postingsFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postings2.8% / 7.4%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postings3.4% / 6%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Washington: 1.2% of its postings Seattle: 4.2% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Washington: 1.2% of its postings Seattle: 4.2% of its postings1.2% / 4.2%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Seattle.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Washington or Seattle?

Washington is cheaper. Overall prices run 2% lower than in Seattle, and housing runs 0% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Washington to match $100,000 in Seattle?

About $98,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (108.9 in Washington, 111.1 in Seattle). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Washington or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $72,500 against $71,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Seattle has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $65,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Seattle has more: 4,540 against 3,856. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs WashingtonNew York vs SeattleLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs SeattleChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs SeattleDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs SeattleHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Seattle

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology