Last updated:

Boston vs San Francisco: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Boston is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 7% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 31% lower. San Francisco pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $74,500 against $66,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in San Francisco ($64,000 against $61,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Boston and San Francisco side by side

MeasureBostonSan FranciscoEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)108.3115.6Boston
Housing price level148.4194.7Boston
Official median wage, all jobs$66,500$74,500San Francisco
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$61,500$64,000San Francisco
Median pay in open postings$159,000$205,000San Francisco
Postings that list pay59.8%73.7%San Francisco
Open postings in our data5,96217,941–
Employers hiring in our data6771,504–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.1%4.6%Boston
Postings open more than 60 days26.5%47%Boston
Median days a posting has been open2856Boston
Entry-level share of postings12.6%6.2%–
Remote share of postings7.8%21.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-16%-28.6%Boston

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Boston prices sit 108.3 against a US average of 100 and San Francisco at 115.6. The biggest difference is housing: 148.4 in Boston against 194.7 in San Francisco. Utilities are 14% lower in Boston. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Boston vs San Francisco (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAPrices: Boston vs San Francisco (US average = 100)BostonSan FranciscoAll itemsAll items Boston: 108.3 San Francisco: 115.6 Boston is 6% lower than San FranciscoAll items Boston: 108.3 San Francisco: 115.6 Boston is 6% lower than San Francisco108 / 116HousingHousing Boston: 148.4 San Francisco: 194.7 Boston is 24% lower than San FranciscoHousing Boston: 148.4 San Francisco: 194.7 Boston is 24% lower than San Francisco148 / 195GoodsGoods Boston: 99.7 San Francisco: 108.5 Boston is 8% lower than San FranciscoGoods Boston: 99.7 San Francisco: 108.5 Boston is 8% lower than San Francisco100 / 108UtilitiesUtilities Boston: 148.8 San Francisco: 172.6 Boston is 14% lower than San FranciscoUtilities Boston: 148.8 San Francisco: 172.6 Boston is 14% lower than San Francisco149 / 173Other servicesOther services Boston: 103.6 San Francisco: 106.2 Boston is 2% lower than San FranciscoOther services Boston: 103.6 San Francisco: 106.2 Boston is 2% lower than San Francisco104 / 106Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Boston. Gold dot: San Francisco. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)BostonSan FranciscoBoston vs San Francisco
All items108.3115.66% lower
Housing148.4194.724% lower
Goods99.7108.58% lower
Utilities148.8172.614% lower
Other services103.6106.22% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from San Francisco to Boston; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in San FranciscoMatching salary in BostonIf only housing movedSalary in BostonMatching salary in San FranciscoIf only housing moved
$50,000$47,000$38,000$50,000$53,500$65,500
$75,000$70,000$57,000$75,000$80,000$98,500
$100,000$93,500$76,000$100,000$107,000$131,000
$125,000$117,000$95,500$125,000$133,500$164,000
$150,000$140,500$114,500$150,000$160,000$197,000
$200,000$187,500$152,500$200,000$213,500$262,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $45.02 an hour in Boston for someone earning $100,000 in San Francisco.

Pay for the same job

Across the 60 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Boston for 5 and higher in San Francisco for 55. After local prices are counted, Boston comes out ahead in 18 and San Francisco in 42. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is registered nurses: $106,200 in Boston against $186,600 in San Francisco.

Typical wage for the same job: Boston vs San FranciscoBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CATypical wage for the same job: Boston vs San FranciscoBostonSan FranciscoHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: Boston $37,800, San Francisco $31,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: Boston $37,800, San Francisco $31,100$40,900 / $36,000General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: Boston $123,600, San Francisco $129,700General and Operations Managers Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: Boston $123,600, San Francisco $129,700$133,800 / $150,000Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Boston: $166,100 (42,310 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: Boston $153,400, San Francisco $161,400Software Developers Boston: $166,100 (42,310 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: Boston $153,400, San Francisco $161,400$166,100 / $186,600Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: Boston $33,500, San Francisco $37,900Fast Food and Counter Workers Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: Boston $33,500, San Francisco $37,900$36,300 / $43,900Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: Boston $98,100, San Francisco $161,400Registered Nurses Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: Boston $98,100, San Francisco $161,400$106,200 / $186,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: Boston $34,000, San Francisco $37,900Retail Salespersons Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: Boston $34,000, San Francisco $37,900$36,900 / $43,900CashiersCashiers Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: Boston $33,300, San Francisco $35,700Cashiers Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: Boston $33,300, San Francisco $35,700$36,000 / $41,300Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) San Francisco: $44,200 (29,930 jobs) After prices: Boston $43,000, San Francisco $38,200Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) San Francisco: $44,200 (29,930 jobs) After prices: Boston $43,000, San Francisco $38,200$46,600 / $44,200Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Boston: $50,700 (34,480 jobs) San Francisco: $52,000 (37,590 jobs) After prices: Boston $46,800, San Francisco $45,000Office Clerks, General Boston: $50,700 (34,480 jobs) San Francisco: $52,000 (37,590 jobs) After prices: Boston $46,800, San Francisco $45,000$50,700 / $52,000Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) San Francisco: $38,900 (29,080 jobs) After prices: Boston $36,300, San Francisco $33,600Waiters and Waitresses Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) San Francisco: $38,900 (29,080 jobs) After prices: Boston $36,300, San Francisco $33,600$39,300 / $38,900Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Boston. Gold dot: San Francisco. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Boston medianSan Francisco medianBoston adjusted for pricesSan Francisco adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$40,900$36,000$37,800$31,100
General and Operations Managers$133,800$150,000$123,600$129,700
Software Developers$166,100$186,600$153,400$161,400
Fast Food and Counter Workers$36,300$43,900$33,500$37,900
Registered Nurses$106,200$186,600$98,100$161,400
Retail Salespersons$36,900$43,900$34,000$37,900
Cashiers$36,000$41,300$33,300$35,700
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$46,600$44,200$43,000$38,200
Office Clerks, General$50,700$52,000$46,800$45,000
Waiters and Waitresses$39,300$38,900$36,300$33,600
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,700$45,100$34,800$39,000
Accountants and Auditors$100,200$110,700$92,500$95,800
Customer Service Representatives$49,900$57,800$46,100$50,000
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$102,400$123,300$94,600$106,600
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$83,400$97,000$77,100$83,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Boston for 0 of 12 and higher in San Francisco for 12. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Boston vs San FranciscoMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Boston vs San FranciscoBostonSan FranciscoSoftware developersSoftware developers Boston: $190,000 (276 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)Software developers Boston: $190,000 (276 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)$190,000 / $231,000SalesSales Boston: $142,500 (265 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)Sales Boston: $142,500 (265 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)$142,500 / $180,000Product and designProduct and design Boston: $185,000 (92 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)Product and design Boston: $185,000 (92 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)$185,000 / $211,500MarketingMarketing Boston: $145,000 (126 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)Marketing Boston: $145,000 (126 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)$145,000 / $190,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Boston: $184,000 (96 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)Software engineering Boston: $184,000 (96 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)$184,000 / $220,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Boston: $130,500 (114 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)Operations and logistics Boston: $130,500 (114 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)$130,500 / $187,500Security and ITSecurity and IT Boston: $166,000 (87 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)Security and IT Boston: $166,000 (87 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)$166,000 / $235,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Boston: $156,000 (62 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)Finance and accounting Boston: $156,000 (62 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)$156,000 / $191,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Boston: $187,000 (47 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)Legal and compliance Boston: $187,000 (47 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)$187,000 / $226,500People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Boston: $136,500 (50 postings) San Francisco: $170,000 (309 postings)People and recruiting Boston: $136,500 (50 postings) San Francisco: $170,000 (309 postings)$136,500 / $170,000Engineering (other)Engineering (other) Boston: $152,500 (70 postings) San Francisco: $175,000 (231 postings)Engineering (other) Boston: $152,500 (70 postings) San Francisco: $175,000 (231 postings)$152,500 / $175,000Customer support and successCustomer support and success Boston: $126,000 (43 postings) San Francisco: $170,500 (205 postings)Customer support and success Boston: $126,000 (43 postings) San Francisco: $170,500 (205 postings)$126,000 / $170,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Boston. Gold dot: San Francisco. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyBoston median listed payPostingsSan Francisco median listed payPostings
Software developers$190,000276$231,0002016
Sales$142,500265$180,000869
Product and design$185,00092$211,500773
Marketing$145,000126$190,000722
Software engineering$184,00096$220,000555
Operations and logistics$130,500114$187,500526
Security and IT$166,00087$235,000523
Finance and accounting$156,00062$191,000383
Legal and compliance$187,00047$226,500330
People and recruiting$136,50050$170,000309
Engineering (other)$152,50070$175,000231
Customer support and success$126,00043$170,500205

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Boston's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (40.8%), while San Francisco's lean toward software & technology (56%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Boston vs San FranciscoShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Boston vs San FranciscoBostonSan FranciscoSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Boston: 20.6% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Boston: 20.6% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postings20.6% / 56%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Boston: 40.8% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Boston: 40.8% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postings40.8% / 8.1%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Boston: 9% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Boston: 9% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postings9% / 3.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Boston: 2.9% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postingsFinancial Services Boston: 2.9% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postings2.9% / 6.8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Boston: 5% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Boston: 5% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postings5% / 1.9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Boston: 4.2% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Boston: 4.2% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postings4.2% / 2.5%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Boston: 1.4% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Boston: 1.4% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postings1.4% / 4.7%InsuranceInsurance Boston: 5.2% of its postings San Francisco: 0.4% of its postingsInsurance Boston: 5.2% of its postings San Francisco: 0.4% of its postings5.2% / 0.4%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Boston: 1.9% of its postings San Francisco: 3.5% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Boston: 1.9% of its postings San Francisco: 3.5% of its postings1.9% / 3.5%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Boston. Gold dot: San Francisco.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Boston or San Francisco?

Boston is cheaper. Overall prices run 7% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 31% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Boston to match $100,000 in San Francisco?

About $93,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (108.3 in Boston, 115.6 in San Francisco). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Boston or San Francisco?

San Francisco has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $74,500 against $66,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, San Francisco has the higher paycheck power: $64,000 against $61,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, San Francisco has more: 17,941 against 5,962. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs BostonNew York vs San FranciscoLos Angeles vs BostonLos Angeles vs San FranciscoChicago vs BostonChicago vs San FranciscoDallas vs BostonDallas vs San FranciscoHouston vs BostonHouston vs San Francisco

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology