Last updated:

Phoenix vs Detroit: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Detroit is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 3% lower than in Phoenix, and housing runs 28% lower. Detroit pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $52,000 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Detroit ($52,000 against $49,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Phoenix and Detroit side by side

MeasurePhoenixDetroitEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)103.3100.3Detroit
Housing price level121.294.7Detroit
Official median wage, all jobs$51,500$52,000About the same
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$49,500$52,000Detroit
Median pay in open postings$117,500$145,000Detroit
Postings that list pay20.5%19.1%Phoenix
Open postings in our data2,8931,882–
Employers hiring in our data443282–
Unemployment rate (BLS)4.9%5.7%Phoenix
Postings open more than 60 days32.6%25.2%Detroit
Median days a posting has been open3025Detroit
Entry-level share of postings11.6%11%–
Remote share of postings3%5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+12.8%-7.6%Phoenix

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Phoenix prices sit 103.3 against a US average of 100 and Detroit at 100.3. The biggest difference is housing: 121.2 in Phoenix against 94.7 in Detroit. Utilities are 13% lower in Phoenix. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Phoenix vs Detroit (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MIPrices: Phoenix vs Detroit (US average = 100)PhoenixDetroitAll itemsAll items Phoenix: 103.3 Detroit: 100.3 Phoenix is 3% higher than DetroitAll items Phoenix: 103.3 Detroit: 100.3 Phoenix is 3% higher than Detroit103 / 100HousingHousing Phoenix: 121.2 Detroit: 94.7 Phoenix is 28% higher than DetroitHousing Phoenix: 121.2 Detroit: 94.7 Phoenix is 28% higher than Detroit121 / 95GoodsGoods Phoenix: 95 Detroit: 98.8 Phoenix is 4% lower than DetroitGoods Phoenix: 95 Detroit: 98.8 Phoenix is 4% lower than Detroit95 / 99UtilitiesUtilities Phoenix: 93.3 Detroit: 107 Phoenix is 13% lower than DetroitUtilities Phoenix: 93.3 Detroit: 107 Phoenix is 13% lower than Detroit93 / 107Other servicesOther services Phoenix: 104 Detroit: 102.6 Phoenix is 1% higher than DetroitOther services Phoenix: 104 Detroit: 102.6 Phoenix is 1% higher than Detroit104 / 103Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Phoenix. Gold dot: Detroit. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)PhoenixDetroitPhoenix vs Detroit
All items103.3100.33% higher
Housing121.294.728% higher
Goods9598.84% lower
Utilities93.310713% lower
Other services104102.61% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Detroit to Phoenix; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in DetroitMatching salary in PhoenixIf only housing movedSalary in PhoenixMatching salary in DetroitIf only housing moved
$50,000$51,500$64,000$50,000$48,500$39,000
$75,000$77,500$96,000$75,000$73,000$58,500
$100,000$103,000$128,000$100,000$97,000$78,000
$125,000$129,000$160,000$125,000$121,500$97,500
$150,000$154,500$192,000$150,000$145,500$117,000
$200,000$206,000$256,000$200,000$194,000$156,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $49.52 an hour in Phoenix for someone earning $100,000 in Detroit.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Phoenix for 34 and higher in Detroit for 24. After local prices are counted, Phoenix comes out ahead in 22 and Detroit in 36. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $47,500 in Phoenix against $37,500 in Detroit.

Typical wage for the same job: Phoenix vs DetroitBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MITypical wage for the same job: Phoenix vs DetroitPhoenixDetroitGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $95,400, Detroit $103,700General and Operations Managers Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) Detroit: $104,000 (37,250 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $95,400, Detroit $103,700$98,600 / $104,000Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $34,800, Detroit $35,000Retail Salespersons Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (48,610 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $34,800, Detroit $35,000$36,000 / $35,100Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $35,700, Detroit $35,000Home Health and Personal Care Aides Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) Detroit: $35,100 (46,480 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $35,700, Detroit $35,000$36,900 / $35,100Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) Detroit: $44,700 (31,310 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $44,900, Detroit $44,600Customer Service Representatives Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) Detroit: $44,700 (31,310 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $44,900, Detroit $44,600$46,400 / $44,700Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $97,600, Detroit $97,000Registered Nurses Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) Detroit: $97,300 (44,310 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $97,600, Detroit $97,000$100,800 / $97,300Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $33,400, Detroit $29,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) Detroit: $29,600 (42,430 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $33,400, Detroit $29,500$34,500 / $29,600Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) Detroit: $40,300 (34,030 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $43,500, Detroit $40,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) Detroit: $40,300 (34,030 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $43,500, Detroit $40,200$45,000 / $40,300CashiersCashiers Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $33,800, Detroit $30,000Cashiers Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) Detroit: $30,100 (37,910 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $33,800, Detroit $30,000$34,900 / $30,100Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $36,500, Detroit $36,600Stockers and Order Fillers Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) Detroit: $36,700 (37,090 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $36,500, Detroit $36,600$37,700 / $36,700Miscellaneous Assemblers and FabMiscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators Phoenix: $45,100 (18,680 jobs) Detroit: $49,200 (55,100 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $43,700, Detroit $49,100Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators Phoenix: $45,100 (18,680 jobs) Detroit: $49,200 (55,100 jobs) After prices: Phoenix $43,700, Detroit $49,100$45,100 / $49,200Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Phoenix. Gold dot: Detroit. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Phoenix medianDetroit medianPhoenix adjusted for pricesDetroit adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$98,600$104,000$95,400$103,700
Retail Salespersons$36,000$35,100$34,800$35,000
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$36,900$35,100$35,700$35,000
Customer Service Representatives$46,400$44,700$44,900$44,600
Registered Nurses$100,800$97,300$97,600$97,000
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,500$29,600$33,400$29,500
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$45,000$40,300$43,500$40,200
Cashiers$34,900$30,100$33,800$30,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,700$36,700$36,500$36,600
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$45,100$49,200$43,700$49,100
Waiters and Waitresses$47,500$37,500$46,000$37,400
Office Clerks, General$47,700$45,800$46,100$45,700
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,800$59,100$57,900$58,900
Software Developers$131,800$130,800$127,500$130,400
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,300$36,700$35,100$36,600

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Who is hiring

Phoenix's postings lean toward software & technology (19.1%), while Detroit's lean toward manufacturing & industrial (28.9%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Phoenix vs DetroitShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Phoenix vs DetroitPhoenixDetroitManufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Phoenix: 13% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Phoenix: 13% of its postings Detroit: 28.9% of its postings13% / 28.9%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Phoenix: 12.6% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Phoenix: 12.6% of its postings Detroit: 17% of its postings12.6% / 17%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Phoenix: 13.5% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Phoenix: 13.5% of its postings Detroit: 12.4% of its postings13.5% / 12.4%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Phoenix: 19.1% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Phoenix: 19.1% of its postings Detroit: 6.6% of its postings19.1% / 6.6%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Phoenix: 5.1% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Phoenix: 5.1% of its postings Detroit: 10.2% of its postings5.1% / 10.2%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Phoenix: 9.9% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Phoenix: 9.9% of its postings Detroit: 3.9% of its postings9.9% / 3.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Phoenix: 5.9% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postingsFinancial Services Phoenix: 5.9% of its postings Detroit: 5.5% of its postings5.9% / 5.5%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Phoenix: 4.1% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Phoenix: 4.1% of its postings Detroit: 4.3% of its postings4.1% / 4.3%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Phoenix. Gold dot: Detroit.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Phoenix or Detroit?

Detroit is cheaper. Overall prices run 3% lower than in Phoenix, and housing runs 28% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Phoenix to match $100,000 in Detroit?

About $103,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (103.3 in Phoenix, 100.3 in Detroit). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Phoenix or Detroit?

Detroit has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $52,000 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Detroit has the higher paycheck power: $52,000 against $49,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Phoenix has more: 2,893 against 1,882. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs PhoenixNew York vs DetroitLos Angeles vs PhoenixLos Angeles vs DetroitChicago vs PhoenixChicago vs DetroitDallas vs PhoenixDallas vs DetroitHouston vs PhoenixHouston vs Detroit

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology