Last updated:

Atlanta vs San Francisco: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Atlanta is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 16% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 75% lower. San Francisco pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $74,500 against $51,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in San Francisco ($64,000 against $51,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Atlanta and San Francisco side by side

MeasureAtlantaSan FranciscoEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)100.1115.6Atlanta
Housing price level111194.7Atlanta
Official median wage, all jobs$51,000$74,500San Francisco
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$51,000$64,000San Francisco
Median pay in open postings$134,500$205,000San Francisco
Postings that list pay25.9%73.7%San Francisco
Open postings in our data3,77117,941–
Employers hiring in our data6231,504–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.4%4.6%Atlanta
Postings open more than 60 days25.9%47%Atlanta
Median days a posting has been open3056Atlanta
Entry-level share of postings13.2%6.2%–
Remote share of postings7.5%21.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+12.7%-28.6%Atlanta

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Atlanta prices sit 100.1 against a US average of 100 and San Francisco at 115.6. The biggest difference is housing: 111 in Atlanta against 194.7 in San Francisco. Utilities are 44% lower in Atlanta. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Atlanta vs San Francisco (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CAPrices: Atlanta vs San Francisco (US average = 100)AtlantaSan FranciscoAll itemsAll items Atlanta: 100.1 San Francisco: 115.6 Atlanta is 13% lower than San FranciscoAll items Atlanta: 100.1 San Francisco: 115.6 Atlanta is 13% lower than San Francisco100 / 116HousingHousing Atlanta: 111 San Francisco: 194.7 Atlanta is 43% lower than San FranciscoHousing Atlanta: 111 San Francisco: 194.7 Atlanta is 43% lower than San Francisco111 / 195GoodsGoods Atlanta: 100.4 San Francisco: 108.5 Atlanta is 7% lower than San FranciscoGoods Atlanta: 100.4 San Francisco: 108.5 Atlanta is 7% lower than San Francisco100 / 108UtilitiesUtilities Atlanta: 96.2 San Francisco: 172.6 Atlanta is 44% lower than San FranciscoUtilities Atlanta: 96.2 San Francisco: 172.6 Atlanta is 44% lower than San Francisco96 / 173Other servicesOther services Atlanta: 96.7 San Francisco: 106.2 Atlanta is 9% lower than San FranciscoOther services Atlanta: 96.7 San Francisco: 106.2 Atlanta is 9% lower than San Francisco97 / 106Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: San Francisco. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)AtlantaSan FranciscoAtlanta vs San Francisco
All items100.1115.613% lower
Housing111194.743% lower
Goods100.4108.57% lower
Utilities96.2172.644% lower
Other services96.7106.29% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from San Francisco to Atlanta; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in San FranciscoMatching salary in AtlantaIf only housing movedSalary in AtlantaMatching salary in San FranciscoIf only housing moved
$50,000$43,500$28,500$50,000$58,000$87,500
$75,000$65,000$43,000$75,000$86,500$131,500
$100,000$86,500$57,000$100,000$115,500$175,500
$125,000$108,000$71,500$125,000$144,500$219,000
$150,000$130,000$85,500$150,000$173,500$263,000
$200,000$173,000$114,000$200,000$231,000$351,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $41.61 an hour in Atlanta for someone earning $100,000 in San Francisco.

Pay for the same job

Across the 59 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Atlanta for 0 and higher in San Francisco for 59. After local prices are counted, Atlanta comes out ahead in 3 and San Francisco in 56. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $18,500 in Atlanta against $38,900 in San Francisco.

Typical wage for the same job: Atlanta vs San FranciscoBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CATypical wage for the same job: Atlanta vs San FranciscoAtlantaSan FranciscoHome Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $29,900, San Francisco $31,100Home Health and Personal Care Aides Atlanta: $29,900 (29,400 jobs) San Francisco: $36,000 (119,120 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $29,900, San Francisco $31,100$29,900 / $36,000Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $27,800, San Francisco $37,900Fast Food and Counter Workers Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (49,970 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $27,800, San Francisco $37,900$27,800 / $43,900Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $32,800, San Francisco $37,900Retail Salespersons Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) San Francisco: $43,900 (39,460 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $32,800, San Francisco $37,900$32,900 / $43,900General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $111,300, San Francisco $129,700General and Operations Managers Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) San Francisco: $150,000 (43,520 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $111,300, San Francisco $129,700$111,400 / $150,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) San Francisco: $48,400 (30,710 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $39,000, San Francisco $41,900Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) San Francisco: $48,400 (30,710 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $39,000, San Francisco $41,900$39,000 / $48,400Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Atlanta: $133,000 (36,300 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $132,900, San Francisco $161,400Software Developers Atlanta: $133,000 (36,300 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (69,030 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $132,900, San Francisco $161,400$133,000 / $186,600Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $100,400, San Francisco $161,400Registered Nurses Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) San Francisco: $186,600 (41,750 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $100,400, San Francisco $161,400$100,500 / $186,600CashiersCashiers Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $30,000, San Francisco $35,700Cashiers Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) San Francisco: $41,300 (38,250 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $30,000, San Francisco $35,700$30,000 / $41,300Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) San Francisco: $57,800 (19,930 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $42,700, San Francisco $50,000Customer Service Representatives Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) San Francisco: $57,800 (19,930 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $42,700, San Francisco $50,000$42,700 / $57,800Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Atlanta: $43,300 (40,710 jobs) San Francisco: $52,000 (37,590 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $43,300, San Francisco $45,000Office Clerks, General Atlanta: $43,300 (40,710 jobs) San Francisco: $52,000 (37,590 jobs) After prices: Atlanta $43,300, San Francisco $45,000$43,300 / $52,000Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: San Francisco. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Atlanta medianSan Francisco medianAtlanta adjusted for pricesSan Francisco adjusted for prices
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,900$36,000$29,900$31,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,800$43,900$27,800$37,900
Retail Salespersons$32,900$43,900$32,800$37,900
General and Operations Managers$111,400$150,000$111,300$129,700
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$39,000$48,400$39,000$41,900
Software Developers$133,000$186,600$132,900$161,400
Registered Nurses$100,500$186,600$100,400$161,400
Cashiers$30,000$41,300$30,000$35,700
Customer Service Representatives$42,700$57,800$42,700$50,000
Office Clerks, General$43,300$52,000$43,300$45,000
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,200$45,100$36,100$39,000
Waiters and Waitresses$18,500$38,900$18,400$33,600
Business Operations Specialists, All Other$80,000$104,500$80,000$90,400
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$79,000$97,000$78,900$83,900
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,900$44,200$35,900$38,200

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Atlanta for 0 of 11 and higher in San Francisco for 11. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Atlanta vs San FranciscoMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Atlanta vs San FranciscoAtlantaSan FranciscoSoftware developersSoftware developers Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)Software developers Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings) San Francisco: $231,000 (2016 postings)$173,500 / $231,000SalesSales Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)Sales Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings) San Francisco: $180,000 (869 postings)$125,000 / $180,000Product and designProduct and design Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)Product and design Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings) San Francisco: $211,500 (773 postings)$140,000 / $211,500MarketingMarketing Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)Marketing Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (722 postings)$142,500 / $190,000Software engineeringSoftware engineering Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)Software engineering Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings) San Francisco: $220,000 (555 postings)$167,500 / $220,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)Operations and logistics Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings) San Francisco: $187,500 (526 postings)$104,000 / $187,500Security and ITSecurity and IT Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)Security and IT Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings) San Francisco: $235,000 (523 postings)$180,000 / $235,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)Finance and accounting Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings) San Francisco: $191,000 (383 postings)$113,000 / $191,000Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)Legal and compliance Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings) San Francisco: $226,500 (330 postings)$145,000 / $226,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings) San Francisco: $250,000 (85 postings)Nursing and clinical care Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings) San Francisco: $250,000 (85 postings)$97,500 / $250,000Data and analyticsData and analytics Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (98 postings)Data and analytics Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings) San Francisco: $190,000 (98 postings)$135,000 / $190,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: San Francisco. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyAtlanta median listed payPostingsSan Francisco median listed payPostings
Software developers$173,50038$231,0002016
Sales$125,000143$180,000869
Product and design$140,00029$211,500773
Marketing$142,50046$190,000722
Software engineering$167,50017$220,000555
Operations and logistics$104,00035$187,500526
Security and IT$180,00017$235,000523
Finance and accounting$113,00035$191,000383
Legal and compliance$145,00021$226,500330
Nursing and clinical care$97,50042$250,00085
Data and analytics$135,00019$190,00098

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Atlanta vs San FranciscoShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Atlanta vs San FranciscoAtlantaSan FranciscoSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings San Francisco: 56% of its postings17.4% / 56%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Atlanta: 15% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Atlanta: 15% of its postings San Francisco: 8.1% of its postings15% / 8.1%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postingsFinancial Services Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings San Francisco: 6.8% of its postings9.1% / 6.8%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postings13.6% / 1.9%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings San Francisco: 3.9% of its postings9.9% / 3.9%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings San Francisco: 1.9% of its postings9.6% / 1.9%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Atlanta: 4.4% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Atlanta: 4.4% of its postings San Francisco: 4.7% of its postings4.4% / 4.7%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings San Francisco: 2.5% of its postings4.6% / 2.5%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Atlanta: 3.6% of its postings San Francisco: 2.7% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Atlanta: 3.6% of its postings San Francisco: 2.7% of its postings3.6% / 2.7%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Atlanta. Gold dot: San Francisco.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Atlanta or San Francisco?

Atlanta is cheaper. Overall prices run 16% lower than in San Francisco, and housing runs 75% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Atlanta to match $100,000 in San Francisco?

About $86,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (100.1 in Atlanta, 115.6 in San Francisco). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Atlanta or San Francisco?

San Francisco has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $74,500 against $51,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, San Francisco has the higher paycheck power: $64,000 against $51,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, San Francisco has more: 17,941 against 3,771. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs AtlantaNew York vs San FranciscoLos Angeles vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs San FranciscoChicago vs AtlantaChicago vs San FranciscoDallas vs AtlantaDallas vs San FranciscoHouston vs AtlantaHouston vs San Francisco

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology