Last updated:

Washington vs Phoenix: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Phoenix is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 5% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 25% lower. Washington pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $71,000 against $51,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Washington ($65,500 against $49,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Washington and Phoenix side by side

MeasureWashingtonPhoenixEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)108.9103.3Phoenix
Housing price level151.1121.2Phoenix
Official median wage, all jobs$71,000$51,500Washington
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$65,500$49,500Washington
Median pay in open postings$156,500$117,500Washington
Postings that list pay61.2%20.5%Washington
Open postings in our data3,8562,893–
Employers hiring in our data540443–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.8%4.9%Washington
Postings open more than 60 days37.7%32.6%Phoenix
Median days a posting has been open3730Phoenix
Entry-level share of postings8.5%11.6%–
Remote share of postings7.3%3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020-17.2%+12.8%Phoenix

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Washington prices sit 108.9 against a US average of 100 and Phoenix at 103.3. The biggest difference is housing: 151.1 in Washington against 121.2 in Phoenix. Utilities are 14% higher in Washington. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Washington vs Phoenix (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZPrices: Washington vs Phoenix (US average = 100)WashingtonPhoenixAll itemsAll items Washington: 108.9 Phoenix: 103.3 Washington is 5% higher than PhoenixAll items Washington: 108.9 Phoenix: 103.3 Washington is 5% higher than Phoenix109 / 103HousingHousing Washington: 151.1 Phoenix: 121.2 Washington is 25% higher than PhoenixHousing Washington: 151.1 Phoenix: 121.2 Washington is 25% higher than Phoenix151 / 121GoodsGoods Washington: 104.8 Phoenix: 95 Washington is 10% higher than PhoenixGoods Washington: 104.8 Phoenix: 95 Washington is 10% higher than Phoenix105 / 95UtilitiesUtilities Washington: 106.7 Phoenix: 93.3 Washington is 14% higher than PhoenixUtilities Washington: 106.7 Phoenix: 93.3 Washington is 14% higher than Phoenix107 / 93Other servicesOther services Washington: 102.3 Phoenix: 104 Washington is 2% lower than PhoenixOther services Washington: 102.3 Phoenix: 104 Washington is 2% lower than Phoenix102 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Phoenix. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)WashingtonPhoenixWashington vs Phoenix
All items108.9103.35% higher
Housing151.1121.225% higher
Goods104.89510% higher
Utilities106.793.314% higher
Other services102.31042% lower

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Phoenix to Washington; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in PhoenixMatching salary in WashingtonIf only housing movedSalary in WashingtonMatching salary in PhoenixIf only housing moved
$50,000$52,500$62,500$50,000$47,500$40,000
$75,000$79,000$93,500$75,000$71,000$60,000
$100,000$105,500$124,500$100,000$95,000$80,000
$125,000$131,500$156,000$125,000$118,500$100,500
$150,000$158,000$187,000$150,000$142,500$120,500
$200,000$211,000$249,500$200,000$190,000$160,500

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $50.67 an hour in Washington for someone earning $100,000 in Phoenix.

Pay for the same job

Across the 57 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Washington for 46 and higher in Phoenix for 11. After local prices are counted, Washington comes out ahead in 32 and Phoenix in 25. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is general and operations managers: $156,500 in Washington against $98,600 in Phoenix.

Typical wage for the same job: Washington vs PhoenixBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZTypical wage for the same job: Washington vs PhoenixWashingtonPhoenixGeneral and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Phoenix $95,400General and Operations Managers Washington: $156,500 (112,530 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Washington $143,700, Phoenix $95,400$156,500 / $98,600Retail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Phoenix $34,800Retail Salespersons Washington: $36,600 (66,920 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Washington $33,600, Phoenix $34,800$36,600 / $36,000Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Phoenix $33,400Fast Food and Counter Workers Washington: $34,600 (60,560 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Washington $31,800, Phoenix $33,400$34,600 / $34,500Home Health and Personal Care AiHome Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Phoenix $35,700Home Health and Personal Care Aides Washington: $38,500 (50,450 jobs) Phoenix: $36,900 (57,940 jobs) After prices: Washington $35,400, Phoenix $35,700$38,500 / $36,900Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,400, Phoenix $44,900Customer Service Representatives Washington: $46,200 (36,750 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,400, Phoenix $44,900$46,200 / $46,400Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Phoenix $97,600Registered Nurses Washington: $102,700 (46,830 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Washington $94,300, Phoenix $97,600$102,700 / $100,800CashiersCashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Phoenix $33,800Cashiers Washington: $35,500 (50,600 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Washington $32,600, Phoenix $33,800$35,500 / $34,900Software DevelopersSoftware Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Phoenix: $131,800 (29,380 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Phoenix $127,500Software Developers Washington: $154,900 (69,060 jobs) Phoenix: $131,800 (29,380 jobs) After prices: Washington $142,300, Phoenix $127,500$154,900 / $131,800Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) Phoenix: $47,500 (39,920 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,300, Phoenix $46,000Waiters and Waitresses Washington: $46,000 (46,160 jobs) Phoenix: $47,500 (39,920 jobs) After prices: Washington $42,300, Phoenix $46,000$46,000 / $47,500Janitors and Cleaners, Except MaJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Phoenix: $36,300 (26,990 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Phoenix $35,100Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners Washington: $37,800 (59,090 jobs) Phoenix: $36,300 (26,990 jobs) After prices: Washington $34,800, Phoenix $35,100$37,800 / $36,300Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Phoenix. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Washington medianPhoenix medianWashington adjusted for pricesPhoenix adjusted for prices
General and Operations Managers$156,500$98,600$143,700$95,400
Retail Salespersons$36,600$36,000$33,600$34,800
Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,600$34,500$31,800$33,400
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,500$36,900$35,400$35,700
Customer Service Representatives$46,200$46,400$42,400$44,900
Registered Nurses$102,700$100,800$94,300$97,600
Cashiers$35,500$34,900$32,600$33,800
Software Developers$154,900$131,800$142,300$127,500
Waiters and Waitresses$46,000$47,500$42,300$46,000
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,800$36,300$34,800$35,100
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,600$45,000$39,100$43,500
Stockers and Order Fillers$37,900$37,700$34,800$36,500
Management Analysts$126,800$94,900$116,500$91,900
Office Clerks, General$51,900$47,700$47,600$46,100
Security Guards$46,800$38,300$43,000$37,100

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Washington for 5 of 5 and higher in Phoenix for 0. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs PhoenixMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Washington vs PhoenixWashingtonPhoenixSalesSales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)Sales Washington: $166,500 (155 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)$166,500 / $111,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Washington: $132,000 (77 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)Operations and logistics Washington: $132,000 (77 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)$132,000 / $107,500Legal and complianceLegal and compliance Washington: $197,500 (66 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)Legal and compliance Washington: $197,500 (66 postings) Phoenix: $152,500 (17 postings)$197,500 / $152,500Product and designProduct and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Phoenix: $109,000 (18 postings)Product and design Washington: $164,500 (38 postings) Phoenix: $109,000 (18 postings)$164,500 / $109,000Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)Nursing and clinical care Washington: $155,000 (36 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)$155,000 / $123,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Phoenix. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyWashington median listed payPostingsPhoenix median listed payPostings
Sales$166,500155$111,00057
Operations and logistics$132,00077$107,50036
Legal and compliance$197,50066$152,50017
Product and design$164,50038$109,00018
Nursing and clinical care$155,00036$123,50019

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Software & Technology is the largest hiring industry in both areas. The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Washington vs PhoenixShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Washington vs PhoenixWashingtonPhoenixSoftware & TechnologySoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Washington: 28.2% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postings28.2% / 19.1%Healthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Washington: 14.4% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postings14.4% / 12.6%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Washington: 20.9% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postings20.9% / 5.1%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Washington: 7.8% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postings7.8% / 13%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Washington: 3.4% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postings3.4% / 13.5%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Washington: 6.8% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postings6.8% / 9.9%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postingsFinancial Services Washington: 2.8% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postings2.8% / 5.9%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Washington: 1.2% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Washington: 1.2% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postings1.2% / 4.1%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Washington. Gold dot: Phoenix.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Washington or Phoenix?

Phoenix is cheaper. Overall prices run 5% lower than in Washington, and housing runs 25% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Washington to match $100,000 in Phoenix?

About $105,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (108.9 in Washington, 103.3 in Phoenix). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Washington or Phoenix?

Washington has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $71,000 against $51,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Washington has the higher paycheck power: $65,500 against $49,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Washington has more: 3,856 against 2,893. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs WashingtonNew York vs PhoenixLos Angeles vs WashingtonLos Angeles vs PhoenixChicago vs WashingtonChicago vs PhoenixDallas vs WashingtonDallas vs PhoenixHouston vs WashingtonHouston vs Phoenix

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology