Last updated:

Miami vs Seattle: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Seattle is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 3% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 3% lower. Seattle pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $72,500 against $48,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Seattle ($65,500 against $42,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Miami and Seattle side by side

MeasureMiamiSeattleEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)114.2111.1Seattle
Housing price level155.6151.3Seattle
Official median wage, all jobs$48,500$72,500Seattle
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$42,500$65,500Seattle
Median pay in open postings$115,000$182,500Seattle
Postings that list pay21.2%61.3%Seattle
Open postings in our data2,3124,540–
Employers hiring in our data459533–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.7%4.8%Miami
Postings open more than 60 days32.1%41.8%Miami
Median days a posting has been open3044Miami
Entry-level share of postings16.5%7.2%–
Remote share of postings5.7%7.9%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+8.3%-32.4%Miami

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Miami prices sit 114.2 against a US average of 100 and Seattle at 111.1. The biggest difference is housing: 155.6 in Miami against 151.3 in Seattle. Utilities are 5% higher in Miami. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Miami vs Seattle (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WAPrices: Miami vs Seattle (US average = 100)MiamiSeattleAll itemsAll items Miami: 114.2 Seattle: 111.1 Miami is 3% higher than SeattleAll items Miami: 114.2 Seattle: 111.1 Miami is 3% higher than Seattle114 / 111HousingHousing Miami: 155.6 Seattle: 151.3 Miami is 3% higher than SeattleHousing Miami: 155.6 Seattle: 151.3 Miami is 3% higher than Seattle156 / 151GoodsGoods Miami: 103.6 Seattle: 104 Miami is about the same than SeattleGoods Miami: 103.6 Seattle: 104 Miami is about the same than Seattle104 / 104UtilitiesUtilities Miami: 97.2 Seattle: 92.8 Miami is 5% higher than SeattleUtilities Miami: 97.2 Seattle: 92.8 Miami is 5% higher than Seattle97 / 93Other servicesOther services Miami: 109.1 Seattle: 106.8 Miami is 2% higher than SeattleOther services Miami: 109.1 Seattle: 106.8 Miami is 2% higher than Seattle109 / 107Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Seattle. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)MiamiSeattleMiami vs Seattle
All items114.2111.13% higher
Housing155.6151.33% higher
Goods103.6104about the same
Utilities97.292.85% higher
Other services109.1106.82% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Seattle to Miami; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in SeattleMatching salary in MiamiIf only housing movedSalary in MiamiMatching salary in SeattleIf only housing moved
$50,000$51,500$51,500$50,000$48,500$48,500
$75,000$77,000$77,000$75,000$73,000$73,000
$100,000$102,500$103,000$100,000$97,500$97,500
$125,000$128,500$128,500$125,000$121,500$121,500
$150,000$154,000$154,000$150,000$146,000$146,000
$200,000$205,500$205,500$200,000$194,500$194,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $49.38 an hour in Miami for someone earning $100,000 in Seattle.

Pay for the same job

Across the 55 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Miami for 1 and higher in Seattle for 54. After local prices are counted, Miami comes out ahead in 1 and Seattle in 54. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $36,100 in Miami against $57,300 in Seattle.

Typical wage for the same job: Miami vs SeattleBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WATypical wage for the same job: Miami vs SeattleMiamiSeattleRetail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Miami $30,100, Seattle $37,900Retail Salespersons Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) Seattle: $42,100 (46,620 jobs) After prices: Miami $30,100, Seattle $37,900$34,300 / $42,100Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Miami: $132,700 (18,900 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Miami $116,200, Seattle $150,500Software Developers Miami: $132,700 (18,900 jobs) Seattle: $167,300 (92,770 jobs) After prices: Miami $116,200, Seattle $150,500$132,700 / $167,300Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Miami $25,900, Seattle $35,200Fast Food and Counter Workers Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) Seattle: $39,200 (49,190 jobs) After prices: Miami $25,900, Seattle $35,200$29,600 / $39,200General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Miami $92,500, Seattle $131,400General and Operations Managers Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) Seattle: $146,000 (29,370 jobs) After prices: Miami $92,500, Seattle $131,400$105,600 / $146,000Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Miami $80,000, Seattle $115,400Registered Nurses Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) Seattle: $128,300 (39,900 jobs) After prices: Miami $80,000, Seattle $115,400$91,400 / $128,300Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) Seattle: $53,600 (25,840 jobs) After prices: Miami $34,700, Seattle $48,200Customer Service Representatives Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) Seattle: $53,600 (25,840 jobs) After prices: Miami $34,700, Seattle $48,200$39,600 / $53,600Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) Seattle: $53,300 (27,460 jobs) After prices: Miami $39,200, Seattle $48,000Office Clerks, General Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) Seattle: $53,300 (27,460 jobs) After prices: Miami $39,200, Seattle $48,000$44,700 / $53,300CashiersCashiers Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Miami $26,500, Seattle $39,800Cashiers Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) Seattle: $44,200 (30,470 jobs) After prices: Miami $26,500, Seattle $39,800$30,300 / $44,200Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) Seattle: $57,300 (26,530 jobs) After prices: Miami $31,600, Seattle $51,500Waiters and Waitresses Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) Seattle: $57,300 (26,530 jobs) After prices: Miami $31,600, Seattle $51,500$36,100 / $57,300Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Miami $28,800, Seattle $43,400Home Health and Personal Care Aides Miami: $32,900 (28,350 jobs) Seattle: $48,200 (54,670 jobs) After prices: Miami $28,800, Seattle $43,400$32,900 / $48,200Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Seattle. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Miami medianSeattle medianMiami adjusted for pricesSeattle adjusted for prices
Retail Salespersons$34,300$42,100$30,100$37,900
Software Developers$132,700$167,300$116,200$150,500
Fast Food and Counter Workers$29,600$39,200$25,900$35,200
General and Operations Managers$105,600$146,000$92,500$131,400
Registered Nurses$91,400$128,300$80,000$115,400
Customer Service Representatives$39,600$53,600$34,700$48,200
Office Clerks, General$44,700$53,300$39,200$48,000
Cashiers$30,300$44,200$26,500$39,800
Waiters and Waitresses$36,100$57,300$31,600$51,500
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$32,900$48,200$28,800$43,400
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,600$47,700$33,800$43,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,100$46,800$31,600$42,100
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,200$46,500$29,900$41,800
Security Guards$36,000$47,500$31,600$42,700
Cooks, Restaurant$36,900$47,700$32,300$42,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Miami for 0 of 5 and higher in Seattle for 5. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Miami vs SeattleMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Miami vs SeattleMiamiSeattleSalesSales Miami: $105,000 (67 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)Sales Miami: $105,000 (67 postings) Seattle: $130,000 (166 postings)$105,000 / $130,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Miami: $187,000 (15 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (146 postings)Software engineering Miami: $187,000 (15 postings) Seattle: $200,000 (146 postings)$187,000 / $200,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Miami: $92,500 (18 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)Operations and logistics Miami: $92,500 (18 postings) Seattle: $141,500 (108 postings)$92,500 / $141,500MarketingMarketing Miami: $102,500 (35 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)Marketing Miami: $102,500 (35 postings) Seattle: $176,500 (85 postings)$102,500 / $176,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Miami: $124,000 (20 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)Nursing and clinical care Miami: $124,000 (20 postings) Seattle: $165,500 (32 postings)$124,000 / $165,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Seattle. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyMiami median listed payPostingsSeattle median listed payPostings
Sales$105,00067$130,000166
Software engineering$187,00015$200,000146
Operations and logistics$92,50018$141,500108
Marketing$102,50035$176,50085
Nursing and clinical care$124,00020$165,50032

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Miami's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (19.8%), while Seattle's lean toward software & technology (32.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Miami vs SeattleShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Miami vs SeattleMiamiSeattleSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Miami: 9.9% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Miami: 9.9% of its postings Seattle: 32.8% of its postings9.9% / 32.8%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Miami: 19.8% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Miami: 19.8% of its postings Seattle: 9.7% of its postings19.8% / 9.7%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Miami: 15.7% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Miami: 15.7% of its postings Seattle: 6% of its postings15.7% / 6%Energy & UtilitiesEnergy & Utilities Miami: 3.9% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postingsEnergy & Utilities Miami: 3.9% of its postings Seattle: 12.8% of its postings3.9% / 12.8%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Miami: 9.9% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Miami: 9.9% of its postings Seattle: 6.1% of its postings9.9% / 6.1%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Miami: 9% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Miami: 9% of its postings Seattle: 5.7% of its postings9% / 5.7%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Miami: 6.5% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postingsFinancial Services Miami: 6.5% of its postings Seattle: 7.4% of its postings6.5% / 7.4%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Miami: 7.7% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Miami: 7.7% of its postings Seattle: 4.5% of its postings7.7% / 4.5%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Miami: 7.1% of its postings Seattle: 2.8% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Miami: 7.1% of its postings Seattle: 2.8% of its postings7.1% / 2.8%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Seattle.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Miami or Seattle?

Seattle is cheaper. Overall prices run 3% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 3% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Miami to match $100,000 in Seattle?

About $102,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (114.2 in Miami, 111.1 in Seattle). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Miami or Seattle?

Seattle has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $72,500 against $48,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Seattle has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $42,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Seattle has more: 4,540 against 2,312. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs MiamiNew York vs SeattleLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs SeattleChicago vs MiamiChicago vs SeattleDallas vs MiamiDallas vs SeattleHouston vs MiamiHouston vs Seattle

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology