Last updated:

Washington vs Atlanta: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Atlanta is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 9% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 36% lower. Washington pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $71,000 against $51,000), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Washington ($65,500 against $51,000 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Washington and Atlanta side by side

MeasureWashingtonAtlantaEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)108.9100.1Atlanta
Housing price level151.1111Atlanta
Official median wage, all jobs$71,000$51,000Washington
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$65,500$51,000Washington
Median pay in open postings$156,500$134,500Washington
Postings that list pay61.2%25.9%Washington
Open postings in our data3,8563,771–
Employers hiring in our data540623–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.8%3.4%Atlanta
Postings open more than 60 days37.7%25.9%Atlanta
Median days a posting has been open3730Atlanta
Entry-level share of postings8.5%13.2%–
Remote share of postings7.3%7.5%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-17.2%+12.7%Atlanta

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Washington prices sit 108.9 against a US average of 100 and Atlanta at 100.1. The biggest difference is housing: 151.1 in Washington against 111 in Atlanta. Utilities are 11% higher in Washington. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Washington vs Atlanta (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAPrices: Washington vs Atlanta (US average = 100)WashingtonAtlantaAll itemsAll items Washington: 108.9 Atlanta: 100.1 Washington is 9% higher than AtlantaAll items Washington: 108.9 Atlanta: 100.1 Washington is 9% higher than Atlanta109 / 100HousingHousing Washington: 151.1 Atlanta: 111 Washington is 36% higher than AtlantaHousing Washington: 151.1 Atlanta: 111 Washington is 36% higher than Atlanta151 / 111GoodsGoods Washington: 104.8 Atlanta: 100.4 Washington is 4% higher than AtlantaGoods Washington: 104.8 Atlanta: 100.4 Washington is 4% higher than Atlanta105 / 100UtilitiesUtilities Washington: 106.7 Atlanta: 96.2 Washington is 11% higher than AtlantaUtilities Washington: 106.7 Atlanta: 96.2 Washington is 11% higher than Atlanta107 / 96Other servicesOther services Washington: 102.3 Atlanta: 96.7 Washington is 6% higher than AtlantaOther services Washington: 102.3 Atlanta: 96.7 Washington is 6% higher than Atlanta102 / 97Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Atlanta. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)WashingtonAtlantaWashington vs Atlanta
All items108.9100.19% higher
Housing151.111136% higher
Goods104.8100.44% higher
Utilities106.796.211% higher
Other services102.396.76% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Atlanta to Washington; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in AtlantaMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing movedSalary in WashingtonMatching salary in AtlantaIf only housing moved
$50,000$54,500$68,000$50,000$46,000$36,500
$75,000$81,500$102,000$75,000$69,000$55,000
$100,000$109,000$136,000$100,000$92,000$73,500
$125,000$136,000$170,000$125,000$115,000$92,000
$150,000$163,000$204,000$150,000$138,000$110,000
$200,000$217,500$272,500$200,000$184,000$147,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $52.32 an hour in Washington for someone earning $100,000 in Atlanta.

Pay for the same job

Across the 59 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Washington for 57 and higher in Atlanta for 2. After local prices are counted, Washington comes out ahead in 40 and Atlanta in 19. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $46,000 in Washington against $18,500 in Atlanta.

Typical wage for the same job: Washington vs AtlantaBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GATypical wage for the same job: Washington vs AtlantaWashingtonAtlantaGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Atlanta $111,300General and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Atlanta: $111,400 (69,320 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Atlanta $111,300$156,500 / $111,400Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Atlanta $32,800Retail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Atlanta: $32,900 (84,970 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Atlanta $32,800$36,600 / $32,900Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Atlanta $27,800Fast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Atlanta: $27,800 (80,730 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Atlanta $27,800$34,600 / $27,800Business Operations Specialists,Business Operations Specialists, All Other Washington: $104,800 (76,600 jobs) Atlanta: $80,000 (43,720 jobs) After prices: Washington $96,200, Atlanta $80,000Business Operations Specialists, All Other Washington: $104,800 (76,600 jobs) Atlanta: $80,000 (43,720 jobs) After prices: Washington $96,200, Atlanta $80,000$104,800 / $80,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Washington: $42,600 (28,510 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: Washington $39,100, Atlanta $39,000Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Washington: $42,600 (28,510 jobs) Atlanta: $39,000 (78,460 jobs) After prices: Washington $39,100, Atlanta $39,000$42,600 / $39,000Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Atlanta: $133,000 (36,300 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Atlanta $132,900Software Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Atlanta: $133,000 (36,300 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Atlanta $132,900$154,900 / $133,000Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Atlanta $100,400Registered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Atlanta: $100,500 (56,460 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Atlanta $100,400$102,700 / $100,500CashiersCashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Atlanta $30,000Cashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Atlanta: $30,000 (51,180 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Atlanta $30,000$35,500 / $30,000Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,400, Atlanta $42,700Customer Service Representatives Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) Atlanta: $42,700 (59,990 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,400, Atlanta $42,700$46,200 / $42,700Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,300, Atlanta $18,400Waiters and Waitresses Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) Atlanta: $18,500 (45,880 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,300, Atlanta $18,400$46,000 / $18,500Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Atlanta. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Washington medianAtlanta medianWashington adjusted for pricesAtlanta adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$156,500$111,400$143,700$111,300
Retail Salespersons$36,600$32,900$33,600$32,800
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$27,800$31,800$27,800
Business Operations Specialists, All Other$104,800$80,000$96,200$80,000
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,600$39,000$39,100$39,000
Software Developers$154,900$133,000$142,300$132,900
Registered Nurses$102,700$100,500$94,300$100,400
Cashiers$35,500$30,000$32,600$30,000
Customer Service Representatives$46,200$42,700$42,400$42,700
Waiters and Waitresses$46,000$18,500$42,300$18,400
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,800$35,900$34,800$35,900
Management Analysts$126,800$101,200$116,500$101,200
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,900$36,200$34,800$36,100
Office Clerks, General$51,900$43,300$47,600$43,300
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,500$29,900$35,400$29,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Washington for 9 of 11 and higher in Atlanta for 2. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs AtlantaMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs AtlantaWashingtonAtlantaSalesSales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)Sales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Atlanta: $125,000 (143 postings)$166,500 / $125,000Software developersSoftware developers Washington: $193,000 (163 postings) Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings)Software developers Washington: $193,000 (163 postings) Atlanta: $173,500 (38 postings)$193,000 / $173,500Software engineeringSoftware engineering Washington: $156,000 (135 postings) Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings)Software engineering Washington: $156,000 (135 postings) Atlanta: $167,500 (17 postings)$156,000 / $167,500Security and ITSecurity and IT Washington: $175,000 (97 postings) Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings)Security and IT Washington: $175,000 (97 postings) Atlanta: $180,000 (17 postings)$175,000 / $180,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Washington: $132,000 (77 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)Operations and logistics Washington: $132,000 (77 postings) Atlanta: $104,000 (35 postings)$132,000 / $104,000MarketingMarketing Washington: $165,000 (64 postings) Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings)Marketing Washington: $165,000 (64 postings) Atlanta: $142,500 (46 postings)$165,000 / $142,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Washington: $197,500 (66 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)Legal and compliance Washington: $197,500 (66 postings) Atlanta: $145,000 (21 postings)$197,500 / $145,000Finance and accountingFinance and accounting Washington: $141,000 (51 postings) Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings)Finance and accounting Washington: $141,000 (51 postings) Atlanta: $113,000 (35 postings)$141,000 / $113,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)Nursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Atlanta: $97,500 (42 postings)$155,000 / $97,500Product and designProduct and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings)Product and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Atlanta: $140,000 (29 postings)$164,500 / $140,000Data and analyticsData and analytics Washington: $135,500 (20 postings) Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings)Data and analytics Washington: $135,500 (20 postings) Atlanta: $135,000 (19 postings)$135,500 / $135,000Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Atlanta. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyWashington median listed payPostingsAtlanta median listed payPostings
Sales$166,500155$125,000143
Software developers$193,000163$173,50038
Software engineering$156,000135$167,50017
Security and IT$175,00097$180,00017
Operations and logistics$132,00077$104,00035
Marketing$165,00064$142,50046
Legal and compliance$197,50066$145,00021
Finance and accounting$141,00051$113,00035
Nursing and clinical care$155,00036$97,50042
Product and design$164,50038$140,00029
Data and analytics$135,50020$135,00019

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Washington vs AtlantaShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Washington vs AtlantaWashingtonAtlantaSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Atlanta: 17.4% of its postings28.2% / 17.4%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Atlanta: 15% of its postings14.4% / 15%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Atlanta: 4.6% of its postings20.9% / 4.6%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.9% of its postings7.8% / 9.9%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Atlanta: 13.6% of its postings3.4% / 13.6%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.6% of its postings6.8% / 9.6%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postingsFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Atlanta: 9.1% of its postings2.8% / 9.1%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Washington: 1.2% of its postings Atlanta: 4.4% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Washington: 1.2% of its postings Atlanta: 4.4% of its postings1.2% / 4.4%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Washington: 2% of its postings Atlanta: 3.6% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Washington: 2% of its postings Atlanta: 3.6% of its postings2% / 3.6%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Atlanta.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Washington or Atlanta?

Atlanta is cheaper. Overall prices run 9% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 36% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Washington to match $100,000 in Atlanta?

About $109,000 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (108.9 in Washington, 100.1 in Atlanta). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Washington or Atlanta?

Washington has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $71,000 against $51,000 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Washington has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $51,000 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Washington has more: 3,856 against 3,771. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs WashingtonNew York vs AtlantaLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs AtlantaChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs AtlantaDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs AtlantaHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Atlanta

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology