Last updated:

Washington vs Boston: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Boston is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 1% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 2% lower. Washington pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $71,000 against $66,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Washington ($65,500 against $61,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Washington and Boston side by side

MeasureWashingtonBostonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)108.9108.3About the same
Housing price level151.1148.4About the same
Official median wage, all jobs$71,000$66,500Washington
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$65,500$61,500Washington
Median pay in open postings$156,500$159,000About the same
Postings that list pay61.2%59.8%Washington
Open postings in our data3,8565,962–
Employers hiring in our data540677–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.8%4.1%Washington
Postings open more than 60 days37.7%26.5%Boston
Median days a posting has been open3728Boston
Entry-level share of postings8.5%12.6%–
Remote share of postings7.3%7.8%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-17.2%-16%Boston

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Washington prices sit 108.9 against a US average of 100 and Boston at 108.3. The biggest difference is housing: 151.1 in Washington against 148.4 in Boston. Utilities are 28% lower in Washington. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Washington vs Boston (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHPrices: Washington vs Boston (US average = 100)WashingtonBostonAll itemsAll items Washington: 108.9 Boston: 108.3 Washington is 1% higher than BostonAll items Washington: 108.9 Boston: 108.3 Washington is 1% higher than Boston109 / 108HousingHousing Washington: 151.1 Boston: 148.4 Washington is 2% higher than BostonHousing Washington: 151.1 Boston: 148.4 Washington is 2% higher than Boston151 / 148GoodsGoods Washington: 104.8 Boston: 99.7 Washington is 5% higher than BostonGoods Washington: 104.8 Boston: 99.7 Washington is 5% higher than Boston105 / 100UtilitiesUtilities Washington: 106.7 Boston: 148.8 Washington is 28% lower than BostonUtilities Washington: 106.7 Boston: 148.8 Washington is 28% lower than Boston107 / 149Other servicesOther services Washington: 102.3 Boston: 103.6 Washington is 1% lower than BostonOther services Washington: 102.3 Boston: 103.6 Washington is 1% lower than Boston102 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Boston. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)WashingtonBostonWashington vs Boston
All items108.9108.31% higher
Housing151.1148.42% higher
Goods104.899.75% higher
Utilities106.7148.828% lower
Other services102.3103.61% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Boston to Washington; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in BostonMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing movedSalary in WashingtonMatching salary in BostonIf only housing moved
$50,000$50,500$51,000$50,000$49,500$49,000
$75,000$75,500$76,500$75,000$74,500$73,500
$100,000$100,500$102,000$100,000$99,500$98,000
$125,000$125,500$127,500$125,000$124,500$123,000
$150,000$151,000$152,500$150,000$149,000$147,500
$200,000$201,000$203,500$200,000$199,000$196,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $48.35 an hour in Washington for someone earning $100,000 in Boston.

Pay for the same job

Across the 58 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Washington for 18 and higher in Boston for 40. After local prices are counted, Washington comes out ahead in 16 and Boston in 42. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is janitors and cleaners, except maids and housekeeping cleaners: $37,800 in Washington against $46,600 in Boston.

Typical wage for the same job: Washington vs BostonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHTypical wage for the same job: Washington vs BostonWashingtonBostonGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Boston $123,600General and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Boston $123,600$156,500 / $133,800Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Boston $34,000Retail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Boston $34,000$36,600 / $36,900Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Boston $37,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Boston $37,800$38,500 / $40,900Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Boston $33,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Boston $33,500$34,600 / $36,300Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Boston: $166,100 (42,310 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Boston $153,400Software Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Boston: $166,100 (42,310 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Boston $153,400$154,900 / $166,100Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Boston $98,100Registered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Boston $98,100$102,700 / $106,200Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Boston $43,000Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Boston: $46,600 (43,160 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Boston $43,000$37,800 / $46,600CashiersCashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Boston $33,300Cashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Boston $33,300$35,500 / $36,000Management AnalystsManagement Analysts Washington: $126,800 (62,360 jobs) Boston: $135,600 (26,450 jobs) After prices: Washington $116,500, Boston $125,300Management Analysts Washington: $126,800 (62,360 jobs) Boston: $135,600 (26,450 jobs) After prices: Washington $116,500, Boston $125,300$126,800 / $135,600Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,300, Boston $36,300Waiters and Waitresses Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,300, Boston $36,300$46,000 / $39,300Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Boston. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Washington medianBoston medianWashington adjusted for pricesBoston adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$156,500$133,800$143,700$123,600
Retail Salespersons$36,600$36,900$33,600$34,000
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,500$40,900$35,400$37,800
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$36,300$31,800$33,500
Software Developers$154,900$166,100$142,300$153,400
Registered Nurses$102,700$106,200$94,300$98,100
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,800$46,600$34,800$43,000
Cashiers$35,500$36,000$32,600$33,300
Management Analysts$126,800$135,600$116,500$125,300
Waiters and Waitresses$46,000$39,300$42,300$36,300
Accountants and Auditors$102,100$100,200$93,800$92,500
Customer Service Representatives$46,200$49,900$42,400$46,100
Office Clerks, General$51,900$50,700$47,600$46,800
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,900$37,700$34,800$34,800
Lawyers$195,200$183,400$179,300$169,400

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Washington for 9 of 12 and higher in Boston for 3. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs BostonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs BostonWashingtonBostonSoftware developersSoftware developers Washington: $193,000 (163 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)Software developers Washington: $193,000 (163 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)$193,000 / $190,000SalesSales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)Sales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)$166,500 / $142,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering Washington: $156,000 (135 postings) Boston: $184,000 (96 postings)Software engineering Washington: $156,000 (135 postings) Boston: $184,000 (96 postings)$156,000 / $184,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Washington: $132,000 (77 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)Operations and logistics Washington: $132,000 (77 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)$132,000 / $130,500MarketingMarketing Washington: $165,000 (64 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)Marketing Washington: $165,000 (64 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)$165,000 / $145,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Washington: $175,000 (97 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)Security and IT Washington: $175,000 (97 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)$175,000 / $166,000Product and designProduct and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Boston: $185,000 (92 postings)Product and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Boston: $185,000 (92 postings)$164,500 / $185,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Washington: $197,500 (66 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)Legal and compliance Washington: $197,500 (66 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)$197,500 / $187,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Washington: $141,000 (51 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)Finance and accounting Washington: $141,000 (51 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)$141,000 / $156,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Boston: $141,000 (38 postings)Nursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Boston: $141,000 (38 postings)$155,000 / $141,000Customer support and successCustomer support and success Washington: $156,500 (29 postings) Boston: $126,000 (43 postings)Customer support and success Washington: $156,500 (29 postings) Boston: $126,000 (43 postings)$156,500 / $126,000People and recruitingPeople and recruiting Washington: $170,000 (18 postings) Boston: $136,500 (50 postings)People and recruiting Washington: $170,000 (18 postings) Boston: $136,500 (50 postings)$170,000 / $136,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Boston. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyWashington median listed payPostingsBoston median listed payPostings
Software developers$193,000163$190,000276
Sales$166,500155$142,500265
Software engineering$156,000135$184,00096
Operations and logistics$132,00077$130,500114
Marketing$165,00064$145,000126
Security and IT$175,00097$166,00087
Product and design$164,50038$185,00092
Legal and compliance$197,50066$187,00047
Finance and accounting$141,00051$156,00062
Nursing and clinical care$155,00036$141,00038
Customer support and success$156,50029$126,00043
People and recruiting$170,00018$136,50050

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Washington's postings lean toward software & technology (28.2%), while Boston's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (40.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Washington vs BostonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Washington vs BostonWashingtonBostonHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postings14.4% / 40.8%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postings28.2% / 20.6%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postings20.9% / 4.2%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postings7.8% / 9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Boston: 2% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Boston: 2% of its postings6.8% / 2%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postings3.4% / 5%InsuranceInsurance Washington: 0.3% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postingsInsurance Washington: 0.3% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postings0.3% / 5.2%EducationEducation Washington: 0.8% of its postings Boston: 3.2% of its postingsEducation Washington: 0.8% of its postings Boston: 3.2% of its postings0.8% / 3.2%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Boston.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Washington or Boston?

Boston is cheaper. Overall prices run 1% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 2% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Washington to match $100,000 in Boston?

About $100,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (108.9 in Washington, 108.3 in Boston). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Washington or Boston?

Washington has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $71,000 against $66,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Washington has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $61,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Boston has more: 5,962 against 3,856. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs WashingtonNew York vs BostonLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs BostonChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs BostonDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs BostonHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology