Last updated:

Atlanta vs Boston: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Atlanta is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 8% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 34% lower. Boston pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $66,500 against $51,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Boston ($61,500 against $51,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Atlanta and Boston side by side

MeasureAtlantaBostonEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)100.1108.3Atlanta
Housing price level111148.4Atlanta
Official median wage, all jobs$51,000$66,500Boston
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$51,000$61,500Boston
Median pay in open postings$134,500$159,000Boston
Postings that list pay25.9%59.8%Boston
Open postings in our data3,7715,962–
Employers hiring in our data623677–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.4%4.1%Atlanta
Postings open more than 60 days25.9%26.5%Atlanta
Median days a posting has been open3028Boston
Entry-level share of postings13.2%12.6%–
Remote share of postings7.5%7.8%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+12.7%-16%Atlanta

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Atlanta prices sit 100.1 against a US average of 100 and Boston at 108.3. The biggest difference is housing: 111 in Atlanta against 148.4 in Boston. Utilities are 35% lower in Atlanta. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Atlanta vs Boston (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHPrices: Atlanta vs Boston (US average = 100)AtlantaBostonAll itemsAll items Atlanta: 100.1 Boston: 108.3 Atlanta is 8% lower than BostonAll items Atlanta: 100.1 Boston: 108.3 Atlanta is 8% lower than Boston100 / 108HousingHousing Atlanta: 111 Boston: 148.4 Atlanta is 25% lower than BostonHousing Atlanta: 111 Boston: 148.4 Atlanta is 25% lower than Boston111 / 148GoodsGoods Atlanta: 100.4 Boston: 99.7 Atlanta is 1% higher than BostonGoods Atlanta: 100.4 Boston: 99.7 Atlanta is 1% higher than Boston100 / 100UtilitiesUtilities Atlanta: 96.2 Boston: 148.8 Atlanta is 35% lower than BostonUtilities Atlanta: 96.2 Boston: 148.8 Atlanta is 35% lower than Boston96 / 149Other servicesOther services Atlanta: 96.7 Boston: 103.6 Atlanta is 7% lower than BostonOther services Atlanta: 96.7 Boston: 103.6 Atlanta is 7% lower than Boston97 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: Boston. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)AtlantaBostonAtlanta vs Boston
All items100.1108.38% lower
Housing111148.425% lower
Goods100.499.71% higher
Utilities96.2148.835% lower
Other services96.7103.67% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Boston to Atlanta; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in BostonMatching salary in AtlantaIf only housing movedSalary in AtlantaMatching salary in BostonIf only housing moved
$50,000$46,000$37,500$50,000$54,000$67,000
$75,000$69,500$56,000$75,000$81,000$100,500
$100,000$92,500$75,000$100,000$108,000$133,500
$125,000$115,500$93,500$125,000$135,500$167,000
$150,000$138,500$112,000$150,000$162,500$200,500
$200,000$185,000$149,500$200,000$216,500$267,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $44.43 an hour in Atlanta for someone earning $100,000 in Boston.

Pay for the same job

Across the 57 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Atlanta for 1 and higher in Boston for 56. After local prices are counted, Atlanta comes out ahead in 8 and Boston in 49. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $18,500 in Atlanta against $39,300 in Boston.

Typical wage for the same job: Atlanta vs BostonBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA and Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NHTypical wage for the same job: Atlanta vs BostonAtlantaBostonRetail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $32,800, Boston $34,000Retail Salespersons Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) Boston: $36,900 (64,150 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $32,800, Boston $34,000$32,900 / $36,900Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $27,800, Boston $33,500Fast Food and Counter Workers Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) Boston: $36,300 (60,130 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $27,800, Boston $33,500$27,800 / $36,300General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $111,300, Boston $123,600General and Operations Managers Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) Boston: $133,800 (70,950 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $111,300, Boston $123,600$111,400 / $133,800Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $100,400, Boston $98,100Registered Nurses Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) Boston: $106,200 (64,240 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $100,400, Boston $98,100$100,500 / $106,200Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) Boston: $45,600 (24,030 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $39,000, Boston $42,100Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) Boston: $45,600 (24,030 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $39,000, Boston $42,100$39,000 / $45,600Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $29,900, Boston $37,800Home Health and Personal Care Aides Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) Boston: $40,900 (72,420 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $29,900, Boston $37,800$29,900 / $40,900Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) Boston: $49,900 (37,780 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $42,700, Boston $46,100Customer Service Representatives Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) Boston: $49,900 (37,780 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $42,700, Boston $46,100$42,700 / $49,900CashiersCashiers Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $30,000, Boston $33,300Cashiers Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) Boston: $36,000 (42,920 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $30,000, Boston $33,300$30,000 / $36,000Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $18,400, Boston $36,300Waiters and Waitresses Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) Boston: $39,300 (41,570 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $18,400, Boston $36,300$18,500 / $39,300Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $36,100, Boston $34,800Stockers and Order Fillers Atlanta: $36,200 (50,970 jobs) Boston: $37,700 (35,770 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $36,100, Boston $34,800$36,200 / $37,700Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: Boston. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Atlanta medianBoston medianAtlanta adjusted for pricesBoston adjusted for prices
Retail Salespersons$32,900$36,900$32,800$34,000
Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,800$36,300$27,800$33,500
General and Operations Managers$111,400$133,800$111,300$123,600
Registered Nurses$100,500$106,200$100,400$98,100
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$39,000$45,600$39,000$42,100
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,900$40,900$29,900$37,800
Customer Service Representatives$42,700$49,900$42,700$46,100
Cashiers$30,000$36,000$30,000$33,300
Waiters and Waitresses$18,500$39,300$18,400$36,300
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,200$37,700$36,100$34,800
Software Developers$133,000$166,100$132,900$153,400
Office Clerks, General$43,300$50,700$43,300$46,800
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,900$46,600$35,900$43,000
Accountants and Auditors$85,800$100,200$85,800$92,500
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,100$64,000$59,100$59,100

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Atlanta for 1 of 11 and higher in Boston for 10. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Atlanta vs BostonMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Atlanta vs BostonAtlantaBostonSalesSales Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)Sales Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings) Boston: $142,500 (265 postings)$125,000 / $142,500Software developersSoftware developers Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)Software developers Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings) Boston: $190,000 (276 postings)$173,500 / $190,000MarketingMarketing Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)Marketing Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings) Boston: $145,000 (126 postings)$142,500 / $145,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)Operations and logistics Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings) Boston: $130,500 (114 postings)$104,000 / $130,500Product and designProduct and design Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings) Boston: $185,000 (92 postings)Product and design Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings) Boston: $185,000 (92 postings)$140,000 / $185,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings) Boston: $184,000 (96 postings)Software engineering Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings) Boston: $184,000 (96 postings)$167,500 / $184,000Security and ITSecurity and IT Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)Security and IT Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings) Boston: $166,000 (87 postings)$180,000 / $166,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)Finance and accounting Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings) Boston: $156,000 (62 postings)$113,000 / $156,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings) Boston: $141,000 (38 postings)Nursing and clinical care Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings) Boston: $141,000 (38 postings)$97,500 / $141,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)Legal and compliance Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings) Boston: $187,000 (47 postings)$145,000 / $187,000Data and analyticsData and analytics Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings) Boston: $165,000 (31 postings)Data and analytics Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings) Boston: $165,000 (31 postings)$135,000 / $165,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: Boston. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyAtlanta median listed payPostingsBoston median listed payPostings
Sales$125,000143$142,500265
Software developers$173,50038$190,000276
Marketing$142,50046$145,000126
Operations and logistics$104,00035$130,500114
Product and design$140,00029$185,00092
Software engineering$167,50017$184,00096
Security and IT$180,00017$166,00087
Finance and accounting$113,00035$156,00062
Nursing and clinical care$97,50042$141,00038
Legal and compliance$145,00021$187,00047
Data and analytics$135,00019$165,00031

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Atlanta's postings lean toward software & technology (17.4%), while Boston's lean toward healthcare & life sciences (40.8%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Atlanta vs BostonShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Atlanta vs BostonAtlantaBostonHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Atlanta: 15% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Atlanta: 15% of its postings Boston: 40.8% of its postings15% / 40.8%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings Boston: 20.6% of its postings17.4% / 20.6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings Boston: 9% of its postings9.9% / 9%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings Boston: 5% of its postings13.6% / 5%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings Boston: 2.9% of its postingsFinancial Services Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings Boston: 2.9% of its postings9.1% / 2.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings Boston: 2% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings Boston: 2% of its postings9.6% / 2%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings Boston: 4.2% of its postings4.6% / 4.2%InsuranceInsurance Atlanta: 1.1% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postingsInsurance Atlanta: 1.1% of its postings Boston: 5.2% of its postings1.1% / 5.2%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Atlanta: 4.4% of its postings Boston: 1.4% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Atlanta: 4.4% of its postings Boston: 1.4% of its postings4.4% / 1.4%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: Boston.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Atlanta or Boston?

Atlanta is cheaper. Overall prices run 8% lower than in Boston, and housing runs 34% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Atlanta to match $100,000 in Boston?

About $92,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (100.1 in Atlanta, 108.3 in Boston). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Atlanta or Boston?

Boston has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $66,500 against $51,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Boston has the higher paycheck power: $61,500 against $51,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Boston has more: 5,962 against 3,771. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs AtlantaNew York vs BostonLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs BostonChicago vs AtlantaChicago vs BostonDallas vs AtlantaDallas vs BostonHouston vs AtlantaHouston vs Boston

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology